Nut Tree Capital Management, LP
Portfolio value QoQ: +70.8% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 15.5% Est. buys $177,091,423 · sells $51,480,288
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 47.1% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 8 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERO | $116,870,778 | 27.89% | 6,492,821 | $27,307,356 | Up ×2 | ||
| AVAH | $110,747,102 | 26.43% | 12,922,649 | $27,525,242 | |||
| VSAT | $94,120,521 | 22.46% | 1,047,996 | Up ×1 | |||
| ACN | $62,220,000 | 14.85% | 500,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| SATS | $15,225,000 | 3.63% | 150,000 | ||||
| BRSP | $10,561,152 | 2.52% | 1,937,826 | $-51,004,946 | Down ×1 | ||
| VISN | $5,543,568 | 1.32% | 433,769 | $-5,376,432 | Down ×1 | ||
| CHTR | $3,725,902 | 0.89% | 26,200 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVAH | Price move only | +0 | +$27.5M |
| AERO | Bought more | +100K | +$27.3M |
| VISN | Trimmed | -166K | -$5.4M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SATS | March 31, 2026 | 750,000 | $81,525,000 | No longer tracked |
| CSTM | March 31, 2026 | 3,225,000 | $60,791,250 | -0.7% |
| CZR | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,000,000 | $54,050,000 | 26.8% |
| XPOF | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,125,404 | $8,429,276 | -39.7% |
| VISN | June 30, 2025 | 1,000,000 | $5,310,000 | -25.0% |
| STHO | June 30, 2025 | 449,647 | $3,826,496 | 8.6% |
| BLCO | March 31, 2026 | 216,883 | $3,704,362 | 7.6% |
| IWM | March 31, 2026 | 13,100 | $3,224,696 | 13.7% |
| TSE | March 31, 2026 | 3,500,000 | $1,739,500 | No longer tracked |