Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.
Portfolio value QoQ: +0.1% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 5.82% Est. buys $80,968,764 · sells $146,078,553
Median holding: 5.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 62.5% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +38.7% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 30 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RY | $206,257,330 | 14.83% | 997,064 | $38,002,882 | Down ×1 | ||
| TD | $159,198,528 | 11.44% | 1,310,657 | $31,558,918 | Down ×4 | ||
| CNI | $86,752,677 | 6.24% | 727,812 | $11,274,071 | Down ×3 | ||
| BN | $82,800,939 | 5.95% | 1,942,657 | $3,523,887 | Down ×2 | ||
| BMO | $78,930,315 | 5.67% | 447,594 | $-1,855,369 | Down ×1 | ||
| B | $74,765,591 | 5.37% | 2,035,333 | $-8,881,471 | Down ×4 | ||
| SU | $68,750,037 | 4.94% | 1,279,194 | $-20,363,454 | Down ×5 | ||
| CVE | $66,770,519 | 4.80% | 2,680,018 | $-14,949,090 | Down ×4 | ||
| MFC | $44,288,194 | 3.18% | 1,093,093 | $6,580,637 | Down ×3 | ||
| TU | $42,760,723 | 3.07% | 3,993,829 | $1,289,896 | Up ×1 | ||
| TRP | $42,410,774 | 3.05% | 641,071 | $-7,836,561 | Down ×6 | ||
| CP | $36,440,773 | 2.62% | 420,738 | $3,013,752 | Down ×4 | ||
| FNV | $35,804,547 | 2.57% | 171,766 | $-3,833,944 | Up ×2 | ||
| ATS | $33,842,293 | 2.43% | 1,175,268 | $521,482 | Down ×2 | ||
| RCI | $33,592,578 | 2.41% | 1,033,603 | $-6,502,140 | Down ×4 | ||
| ENB | $33,262,917 | 2.39% | 613,996 | $-221,848 | Down ×4 | ||
| AEM | $32,293,533 | 2.32% | 208,743 | $30,550,184 | Up ×1 | ||
| TFII | $29,971,111 | 2.15% | 208,421 | $3,605,010 | Down ×2 | ||
| OR | $26,340,359 | 1.89% | 832,658 | $-5,668,323 | Down ×4 | ||
| QSR | $25,769,092 | 1.85% | 355,630 | $-818,557 | Down ×6 | ||
| CNQ | $25,427,166 | 1.83% | 643,233 | $-11,747,435 | Down ×3 | ||
| GIB | $24,435,699 | 1.76% | 378,430 | $-3,637,489 | Down ×4 | ||
| GIL | $23,918,803 | 1.72% | 464,399 | $9,533,741 | Up ×1 | ||
| NTR | $20,637,721 | 1.48% | 328,425 | $-1,096,039 | Up ×1 | ||
| ASTL | $15,660,050 | 1.13% | 3,846,390 | $2,422,725 | Up ×1 | ||
| DSGX | $15,120,329 | 1.09% | 218,527 | $3,751,425 | Up ×1 | ||
| CAE | $10,258,508 | 0.74% | 410,130 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 884903881) | $9,154,943 | 0.66% | 112,198 | Up ×1 | |||
| AGI | $5,439,242 | 0.39% | 179,580 | $-28,245,594 | Down ×1 | ||
| CNH | $142,396 | 0.01% | 12,680 | $2,916 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAE | $10,258,508 | 410,130 | 0.74% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 884903881) | $9,154,943 | 112,198 | 0.66% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| RY | Trimmed | -44K | +$38.0M |
| TD | Trimmed | -58K | +$31.6M |
| SU | Trimmed | -68K | -$20.4M |
| CVE | Trimmed | -409K | -$14.9M |
| CNQ | Trimmed | -119K | -$11.7M |
| CNI | Trimmed | -5K | +$11.3M |
| GIL | Bought more | +206K | +$9.5M |
| B | Trimmed | -11K | -$8.9M |
| TRP | Trimmed | -163K | -$7.8M |
| MFC | Trimmed | -1K | +$6.6M |
2 positions hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNS | March 31, 2026 | 940,485 | $69,365,224 | 36.4% |
| GOLD | June 30, 2025 | 2,934,340 | $56,981,436 | 76.0% |
| CM | Dec. 31, 2025 | 411,706 | $32,891,902 | 29.9% |
| NEM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 401,777 | $23,429,744 | 35.1% |
| OR | June 30, 2025 | 1,050,599 | $22,175,751 | 32.2% |
| TECK | June 30, 2026 | 277,200 | $14,343,962 | 6.0% |
| TIXT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 3,667,490 | $13,393,872 | No longer tracked |
| GOOS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,047,971 | $11,728,163 | -43.6% |
| MGA | June 30, 2026 | 185,467 | $10,359,914 | -2.5% |
| SOBO | June 30, 2025 | 402,934 | $10,294,517 | 37.1% |
| MEOH | June 30, 2026 | 162,425 | $9,680,090 | 37.7% |
| TRI | June 30, 2026 | 94,951 | $8,573,911 | 42.1% |
| IAG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 513,516 | $6,632,872 | 4.8% |
| OTEX | June 30, 2026 | 256,800 | $5,723,756 | 22.5% |
| LBRDA | June 30, 2025 | 3,290 | $279,650 | No longer tracked |
| WTW | June 30, 2025 | 693 | $234,199 | 4.9% |
| CNH | June 30, 2025 | 17,970 | $220,672 | -15.1% |
| TSN | June 30, 2025 | 3,350 | $213,764 | -1.0% |
| WBD | June 30, 2025 | 12,785 | $137,183 | No longer tracked |