ICAHN CARL C
Portfolio value QoQ: -3.4% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 2.14% Est. buys $498,906,839 · sells $179,705,594
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 75.0% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +17.5% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 12 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEP | $4,458,616,003 | 53.95% | 618,393,343 | $310,641,933 | Up ×1 | ||
| CVI | $1,960,899,637 | 23.73% | 71,201,875 | $-435,043,456 | |||
| UAN | $464,233,266 | 5.62% | 4,164,274 | $-63,255,322 | |||
| CTRI | $433,521,971 | 5.25% | 14,336,044 | $14,766,126 | |||
| IFF | $338,665,500 | 4.10% | 4,275,000 | $28,514,250 | |||
| SATS | $142,561,013 | 1.73% | 1,404,542 | $-21,868,719 | |||
| JBLU | $118,371,366 | 1.43% | 20,658,179 | $-30,236,703 | Down ×1 | ||
| MNRO | $86,894,384 | 1.05% | 5,078,573 | $5,434,073 | |||
| CZR | $73,642,490 | 0.89% | 2,440,109 | $9,150,409 | |||
| SD | $69,252,220 | 0.84% | 5,054,907 | $-11,444,783 | Up ×4 | ||
| AEP | $59,472,675 | 0.72% | 434,710 | $-98,518,049 | Down ×1 | ||
| BLCO | $57,960,000 | 0.70% | 3,500,000 | $2,310,000 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| SD | $69,252,220 | 0.84% | up ×4 |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVI | Price move only | +0 | -$435.0M |
| IEP | Bought more | +69.0M | +$310.6M |
| AEP | Trimmed | -771K | -$98.5M |
| UAN | Price move only | +0 | -$63.3M |
| JBLU | Trimmed | -13.0M | -$30.2M |
| IFF | Price move only | +0 | +$28.5M |
| SATS | Price move only | +0 | -$21.9M |
| CTRI | Price move only | +0 | +$14.8M |
| SD | Bought more | +107K | -$11.4M |
| CZR | Price move only | +0 | +$9.2M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.