Vulcan Value Partners, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: -12.9% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 5.28% Est. buys $186,488,225 · sells $1,135,940,039
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 70.6% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 36 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EG | $370,414,055 | 11.28% | 1,036,906 | $-74,711,656 | Down ×2 | ||
| MSFT | $368,135,303 | 11.21% | 986,905 | $-42,379,895 | Down ×5 | ||
| RYAN | $298,782,388 | 9.09% | 7,912,669 | $76,255,773 | Up ×3 | ||
| MA | $258,320,770 | 7.86% | 502,961 | $66,861,551 | Up ×1 | ||
| AMZN | $236,613,942 | 7.20% | 992,758 | $-95,757,486 | Down ×4 | ||
| TDG | $227,018,245 | 6.91% | 170,429 | $13,505,362 | Down ×3 | ||
| ARES | $211,776,180 | 6.45% | 1,902,580 | $27,268,878 | Up ×1 | ||
| TRU | $195,300,968 | 5.94% | 2,707,249 | $-26,619,413 | Down ×1 | ||
| GOOG | $190,611,642 | 5.80% | 539,472 | $-3,465,212 | Down ×6 | ||
| V | $158,942,618 | 4.84% | 463,268 | $-34,325,959 | Down ×3 | ||
| TPG | $95,773,504 | 2.92% | 2,361,862 | $15,319,591 | Up ×2 | ||
| MEDP | $75,065,675 | 2.28% | 141,743 | $-22,445,548 | Down ×1 | ||
| ELV | $60,280,765 | 1.83% | 155,873 | $-26,598,945 | Down ×3 | ||
| NOW | $57,067,236 | 1.74% | 574,811 | $1,256,669 | Up ×1 | ||
| IQV | $50,209,376 | 1.53% | 259,856 | $7,898,231 | Up ×1 | ||
| KMX | $48,269,424 | 1.47% | 912,638 | $-43,409,320 | Down ×2 | ||
| FISV | $43,848,983 | 1.33% | 893,965 | $-17,232,989 | Down ×2 | ||
| NICE | $43,464,548 | 1.32% | 478,421 | $-19,638,463 | Down ×2 | ||
| HEI-A | $39,645,409 | 1.21% | 153,718 | $1,975,132 | Down ×3 | ||
| JLL | $29,835,167 | 0.91% | 96,258 | $-3,502,785 | Down ×5 | ||
| UNH | $27,975,640 | 0.85% | 67,309 | $-218,984,818 | Down ×4 | ||
| CRM | $25,694,277 | 0.78% | 164,013 | $-11,042,939 | Down ×3 | ||
| CIGI | $19,874,992 | 0.60% | 211,910 | $-7,416,216 | Down ×1 | ||
| ABM | $19,844,257 | 0.60% | 448,559 | $-4,434,742 | Down ×6 | ||
| MLKN | $17,148,563 | 0.52% | 838,151 | $-2,005,288 | Down ×2 | ||
| QRVO | $16,911,250 | 0.51% | 181,315 | $-3,894,876 | Down ×6 | ||
| EFX | $14,403,523 | 0.44% | 90,748 | Up ×1 | |||
| G | $14,343,653 | 0.44% | 521,587 | $-12,115,489 | Down ×3 | ||
| SARO | $13,484,115 | 0.41% | 450,287 | $-5,065,200 | Down ×1 | ||
| PRG | $13,100,485 | 0.40% | 281,066 | $-3,147,061 | Down ×5 | ||
| FBIN | $11,792,427 | 0.36% | 214,798 | $-1,596,237 | Down ×2 | ||
| BMI | $10,191,378 | 0.31% | 68,684 | Up ×1 | |||
| LFUS | $7,944,681 | 0.24% | 17,448 | $-18,560,983 | Down ×4 | ||
| ITRN | $7,566,930 | 0.23% | 124,028 | $-16,636,168 | Down ×6 | ||
| VEEV | $3,769,463 | 0.11% | 21,240 | Up ×1 | |||
| IWD | $1,748,578 | 0.05% | 7,011 | ||||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN | $298,782,388 | 9.09% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZN | Trimmed | -603K | -$95.8M |
| RYAN | Bought more | +1.3M | +$76.3M |
| EG | Trimmed | -325K | -$74.7M |
| MA | Bought more | +120K | +$66.9M |
| KMX | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$43.4M |
| MSFT | Trimmed | -122K | -$42.4M |
| V | Trimmed | -176K | -$34.3M |
| ARES | Bought more | +211K | +$27.3M |
| TRU | Trimmed | -500K | -$26.6M |
| ELV | Trimmed | -141K | -$26.6M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CG | June 30, 2025 | 5,180,438 | $225,906,736 | -22.5% |
| CBRE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,491,792 | $215,378,613 | -17.8% |
| DNB | June 30, 2025 | 4,103,360 | $36,684,041 | No longer tracked |
| SSNC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 394,720 | $35,015,129 | -10.2% |
| SWKS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 311,645 | $23,954,487 | 34.1% |
| CWK | June 30, 2025 | 1,294,418 | $13,228,952 | 7.7% |
| PK | June 30, 2026 | 1,195,835 | $12,592,142 | 9.0% |
| CSGP | March 31, 2026 | 4,485,021 | $301,527 | -32.1% |
| SWK | March 31, 2026 | 1,059,558 | $78,777 | 28.5% |
| CCK | March 31, 2026 | 400,303 | $41,232 | 5.8% |
| VRTS | March 31, 2026 | 77,326 | $12,616 | -0.4% |
| TKR | March 31, 2026 | 138,434 | $11,646 | 21.7% |
| MIDD | March 31, 2026 | 69,825 | $10,381 | -21.1% |
| SEE | March 31, 2026 | 118,417 | $4,906 | No longer tracked |
| SPY | March 31, 2026 | 6,023 | $4,144 | No longer tracked |
| IWD | March 31, 2026 | 2,748 | $636 |