Ancient Art, L.P.
Portfolio value QoQ: +6.7% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 25.95% Est. buys $122,995,488 · sells $129,458,987
Median holding: 2.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 61.5% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +27.0% · S&P 500: +21.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 16 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBKR | $111,863,199 | 22.86% | 1,285,193 | $25,665,304 | |||
| Z | $68,094,516 | 13.91% | 2,160,359 | Up ×1 | |||
| UPWK | $60,430,511 | 12.35% | 7,228,530 | $-4,890,092 | Up ×4 | ||
| ALLY | $60,120,934 | 12.28% | 1,308,399 | $8,792,441 | |||
| CPNG | $31,001,959 | 6.33% | 1,784,799 | $19,772,154 | Up ×1 | ||
| RKT | $23,625,000 | 4.83% | 1,500,000 | ||||
| GTLB | $22,897,500 | 4.68% | 750,000 | $6,667,500 | |||
| SPT | $19,154,909 | 3.91% | 2,537,074 | $4,693,587 | |||
| ULCC | $18,945,391 | 3.87% | 2,395,119 | $7,922,246 | Down ×4 | ||
| TBBB | $18,813,880 | 3.84% | 451,497 | $2,844,431 | |||
| STLA | $18,364,625 | 3.75% | 3,199,412 | $-4,319,206 | |||
| LOMA | $16,440,013 | 3.36% | 1,435,809 | $516,891 | |||
| TBN | $14,211,486 | 2.90% | 437,142 | $-7,641,243 | |||
| VLRS | $3,805,522 | 0.78% | 406,139 | $865,076 | |||
| THRY | $1,487,716 | 0.30% | 377,593 | $-2,789,172 | Down ×1 | ||
| DLO | $130,834 | 0.03% | 10,068 | $252 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPWK | $60,430,511 | 12.35% | up ×4 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBKR | Price move only | +0 | +$25.7M |
| CPNG | Bought more | +1.2M | +$19.8M |
| ALLY | Price move only | +0 | +$8.8M |
| ULCC | Trimmed | -728K | +$7.9M |
| TBN | Price move only | +0 | -$7.6M |
| GTLB | Price move only | +0 | +$6.7M |
| UPWK | Bought more | +1.3M | -$4.9M |
| SPT | Price move only | +0 | +$4.7M |
| STLA | Price move only | +0 | -$4.3M |
| TBBB | Price move only | +0 | +$2.8M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SATS | June 30, 2026 | 545,189 | $63,825,276 | No longer tracked |
| MELI | June 30, 2026 | 31,935 | $55,216,254 | 9.6% |
| OSCR | June 30, 2025 | 2,950,753 | $38,684,372 | 51.2% |
| BABA | June 30, 2025 | 286,629 | $37,900,953 | -2.3% |
| INMD | Dec. 31, 2025 | 956,630 | $14,253,787 | -3.8% |
| IBIT | June 30, 2025 | 134,000 | $6,272,540 | -20.7% |
| VTLE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 335,000 | $5,390,150 | No longer tracked |
| RKT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 119,703 | $1,697,389 | -39.7% |
| ETWO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 414,064 | $1,337,427 | No longer tracked |
| COOP | Sept. 30, 2025 | 6,366 | $949,871 | No longer tracked |
| FLYYQ | Sept. 30, 2025 | 19,351 | $96,561 | No longer tracked |