University of Wisconsin Foundation
Portfolio value QoQ: +12.1% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 34.76% Est. buys $50,703,764 · sells $41,525,354
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 47.4% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +25.2% · S&P 500: +21.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 9 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMH | $28,752,906 | 22.77% | 43,838 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $18,765,331 | 14.86% | 84,911 | Up ×1 | |||
| PDCC | $14,531,849 | 11.51% | 1,459,021 | $-795,167 | |||
| PCVX | $13,936,609 | 11.03% | 239,749 | $4,795 | |||
| NU | $13,717,580 | 10.86% | 1,026,765 | $-1,037,033 | |||
| PRAX | $11,627,257 | 9.21% | 34,730 | $3,503,236 | Up ×1 | ||
| AAPL | $9,014,432 | 7.14% | 31,153 | $-1,729,768 | Down ×2 | ||
| GOOGL | $8,989,285 | 7.12% | 25,154 | $-1,302,199 | Down ×1 | ||
| DYN | $6,964,146 | 5.51% | 313,559 | $-1,824,281 | Down ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMH | $28,752,906 | 43,838 | 22.77% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $18,765,331 | 84,911 | 14.86% |
Top movers (QoQ)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | June 30, 2025 | 307,504 | $29,026,086 | -53.3% |
| AKRO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 328,504 | $15,597,370 | No longer tracked |
| RNA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 289,201 | $12,600,488 | -88.6% |
| ETNB | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,153,357 | $11,325,966 | No longer tracked |
| SE | June 30, 2026 | 128,620 | $10,651,022 | -22.1% |
| NVDA | June 30, 2026 | 60,035 | $10,470,104 | 5.4% |
| MSFT | June 30, 2026 | 25,842 | $9,565,933 | 40.6% |
| IVV | June 30, 2025 | 12,555 | $7,054,655 | |
| MDGL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 13,007 | $5,965,791 | -25.4% |
| JANX | March 31, 2026 | 362,000 | $4,995,600 | 19.9% |
| SRPT | June 30, 2025 | 27,717 | $1,768,899 | 3.7% |