Hound Partners, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +7.9% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 57.08% Est. buys $501,486,710 · sells $474,451,773
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 48.5% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +22.4% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 32 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCLH | $141,326,658 | 16.38% | 6,694,773 | $34,491,875 | Up ×3 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: G2004J103) | $127,194,269 | 14.74% | 4,452,022 | Up ×1 | |||
| META | $101,955,490 | 11.82% | 181,000 | ||||
| NVDA | $97,228,933 | 11.27% | 485,926 | $11,020,571 | Down ×1 | ||
| GS | $63,716,310 | 7.38% | 63,000 | ||||
| NBIS | $55,234,000 | 6.40% | 200,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| CRH | $51,895,000 | 6.01% | 485,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| IREN | $37,269,950 | 4.32% | 815,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| GLNG | $22,386,832 | 2.59% | 449,174 | $4,007,559 | Up ×1 | ||
| AMZN | $20,602,110 | 2.39% | 86,440 | $3,500,019 | Up ×2 | ||
| ENSG | $20,567,292 | 2.38% | 128,305 | $9,347,570 | Up ×1 | ||
| MSFT | $19,045,655 | 2.21% | 51,058 | $1,548,830 | Up ×2 | ||
| MHK | $16,242,204 | 1.88% | 133,868 | $6,373,952 | Up ×2 | ||
| FOX | $15,510,410 | 1.80% | 331,136 | $-1,172,814 | Up ×2 | ||
| LLYVA | $12,312,912 | 1.43% | 121,597 | $2,044,742 | Up ×1 | ||
| CALM | $11,849,248 | 1.37% | 147,086 | $-4,285,559 | Down ×1 | ||
| BELFA | $8,168,419 | 0.95% | 28,048 | $1,894,936 | Down ×2 | ||
| TBBB | $7,260,664 | 0.84% | 174,242 | Up ×1 | |||
| UBER | $7,237,287 | 0.84% | 100,295 | $569,520 | Up ×2 | ||
| BIO | $6,600,646 | 0.76% | 22,481 | $-20,639,919 | Down ×1 | ||
| DLR | $6,285,300 | 0.73% | 35,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| ANDG | $2,263,200 | 0.26% | 60,000 | $631,200 | |||
| QQQM | $1,969,305 | 0.23% | 6,500 | Up ×1 | |||
| NP | $1,590,750 | 0.18% | 50,500 | $369,155 | |||
| CURB | $1,520,000 | 0.18% | 50,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| UNH | $1,290,947 | 0.15% | 3,106 | $51,645 | Down ×1 | ||
| BOBS | $1,139,040 | 0.13% | 72,000 | $-294,460 | Down ×1 | ||
| HUM | $983,120 | 0.11% | 2,475 | $-89,644 | Down ×1 | ||
| ELV | $948,649 | 0.11% | 2,453 | $-203,322 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98585C100) | $527,800 | 0.06% | 26,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| OFRM | $409,600 | 0.05% | 20,000 | $82,600 | |||
| AERO | $360,000 | 0.04% | 20,000 | $79,800 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLH | $141,326,658 | 16.38% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: G2004J103) | $127,194,269 | 4,452,022 | 14.74% |
| META | $101,955,490 | 181,000 | 11.82% |
| GS | $63,716,310 | 63,000 | 7.38% |
| NBIS | $55,234,000 | 200,000 | 6.40% |
| CRH | $51,895,000 | 485,000 | 6.01% |
| IREN | $37,269,950 | 815,000 | 4.32% |
| TBBB | $7,260,664 | 174,242 | 0.84% |
| DLR | $6,285,300 | 35,000 | 0.73% |
| QQQM | $1,969,305 | 6,500 | 0.23% |
| CURB | $1,520,000 | 50,000 | 0.18% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98585C100) | $527,800 | 26,000 | 0.06% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLH | Bought more | +982K | +$34.5M |
| BIO | Trimmed | -75K | -$20.6M |
| NVDA | Trimmed | -8K | +$11.0M |
| ENSG | Bought more | +73K | +$9.3M |
| MHK | Bought more | +34K | +$6.4M |
| CALM | Trimmed | -57K | -$4.3M |
| GLNG | Bought more | +110K | +$4.0M |
| AMZN | Bought more | +4K | +$3.5M |
| LLYVA | Bought more | +10K | +$2.0M |
| BELFA | Trimmed | -7K | +$1.9M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCL | June 30, 2026 | 4,514,839 | $116,844,033 | -9.8% |
| GS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 116,000 | $92,376,600 | 2.7% |
| PLTR | June 30, 2026 | 543,000 | $79,430,040 | 61.8% |
| HOOD | June 30, 2026 | 1,055,555 | $73,149,962 | 12.4% |
| META | March 31, 2026 | 77,000 | $50,826,930 | 27.3% |
| BRK-B | June 30, 2026 | 103,500 | $49,597,200 | No longer tracked |
| EXPE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 226,375 | $48,387,656 | -6.5% |
| SE | June 30, 2026 | 500,000 | $41,405,000 | -0.7% |
| NFLX | June 30, 2026 | 284,500 | $27,354,675 | -6.1% |
| AAPL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 123,000 | $25,235,910 | 31.0% |
| MS | June 30, 2026 | 141,570 | $23,298,175 | -9.0% |
| LLYVK | Dec. 31, 2025 | 144,022 | $13,965,813 | 17.7% |
| ICLR | March 31, 2026 | 75,000 | $13,666,500 | 46.4% |
| ENTG | March 31, 2026 | 159,450 | $13,433,663 | 42.0% |
| ONON | March 31, 2026 | 250,000 | $11,620,000 | -9.3% |
| KEX | March 31, 2026 | 99,767 | $10,992,328 | 3.8% |
| ARW | June 30, 2026 | 55,099 | $7,901,748 | 13.4% |
| HCA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 18,265 | $7,784,543 | -8.6% |
| PATH | June 30, 2026 | 639,400 | $7,097,340 | 20.7% |
| WDAY | March 31, 2026 | 32,584 | $6,998,392 | 43.3% |
| DG | March 31, 2026 | 47,228 | $6,270,462 | 0.2% |
| MTN | June 30, 2026 | 38,624 | $4,956,232 | 3.7% |
| FISV | March 31, 2026 | 65,509 | $4,400,240 | -20.5% |
| UNH | Sept. 30, 2025 | 13,437 | $4,191,941 | 7.7% |
| GIII | June 30, 2026 | 115,853 | $3,209,128 | -18.8% |
| FPS | June 30, 2026 | 100,000 | $2,927,000 | -27.8% |
| RPD | Dec. 31, 2025 | 154,920 | $2,904,750 | -19.8% |
| TTAN | Sept. 30, 2025 | 20,000 | $2,143,600 | -33.5% |
| WBI | March 31, 2026 | 100,000 | $2,001,000 | 7.7% |
| ALH | June 30, 2026 | 85,000 | $1,762,900 | -19.7% |
| NTSK | June 30, 2026 | 206,500 | $1,753,185 | 62.2% |
| IVV | March 31, 2026 | 2,000 | $1,369,880 | |
| MIAX | March 31, 2026 | 25,000 | $1,109,500 | -15.2% |
| SBET | March 31, 2026 | 119,684 | $1,069,975 | 45.0% |
| OS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 30,000 | $849,000 | No longer tracked |
| AMBQ | March 31, 2026 | 20,000 | $570,000 | 168.3% |
| ASIC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 10,000 | $215,200 | 32.4% |