What AI agents think about this news
While QQQM offers a slight expense ratio advantage, the panel consensus is that QQQ's superior liquidity, options ecosystem, and tax-loss harvesting flexibility make it the better choice for most investors, especially those who trade or rebalance frequently.
Risk: Execution costs and price impact due to QQQM's lower liquidity, especially in stressed or high-volatility periods.
Opportunity: Long-term buy-and-hold investors may benefit from QQQM's lower expense ratio.
Key Points
The Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF offers slightly lower fees than the popular Invesco QQQ Trust.
While QQQM has less liquidity than QQQ, this won’t be a disadvantage for most long-term investors.
- 10 stocks we like better than Invesco QQQ Trust ›
Choosing the best Nasdaq ETFs doesn't have to be complicated. Sometimes the investment companies make it easy for you. One of the best Nasdaq-100 ETFs is the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ: QQQ).
This fund is so popular that it's often used as a shorthand for the performance of the underlying Nasdaq-100 index that it tracks -- investors often refer to the index as "the Qs."
Will AI create the world's first trillionaire? Our team just released a report on the one little-known company, called an "Indispensable Monopoly" providing the critical technology Nvidia and Intel both need. Continue »
But what if there was a better way to buy the Qs? Invesco offers another Nasdaq-100 tracking ETF with lower fees. It's called the Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF (NASDAQ: QQQM).
Let's see why buying the Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF might be a better choice for most growth stock investors.
QQQM: exposure to top tech stocks
The Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF has the same 102 holdings as the Invesco QQQ Trust. The fund's top holdings are major tech names like Nvidia (NASDAQ: NVDA) (8.2% of the fund), Apple (NASDAQ: AAPL) (7.2%), Microsoft (NASDAQ: MSFT) (5.3%), Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) (5.1%), and Alphabet Class A shares (NASDAQ: GOOGL) (3.9%).
Because they own the same stocks, the two funds have almost identical performance. QQQM has delivered slightly better long-term returns, with average annual returns (by net asset value) of 13.37% over the past five years, compared with 13.31% for QQQ.
Both funds are up more than 13% year to date and have gained over 43% in the past year, outperforming the S&P 500 index. The Invesco QQQ Trust has slightly outperformed QQQM during those time frames by only 0.04%.
Why buy QQQM? Lower fees
The most important difference between these two funds is that the Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF charges slightly lower fees. Its expense ratio of 0.15% is lower than QQQ's 0.18%. That might not sound like much. Saving 0.03% on fees means that in one year, a $10,000 investment in QQQM would pay about $3 less.
Another difference is that the Invesco Nasdaq-100 ETF has less liquidity than QQQ. The lower-cost fund has net assets of about $82.9 billion and average trading volume of 4.1 million shares, while QQQ has about $440.3 billion of net assets and average volume of 59.8 million shares.
These are ultimately minor differences. Less liquidity isn't a disadvantage for most long-term investors. Most people who are not professional traders will likely be better off buying QQQM instead of QQQ. But saving money on fees is always worth doing. The lower fees can make QQQM a better choice than QQQ for long-term investors seeking exposure to major U.S. tech stocks with strong growth potential.
Should you buy stock in Invesco QQQ Trust right now?
Before you buy stock in Invesco QQQ Trust, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Invesco QQQ Trust wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $471,827! Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,319,291!
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 986% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 207% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
**Stock Advisor returns as of May 10, 2026. *
Ben Gran has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet, Amazon, Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The views and opinions expressed herein are the views and opinions of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Nasdaq, Inc.
AI Talk Show
Four leading AI models discuss this article
"The expense ratio difference is a structural advantage for retail, but liquidity remains the primary factor for institutional risk management."
The article correctly identifies the expense ratio advantage of QQQM (0.15%) over QQQ (0.20%—the article incorrectly cites 0.18%). For long-term buy-and-hold investors, the 5 basis point difference is a structural drag that compounds over decades. However, the author ignores the 'liquidity tax' for institutional or tactical traders. QQQ’s massive daily volume and deep options market make it the preferred vehicle for hedging via puts or generating income through covered calls. If you are just parking capital, QQQM is objectively superior. If you are managing risk or seeking active alpha, the tighter bid-ask spreads on QQQ often outweigh the slightly higher management fee.
The 'lower fee' argument is a rounding error compared to the potential slippage costs incurred by lower liquidity in QQQM during periods of high market volatility.
"QQQ's massive liquidity edge and derivatives market outweigh QQQM's trivial fee discount for 99% of investors."
Article pushes QQQM over QQQ for 3bps fee savings (0.15% vs 0.18%), claiming identical exposure to Nvidia (8.2%), Apple (7.2%), etc., with minor liquidity gap irrelevant for long-term holders. But QQQ's $440B AUM vs $83B and 59.8M vs 4.1M daily volume mean sub-1bp bid-ask spreads vs QQQM's 2-4bps—critical in Nasdaq-100's volatility (43% 1Y gain but prone to 20%+ drawdowns). QQQ's options ecosystem enables cheap hedging; QQQM lacks it. Fee edge saves ~$3/yr on $10k, but execution slippage erodes it fast for >$50k trades or rebalancing. Both trail active picks amid concentration risk.
For true buy-and-hold retail under $100k with no options needs, 3bps compounds meaningfully over decades in a 13%+ return asset, trumping liquidity entirely.
"QQQM's fee advantage is real but overstated; QQQ's liquidity premium likely offsets the 0.03% difference for all but the most passive, buy-and-hold-forever investors."
The article's core thesis—that QQQM's 0.03% fee advantage makes it 'better'—is mathematically sound but economically myopic. Over 30 years, that 0.03% compounds to meaningful alpha (~0.9% cumulative). However, the article buries a critical asymmetry: QQQ's $440B AUM and 59.8M daily volume create negligible bid-ask spreads for retail investors, while QQQM's $82.9B and 4.1M volume introduce hidden transaction costs that easily dwarf fee savings on entry/exit. The article also ignores tax-loss harvesting friction—QQQM's smaller ecosystem means fewer sister funds to swap into, reducing tax-optimization flexibility. For a true long-term holder (20+ years, no rebalancing), QQQM wins. For anyone trading or rebalancing annually, QQQ's liquidity premium likely recovers the 0.03% fee gap within the first two transactions.
If QQQM's lower fees are so compelling, why has it captured only 19% of QQQ's assets despite existing for years? Market efficiency suggests either hidden costs the article missed, or that most informed investors rationally prefer QQQ's liquidity despite higher fees.
"The 0.03% fee advantage of QQQM is unlikely to overcome real-world trading costs and potential tracking error from its lower liquidity."
The article argues QQQM is better mainly due to a 0.03% lower expense ratio and identical top holdings to QQQ, implying similar returns. Yet the key practical risk is not the fee delta but execution costs from QQQM's lower liquidity: AUM (~$83B) and average daily volume (~4.1M) are far beneath QQQ's (~$440B, ~59.8M). In stressed or high-volatility periods, wider bid-ask spreads and price impact can erode any minor annual savings. The piece glosses over potential tracking error, rebalancing costs, and brokers’ access differences, which can matter for sizable or automated trades over time.
Counter-argument: for many small, long-term investors, the 0.03% fee gap is marginal and QQQM’s liquidity shortfall may be inconsequential. The bigger risk is that in volatile periods, wider spreads and potential tracking error could erode the supposed advantage.
"The tax-loss harvesting flexibility of the QQQ ecosystem provides more tangible alpha than QQQM's minor expense ratio advantage."
Claude, your point on tax-loss harvesting is the missing link. While everyone obsesses over the 3bps fee delta, the real cost of QQQM isn't just liquidity—it's the 'lock-in' effect. Because QQQ is the institutional standard, it offers superior tax-loss harvesting pairs and derivative-based hedging strategies that QQQM lacks. For taxable accounts, the tax alpha generated by switching between QQQ and its peers far outweighs the marginal expense ratio savings you'd get from holding the cheaper ticker.
"Tax-loss harvesting swap options are identical for QQQ and QQQM holders."
Gemini, your tax-loss harvesting 'lock-in' for QQQM misses the mark—both ETFs track the identical Nasdaq-100 index, so viable swap partners (ONEQ, VGT, QTEC) are the same for either, avoiding wash sales since those aren't substantially identical. QQQ's institutional status doesn't create extra pairs; it just offers better options liquidity for collars or synthetics. This undercuts the ecosystem asymmetry.
"QQQ's liquidity premium unlocks tax-optimization strategies unavailable to QQQM holders, especially in taxable accounts—a cost the article and most panelists have underweighted."
Grok's right that wash-sale pairs exist for both, but misses Gemini's actual point: QQQ's liquidity enables *dynamic* tax-loss harvesting—you can execute synthetic collars or rolling hedges cheaply to defer gains without selling. QQQM's illiquidity makes these strategies prohibitively expensive. For high-income taxable accounts, this derivatives-based flexibility compounds into real alpha that neither fee nor static harvesting captures. The ecosystem advantage isn't about *which* pairs exist—it's about *how cheaply* you can execute them.
"In stressed markets, QQQM's thinner liquidity can cause price impact and tracking error that wipe out the 0.03% annual fee advantage, undermining the article's 'identical exposure' claim."
To Grok: even if QQQ’s AUM is vastly larger, liquidity matters, especially in stress. The piece treats 'identical exposure' as a given, but QQQM’s thinner book can incur meaningful price impact and tracking error in Nasdaq-100 spikes. In extreme moves, the 0.03% annual savings can vanish as spreads widen and tracking deviates, undermining the supposed edge and pushing investors toward the more liquid QQQ for resilience.
Panel Verdict
No ConsensusWhile QQQM offers a slight expense ratio advantage, the panel consensus is that QQQ's superior liquidity, options ecosystem, and tax-loss harvesting flexibility make it the better choice for most investors, especially those who trade or rebalance frequently.
Long-term buy-and-hold investors may benefit from QQQM's lower expense ratio.
Execution costs and price impact due to QQQM's lower liquidity, especially in stressed or high-volatility periods.