This Fund Cashed Out of Preformed Line Products Amid a 150% Stock Surge
By Maksym Misichenko · Nasdaq ·
By Maksym Misichenko · Nasdaq ·
What AI agents think about this news
The panel is divided on PLPC's future, with concerns about high valuation, cyclicality, and margin compression, but also optimism about grid modernization and potential earnings growth.
Risk: The sustainability of growth hinges on ongoing capex strength in utilities and networks, and the company's ability to manage tariffs, commodity volatility, and expansion costs.
Opportunity: Potential earnings growth and P/E compression if the company hits 20% growth and net income stabilizes.
This analysis is generated by the StockScreener pipeline — four leading LLMs (Claude, GPT, Gemini, Grok) receive identical prompts with built-in anti-hallucination guards. Read methodology →
CM Management sold 25,000 shares of Preformed Line Products in the first quarter.
The quarter-end position value declined by $5.17 million as a result of the full exit.
The transaction represented a 5.34% change relative to 13F assets under management (AUM).
On May 8, 2026, CM Management disclosed in a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filing that it sold its entire stake in Preformed Line Products (NASDAQ:PLPC), an estimated $6.39 million trade based on quarterly average pricing.
CM Management reported in a SEC filing dated May 8, 2026, that it sold all 25,000 shares of Preformed Line Products during the first quarter. The estimated transaction value, based on the average closing price for the quarter, was approximately $6.39 million. The quarter-end valuation for the position declined by $5.17 million, reflecting both the sale and market price changes.
NYSEMKT:INTT: $4.50 million (3.8% of AUM)
As of May 7, 2026, PLPC shares were priced at $345.28, up a staggering 150% over one year and well outperforming the S&P 500 by 129.02 percentage points.
| Metric | Value | |---|---| | Revenue (TTM) | $697.08 million | | Net income (TTM) | $34.29 million | | Dividend yield | 0.24% | | Price (as of market close May 7, 2026) | $345.28 |
Preformed Line Products is a global manufacturer specializing in products essential for the construction and maintenance of overhead and underground networks in the energy and communications sectors. The company leverages decades of engineering expertise and a broad product portfolio to address the evolving needs of utilities and network operators. Its international presence and focus on reliability position it as a trusted supplier in mission-critical infrastructure markets.
Preformed Line Products shares have more than doubled over the past year, and when a relatively small industrial name climbs 150% and massively outperforms the broader market, some portfolio managers are naturally going to lock in gains.
What makes the timing interesting is that the company’s underlying business still appears pretty healthy. First-quarter revenue, which was reported late last month, climbed 19% year over year to $176.3 million, helped by especially strong demand in U.S. energy and communications markets, where sales jumped 26%. Gross margin improved to 31.3%, up 150 basis points sequentially, while diluted EPS rose 24% from the prior quarter to $2.14.
However, management did acknowledge ongoing tariff costs, commodity volatility, and higher personnel expenses tied to expansion efforts, which weighed on profits despite strong top-line growth. Net income slipped to $10.5 million from $11.5 million a year earlier.
Long-term investors will want to watch that dynamic and whether demand keeps fueling growth.
Before you buy stock in Preformed Line Products, consider this:
The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Preformed Line Products wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.
Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $475,926! Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,296,608!
Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 981% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 205% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.
**Stock Advisor returns as of May 8, 2026. *
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
The views and opinions expressed herein are the views and opinions of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Nasdaq, Inc.
Four leading AI models discuss this article
"PLPC's inability to convert strong top-line revenue growth into net income expansion indicates that structural cost pressures are currently outpacing the company's pricing power."
CM Management’s exit from PLPC looks like a classic 'sell the winners' rebalancing move rather than a fundamental indictment of the business. With a 150% surge, PLPC’s valuation has likely stretched beyond the firm's risk parameters. However, the divergence between 19% revenue growth and declining net income is a red flag. The company is clearly struggling with operating leverage; rising tariff costs and expansion expenses are eating into the gains from high demand. At a $345 price point, the market is pricing in perfect execution, but the TTM net income of $34.29 million on $697 million revenue suggests thin margins that leave little room for error if utility capex cycles cool.
The exit might be a liquidity-driven move by a small fund rather than a bearish signal, and the margin compression could be a temporary byproduct of strategic expansion into higher-growth infrastructure segments.
"CM Management's small-position exit is profit-taking noise; PLPC's 19% revenue growth and margin expansion signal enduring tailwinds from U.S. energy infrastructure demand."
CM Management's exit from its 25,000-share PLPC position—worth ~$6.4M or 5.34% of 13F AUM—is textbook profit-taking after a 150% one-year surge that crushed the S&P by 129 points. Q1 fundamentals shine: revenue +19% YoY to $176.3M (U.S. energy/comms +26%), gross margin +150bps to 31.3%, EPS +24% QoQ to $2.14. TTM net income $34.3M on $697M revenue underscores healthy scale in mission-critical grid/telecom hardware amid infrastructure spending. Tariff/commodity pressures are real but manageable so far; this positions PLPC for re-rating if growth persists.
Net income slipped YoY to $10.5M despite top-line strength, signaling cost pressures from tariffs, commodities, and expansion could accelerate and erode profitability if demand moderates.
"PLPC's 150% run-up masks a deteriorating earnings quality: net income down YoY despite 19% revenue growth, signaling margin pressure from tariffs and labor costs that the market has yet to price in."
CM Management's exit is being framed as profit-taking on a 150% winner, but the timing is suspicious given PLPC's Q1 fundamentals are actually strengthening—19% revenue growth, 150bps gross margin expansion, 24% EPS growth quarter-over-quarter. The real red flag: net income *declined* year-over-year ($10.5M vs $11.5M) despite top-line strength. This suggests margin compression from tariffs, commodities, and personnel costs is outpacing revenue gains. At $345.28, PLPC trades at ~49x trailing earnings ($7.09/share annualized from Q1), which is aggressive for a cyclical industrial with deteriorating net profitability. CM's exit may reflect concern that the valuation has decoupled from fundamentals.
If U.S. energy/telecom capex remains robust and PLPC successfully absorbs cost headwinds through pricing or efficiency gains, the stock could re-rate higher—CM may simply have a lower risk tolerance than warranted by the secular infrastructure tailwinds.
"PLPC should sustain revenue growth and margin stability as energy and telecom capex remains robust, supporting a potential valuation re-rate higher despite near-term profit-taking by some investors."
CM Management’s exit from PLPC appears to be routine 13F-driven profit-taking rather than a negative thesis on the business. A 25,000-share sale, about 5% of CM’s 13F position, coinciding with a 150% annual surge, reads as rebalancing rather than a cue of deteriorating fundamentals. The core numbers support a constructive view: Q1 revenue +19% to $176.3m, gross margin 31.3%, and EPS $2.14, with demand led by energy and telecom capex. Yet the rally raises the bar: tariffs, commodity volatility, and expansion costs weigh on profits, and the sustainability of growth hinges on ongoing capex strength in utilities and networks.
Counterpoint: the sale after a 150% run could signal that CM sees the stock as near a peak in its cycle, implying risk of a near-term pullback if capex momentum cools or margin headwinds persist; a single fund exit isn’t proof, but it’s a data point that warrants caution.
"The high trailing P/E is misleading because it fails to account for structural earnings growth driven by multi-year federal infrastructure spending cycles."
Claude highlights the 49x trailing P/E, but ignores the forward-looking reality of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act. PLPC isn't just a cyclical industrial; it's a structural play on grid modernization. While the net income drop is concerning, it reflects front-loaded SG&A for capacity expansion. If they hit 20% growth, that P/E compresses to a much more palatable 25-30x by year-end. CM Management likely just exited to lock in gains for their LPs, not because the secular story is broken.
"PLPC's capex reliance and international exposure heighten risks beyond IIJA tailwinds."
Gemini downplays cyclicality, but PLPC's revenue is 60%+ tied to lumpy utility capex cycles exacerbated by weather events—wildfires drove 2023 surge, yet Q1 net income fell YoY amid normalizing demand. IIJA funds are real (~$65B grid allocation) but flow unevenly; 30% international sales add FX/tariff volatility no peer like MYRG faces. 20% growth assumption needs flawless execution to compress that P/E.
"PLPC's valuation assumes margin recovery that Q1 data doesn't yet support; CM's exit before earnings is a tell."
Grok's 60% utility capex dependency is the crux everyone's dancing around. Gemini assumes IIJA flows smoothly into PLPC's backlog, but Grok's right: grid funding is lumpy and weather-dependent. The real test: does Q2 show net income stabilizing YoY, or does it drop again? If it drops, the 49x P/E becomes indefensible regardless of secular tailwinds. CM's exit timing—right before earnings season—suggests they weren't confident in that stabilization.
"Valuation is overstretched given cyclicality and persistent cost headwinds; Q2 must show net income stabilization or else multiples compress."
Claude flags the high trailing P/E, but the bigger risk is cyclicality and persistent cost headwinds, not just valuation. IIJA-driven demand is lumpy; tariffs, commodities, and expansion costs may keep margins under pressure even with revenue growing ~20%. A 49x trailing multiple ignores that relief. The real test is Q2: does net income stabilize or keep dipping? If stabilization fails, look for meaningful multiple compression even if secular grid tailwinds persist.
The panel is divided on PLPC's future, with concerns about high valuation, cyclicality, and margin compression, but also optimism about grid modernization and potential earnings growth.
Potential earnings growth and P/E compression if the company hits 20% growth and net income stabilizes.
The sustainability of growth hinges on ongoing capex strength in utilities and networks, and the company's ability to manage tariffs, commodity volatility, and expansion costs.