St. James Investment Company, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: -1.4% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 19.15% Est. buys $123,946,379 · sells $121,402,960
Median holding: 4.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 52.2% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 24 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GBIL | $86,334,114 | 13.71% | 861,962 | $-79,366,821 | Down ×1 | ||
| BRK-B | $73,082,460 | 11.60% | 146,051 | $5,422,774 | Up ×1 | ||
| L | $51,091,673 | 8.11% | 451,300 | $2,670,780 | Down ×4 | ||
| FNV | $44,974,890 | 7.14% | 215,769 | $-7,945,443 | Up ×1 | ||
| UL | $42,710,150 | 6.78% | 710,415 | $10,385,144 | Up ×2 | ||
| MDT | $32,796,128 | 5.21% | 419,227 | $6,366,405 | Up ×1 | ||
| VZ | $31,215,546 | 4.96% | 737,259 | $1,837,954 | Up ×2 | ||
| OKE | $30,836,575 | 4.90% | 354,688 | $-1,341,180 | Down ×1 | ||
| RYN | $27,504,485 | 4.37% | 1,292,504 | Up ×1 | |||
| EOG | $26,538,866 | 4.21% | 204,570 | $17,210 | Up ×2 | ||
| HUBB | $25,332,298 | 4.02% | 48,418 | $14,060,491 | Up ×3 | ||
| APD | $21,197,794 | 3.37% | 72,303 | $10,790,990 | Up ×2 | ||
| TRV | $20,537,425 | 3.26% | 62,212 | $744,895 | Down ×4 | ||
| NEE | $20,261,968 | 3.22% | 230,853 | Up ×1 | |||
| IEX | $20,007,458 | 3.18% | 88,158 | $3,303,554 | Up ×2 | ||
| EMR | $17,459,862 | 2.77% | 121,969 | $1,229,235 | Down ×1 | ||
| AEM | $17,304,441 | 2.75% | 111,548 | $-11,315,942 | Down ×6 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 438516205) | $12,496,381 | 1.98% | 53,815 | Up ×1 | |||
| ABEQ | $11,162,604 | 1.77% | 300,070 | $-429,100 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 43849R105) | $10,200,410 | 1.62% | 46,139 | Up ×1 | |||
| SHY | $2,259,503 | 0.36% | 27,518 | $-137,752 | Down ×1 | ||
| PHYS | $1,878,988 | 0.30% | 62,280 | $-421,245 | Down ×3 | ||
| CEF | $1,671,798 | 0.27% | 41,556 | $-374,961 | Down ×6 | ||
| PEO | $917,854 | 0.15% | 37,130 | $-157,728 | Down ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUBB | $25,332,298 | 4.02% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| GBIL | Trimmed | -792K | -$79.4M |
| HUBB | Bought more | +25K | +$14.1M |
| AEM | Trimmed | -29K | -$11.3M |
| APD | Bought more | +36K | +$10.8M |
| UL | Bought more | +143K | +$10.4M |
| FNV | Bought more | +2K | -$7.9M |
| MDT | Bought more | +114K | +$6.4M |
| BRK-B | Bought more | +5K | +$5.4M |
| IEX | Bought more | +34 | +$3.3M |
| L | Trimmed | -2K | +$2.7M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 527,432 | $48,381,337 | |
| UL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 644,085 | $38,181,359 | 1.3% |
| ENB | March 31, 2026 | 489,731 | $23,423,834 | -11.1% |
| HON | June 30, 2026 | 100,505 | $22,717,145 | -1.2% |
| HSY | March 31, 2026 | 113,593 | $20,671,654 | -18.4% |
| SSNC | March 31, 2026 | 216,376 | $18,915,590 | 22.8% |
| CMCSA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 562,539 | $17,674,975 | |
| GEHC | March 31, 2026 | 214,999 | $17,634,218 | 0.4% |
| CTVA | March 31, 2026 | 225,675 | $15,126,995 | -85.1% |
| SYY | June 30, 2026 | 164,437 | $11,729,291 | -2.6% |
| IFF | June 30, 2025 | 148,467 | $11,522,524 | 28.0% |
| DD | June 30, 2025 | 135,806 | $10,141,992 | |
| CME | March 31, 2026 | 33,810 | $9,232,835 | 3.5% |
| CSCO | March 31, 2026 | 117,964 | $9,086,767 | 37.3% |
| UGI | March 31, 2026 | 236,712 | $8,860,130 | 5.7% |
| ROP | Sept. 30, 2025 | 11,226 | $6,363,346 | -12.1% |
| DEO | June 30, 2025 | 55,533 | $5,819,303 | -4.8% |
| A | Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,895 | $499,923 | 27.2% |
| TMO | June 30, 2025 | 769 | $382,654 | 66.2% |
| CLX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,010 | $241,341 | -29.9% |
| ALSN | March 31, 2026 | 2,285 | $223,702 | -9.2% |
| NKE | June 30, 2025 | 3,195 | $202,819 | -47.5% |