Bruce & Co., Inc.
Portfolio value QoQ: +5.7% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 1.36% Est. buys $4,886,220 · sells $12,032,337
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 91.1% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 41 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBV | $30,448,440 | 8.24% | 121,000 | $3,805,915 | Down ×1 | ||
| ALL | $29,147,650 | 7.89% | 122,500 | $3,502,980 | Down ×1 | ||
| AER | $26,969,300 | 7.30% | 185,000 | $1,796,770 | Up ×1 | ||
| FPL | $25,830,711 | 6.99% | 294,300 | $-2,061,153 | Down ×3 | ||
| MRK | $24,517,800 | 6.64% | 190,800 | $1,325,888 | Down ×1 | ||
| UHALB | $24,060,900 | 6.51% | 417,000 | $3,870,060 | Down ×1 | ||
| DUK | $18,330,809 | 4.96% | 144,816 | $-762,338 | Down ×2 | ||
| VICR | $18,229,440 | 4.93% | 48,000 | $7,764,440 | Down ×2 | ||
| XEL | $14,654,750 | 3.97% | 182,500 | $-1,930 | Down ×2 | ||
| CMS | $11,704,500 | 3.17% | 153,000 | $-397,980 | Down ×1 | ||
| T | $10,722,600 | 2.90% | 518,000 | $-4,439,170 | Down ×1 | ||
| AAPL | $10,677,384 | 2.89% | 36,900 | $804,953 | Down ×1 | ||
| BBNX | $10,431,519 | 2.82% | 665,700 | $4,913,505 | Up ×1 | ||
| IIIN | $10,371,375 | 2.81% | 343,423 | $-1,271,072 | |||
| ABT | $10,190,102 | 2.76% | 112,300 | $-1,493,744 | Down ×1 | ||
| NEM | $9,340,000 | 2.53% | 100,000 | $-1,485,000 | |||
| AVA | $8,182,000 | 2.21% | 200,000 | $93,790 | Down ×1 | ||
| ADM | $7,640,000 | 2.07% | 100,000 | $371,000 | |||
| BG | $7,471,100 | 2.02% | 70,000 | $-1,432,900 | |||
| SUPN | $6,976,500 | 1.89% | 150,000 | $1,807,500 | Up ×2 | ||
| PFE | $6,458,256 | 1.75% | 268,200 | $-1,176,696 | Down ×1 | ||
| DAR | $5,735,100 | 1.55% | 105,000 | $-821,000 | Down ×1 | ||
| KOD | $5,649,200 | 1.53% | 145,000 | $121,800 | |||
| CC | $5,130,000 | 1.39% | 250,000 | $-377,500 | |||
| UHAL | $4,750,944 | 1.29% | 72,600 | $1,220,002 | Down ×1 | ||
| LYB | $3,159,000 | 0.85% | 60,000 | $-1,674,600 | |||
| PSNL | $3,122,200 | 0.84% | 233,000 | $1,637,990 | |||
| FATE | $2,670,808 | 0.72% | 989,188 | $1,723,782 | Up ×2 | ||
| LLY | $2,398,860 | 0.65% | 2,000 | $559,320 | |||
| RLI | $2,362,800 | 0.64% | 40,000 | $35,568 | Down ×1 | ||
| APOG | $2,287,000 | 0.62% | 50,000 | $610,000 | |||
| EDAP | $2,272,217 | 0.61% | 438,652 | $640,432 | |||
| SIRI | $1,647,859 | 0.45% | 55,784 | $360,364 | |||
| VG | $1,113,000 | 0.30% | 100,000 | $-463,000 | |||
| ASH | $988,350 | 0.27% | 15,000 | $154,200 | |||
| VTRS | $916,212 | 0.25% | 57,696 | $128,863 | Down ×1 | ||
| MNKD | $831,011 | 0.22% | 195,073 | $353,082 | |||
| VRX | $611,320 | 0.17% | 124,000 | $-58,280 | |||
| MASS | $594,088 | 0.16% | 68,286 | $176,178 | |||
| WEC | $460,658 | 0.12% | 3,945 | $3,945 | |||
| CRBU | $440,000 | 0.12% | 250,000 | $-35,000 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Top movers (QoQ)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVTX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 521,874 | $688,874 | No longer tracked |
| OGN | June 30, 2025 | 31,200 | $464,568 | 41.7% |
| IGMS | June 30, 2025 | 100,000 | $115,000 | No longer tracked |