BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA
Portfolio value QoQ: +5.9% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 12.84% Est. buys $676,271 · sells $977,836
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 54.8% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 23 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZN | $892,310 | 16.48% | 3,743,854 | $242,767 | Up ×2 | ||
| ELV | $493,140 | 9.11% | 1,275,154 | $119,839 | |||
| QSR | $489,612 | 9.04% | 6,753,112 | $-107,596 | Down ×1 | ||
| GOOG | $484,744 | 8.95% | 1,371,931 | $145,925 | Up ×2 | ||
| FERG | $344,269 | 6.36% | 1,450,594 | $7,812 | Up ×2 | ||
| GPC | $332,253 | 6.13% | 2,816,178 | $174,649 | Up ×3 | ||
| UNP | $322,427 | 5.95% | 1,185,395 | $-51,449 | Down ×2 | ||
| V | $240,628 | 4.44% | 701,355 | $28,650 | |||
| WCC | $228,979 | 4.23% | 662,881 | $-164,180 | Down ×1 | ||
| AON | $227,871 | 4.21% | 687,000 | $-20,347 | Down ×1 | ||
| TFX | $178,605 | 3.30% | 1,409,000 | $-12,173 | Down ×1 | ||
| NCLH | $163,180 | 3.01% | 7,730,000 | $95,299 | Up ×1 | ||
| MOH | $144,906 | 2.68% | 633,609 | $60,446 | |||
| CME | $136,694 | 2.52% | 619,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| HLF | $121,767 | 2.25% | 9,259,844 | $-14,538 | |||
| EXP | $119,422 | 2.21% | 530,763 | $-49,712 | Down ×2 | ||
| GDS | $113,208 | 2.09% | 3,769,818 | $-9,468 | Up ×1 | ||
| COLD | $107,371 | 1.98% | 6,830,230 | $18,203 | Down ×1 | ||
| LBTYK | $93,975 | 1.74% | 8,543,161 | $-63,175 | Down ×4 | ||
| AERO | $87,843 | 1.62% | 4,880,188 | $19,472 | |||
| AXTA | $43,608 | 0.81% | 1,274,356 | Up ×1 | |||
| DNOW | $36,160 | 0.67% | 2,788,000 | $-7,014 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 71531U102) | $12,881 | 0.24% | 392,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPC | $332,253 | 6.13% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZN | Bought more | +625K | +$243K |
| GPC | Bought more | +1.3M | +$175K |
| WCC | Trimmed | -774K | -$164K |
| GOOG | Bought more | +191K | +$146K |
| ELV | Price move only | +0 | +$120K |
| QSR | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$108K |
| NCLH | Bought more | +4.1M | +$95K |
| LBTYK | Trimmed | -4.9M | -$63K |
| MOH | Price move only | +0 | +$60K |
| UNP | Trimmed | -356K | -$51K |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | March 31, 2026 | 4,503,801 | $299,323 | -30.8% |
| DG | March 31, 2026 | 2,062,821 | $273,881 | 0.2% |
| WTW | June 30, 2026 | 893,126 | $259,632 | 10.4% |
| FISV | March 31, 2026 | 2,200,000 | $147,774 | -20.5% |
| VSAT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 9,190,728 | $134,185 | 145.7% |
| CRH | March 31, 2026 | 1,072,957 | $133,905 | -22.1% |
| SOLV | June 30, 2025 | 1,053,240 | $80,088 | 15.8% |
| LBRDK | Sept. 30, 2025 | 745,610 | $73,353 | No longer tracked |
| ICLR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 405,000 | $58,907 | -7.4% |
| AMCR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 5,500,000 | $50,545 | 2.3% |
| PCVX | June 30, 2026 | 800,000 | $46,488 | -2.8% |
| CLVT | June 30, 2025 | 10,777,863 | $42,357 | -65.6% |
| SGI | June 30, 2025 | 703,349 | $42,117 | -8.9% |
| PAGS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,500,000 | $25,000 | -6.4% |
| LBTYA | March 31, 2026 | 2,080,456 | $23,176 | -26.2% |
| TBN | March 31, 2026 | 257,226 | $7,004 | -32.7% |
| LBRDA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 7,560 | $740 | No longer tracked |