Night Owl Capital Management, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +11.0% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 8.73% Est. buys $79,087,199 · sells $108,985,363
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 83.3% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +22.2% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 30 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOG | $90,571,552 | 9.51% | 256,337 | $-3,160,051 | Down ×1 | ||
| TSM | $77,895,497 | 8.18% | 163,108 | $23,620,382 | Up ×6 | ||
| MSFT | $65,443,565 | 6.87% | 175,443 | $1,374,352 | Up ×6 | ||
| AMZN | $63,935,658 | 6.71% | 268,254 | $8,817,627 | Up ×3 | ||
| AMAT | $63,701,361 | 6.69% | 88,107 | $53,951,801 | Up ×1 | ||
| GE | $59,019,815 | 6.19% | 157,921 | $14,879,392 | Up ×6 | ||
| WWD | $54,190,420 | 5.69% | 127,375 | $9,368,814 | Up ×4 | ||
| UNP | $51,456,416 | 5.40% | 189,178 | $6,333,706 | Up ×4 | ||
| META | $46,818,412 | 4.91% | 83,116 | $78,252 | Up ×6 | ||
| AON | $36,810,452 | 3.86% | 110,978 | $1,469,760 | Up ×4 | ||
| V | $33,264,865 | 3.49% | 96,957 | $4,311,580 | Up ×6 | ||
| CRS | $32,824,524 | 3.45% | 53,214 | $12,164,363 | Up ×6 | ||
| BIL | $31,658,321 | 3.32% | 345,464 | $8,249,708 | Up ×3 | ||
| SAP | $29,103,365 | 3.05% | 188,848 | $-13,530,836 | Down ×1 | ||
| GEV | $28,389,317 | 2.98% | 24,164 | $-27,865,596 | Down ×2 | ||
| MA | $28,173,618 | 2.96% | 54,855 | $1,090,459 | Up ×6 | ||
| LIN | $27,373,566 | 2.87% | 52,749 | $1,610,902 | Up ×6 | ||
| AVGO | $25,852,454 | 2.71% | 68,438 | $4,991,170 | Up ×6 | ||
| HWM | $22,443,088 | 2.36% | 83,475 | $3,493,284 | Up ×6 | ||
| GEHC | $18,133,521 | 1.90% | 283,292 | $-1,694,237 | Up ×2 | ||
| SPOT | $14,504,835 | 1.52% | 31,592 | $-558,409 | Up ×4 | ||
| NTRA | $11,198,398 | 1.18% | 41,254 | Up ×1 | |||
| GWRE | $10,191,616 | 1.07% | 82,825 | $-1,989,747 | Up ×4 | ||
| SGOV | $7,847,126 | 0.82% | 77,949 | $1,704,249 | Up ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 58733r102) | $6,877,824 | 0.72% | 4,052 | $-5,405 | Up ×4 | ||
| CEG | $6,021,234 | 0.63% | 24,243 | $-4,163,851 | Down ×1 | ||
| TWST | $4,715,711 | 0.49% | 45,837 | Up ×1 | |||
| CSGP | $3,139,858 | 0.33% | 110,871 | $-1,267,033 | Up ×6 | ||
| BRK-A | $748,850 | 0.08% | 1 | $30,710 | |||
| BRK-B | $500,390 | 0.05% | 1,000 | $21,190 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSM | $77,895,497 | 8.18% | up ×6 |
| MSFT | $65,443,565 | 6.87% | up ×6 |
| AMZN | $63,935,658 | 6.71% | up ×3 |
| GE | $59,019,815 | 6.19% | up ×6 |
| WWD | $54,190,420 | 5.69% | up ×4 |
| UNP | $51,456,416 | 5.40% | up ×4 |
| META | $46,818,412 | 4.91% | up ×6 |
| AON | $36,810,452 | 3.86% | up ×4 |
| V | $33,264,865 | 3.49% | up ×6 |
| CRS | $32,824,524 | 3.45% | up ×6 |
| BIL | $31,658,321 | 3.32% | up ×3 |
| MA | $28,173,618 | 2.96% | up ×6 |
| LIN | $27,373,566 | 2.87% | up ×6 |
| AVGO | $25,852,454 | 2.71% | up ×6 |
| HWM | $22,443,088 | 2.36% | up ×6 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEV | Trimmed | -40K | -$27.9M |
| TSM | Bought more | +3K | +$23.6M |
| GE | Bought more | +2K | +$14.9M |
| SAP | Trimmed | -60K | -$13.5M |
| CRS | Bought more | +797 | +$12.2M |
| WWD | Bought more | +2K | +$9.4M |
| AMZN | Bought more | +4K | +$8.8M |
| BIL | Bought more | +90K | +$8.2M |
| UNP | Bought more | +3K | +$6.3M |
| AVGO | Bought more | +1K | +$5.0M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNH | June 30, 2025 | 83,996 | $43,992,907 | 34.0% |
| UBER | Dec. 31, 2025 | 441,903 | $43,293,237 | -18.4% |
| FISV | Sept. 30, 2025 | 155,630 | $26,832,168 | -61.3% |
| NFLX | June 30, 2026 | 244,334 | $23,492,714 | -7.8% |
| VST | Dec. 31, 2025 | 116,161 | $22,758,263 | -13.1% |
| GOOGL | June 30, 2026 | 3,400 | $977,704 | -10.4% |