Starboard Value LP
Portfolio value QoQ: -1.1% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 16.1% Est. buys $732,532,979 · sells $1,455,200,949
Median holding: 4.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 59.5% still held
Put-notional exposure: 0.0% puts 13F reports option positions at underlying notional value — may include hedges, not necessarily bearish bets
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +7.7% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 22 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJH | $684,565,693 | 15.13% | 8,877,781 | $290,821,493 | Up ×2 | ||
| QRVO | $523,387,030 | 11.57% | 5,611,526 | $-57,954,385 | Down ×1 | ||
| KVUE | $521,848,848 | 11.54% | 27,307,632 | $51,065,272 | |||
| DT | $389,336,446 | 8.61% | 8,866,692 | Up ×1 | |||
| AQN | $335,130,001 | 7.41% | 57,189,420 | $-16,013,038 | |||
| MTCH | $295,843,506 | 6.54% | 7,775,125 | $-54,108,583 | Down ×1 | ||
| ACTG | $284,835,953 | 6.30% | 61,123,595 | $-9,168,539 | |||
| RIOT | $276,937,091 | 6.12% | 10,114,576 | $84,806,132 | Down ×1 | ||
| BILL | $254,051,048 | 5.62% | 7,025,748 | $-15,000,630 | Up ×1 | ||
| LW | $247,593,343 | 5.47% | 5,733,982 | $-10,825,796 | Down ×1 | ||
| KMX | $169,588,506 | 3.75% | 3,206,438 | $-88,264,126 | Down ×1 | ||
| FLS | $106,909,056 | 2.36% | 1,441,600 | Up ×1 | |||
| FLR | $83,107,672 | 1.84% | 1,586,327 | $-51,539,483 | Down ×2 | ||
| GPGI | $79,678,394 | 1.76% | 5,027,028 | $-6,283,785 | |||
| TRIP | $69,879,815 | 1.54% | 5,096,996 | $-44,981,642 | Down ×1 | ||
| NWS | $68,216,133 | 1.51% | 2,431,081 | $-5,598,566 | Down ×6 | ||
| NWSA | $50,655,683 | 1.12% | 2,040,100 | $-89,080,108 | Down ×5 | ||
| HR | $39,054,505 | 0.86% | 1,936,267 | $-76,838,821 | Down ×6 | ||
| BLMN | $38,214,267 | 0.84% | 4,180,992 | $-4,883,090 | Down ×1 | ||
| BIXI | $2,998,500 | 0.07% | 300,000 | $22,500 | |||
| RIOT | $1,918,518 | 0.04% | 2,423,400 | Put option | $1,213,193 | Up ×1 | |
| BIXIW | $47,460 | 0.00% | 149,999 | $2,910 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| IJH | Bought more | +3.0M | +$290.8M |
| NWSA | Trimmed | -3.6M | -$89.1M |
| KMX | Trimmed | -3.0M | -$88.3M |
| RIOT | Trimmed | -5.4M | +$84.8M |
| HR | Trimmed | -4.9M | -$76.8M |
| QRVO | Trimmed | -1.9M | -$58.0M |
| MTCH | Trimmed | -3.6M | -$54.1M |
| FLR | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$51.5M |
| KVUE | Price move only | +0 | +$51.1M |
| TRIP | Trimmed | -5.7M | -$45.0M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADSK | March 31, 2026 | 1,001,733 | $296,522,985 | -7.1% |
| CRM | March 31, 2026 | 940,325 | $249,101,496 | 24.0% |
| PFE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 8,542,149 | $207,061,692 | 7.4% |
| ALIT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 45,865,899 | $149,522,831 | 347.2% |
| GEN | June 30, 2026 | 7,806,922 | $147,004,341 | -11.0% |
| CWAN | June 30, 2026 | 5,459,031 | $129,106,083 | No longer tracked |
| BDX | June 30, 2026 | 636,494 | $100,075,952 | 18.3% |
| ROG | June 30, 2026 | 584,328 | $62,715,924 | -2.2% |
| RBA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 251,163 | $26,670,999 | -24.0% |
| GDOT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,733,298 | $18,684,952 | -6.9% |
| FTRE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,495,558 | $12,328,057 | 141.8% |
| HYG | June 30, 2026 | 3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | |
| IWM | June 30, 2026 | 683,100 | $2,701,661 | -6.6% |