COOPERMAN LEON G
Portfolio value QoQ: +16.4% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 9.0% Est. buys $420,705,245 · sells $296,863,913
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 72.2% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 39 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRT | $722,470,913 | 20.37% | 2,157,789 | $181,772,145 | |||
| RKT | $331,011,450 | 9.33% | 21,016,600 | $31,524,900 | |||
| ET | $254,680,312 | 7.18% | 13,320,100 | $-2,397,618 | |||
| FIHL | $207,252,858 | 5.84% | 8,511,411 | $54,671,968 | Up ×6 | ||
| GPGI | $180,444,452 | 5.09% | 11,384,508 | Up ×1 | |||
| MP | $168,030,000 | 4.74% | 3,000,000 | $23,250,000 | |||
| APO | $158,180,470 | 4.46% | 1,337,000 | $9,211,930 | |||
| MIR | $150,315,097 | 4.24% | 8,383,441 | $-5,533,071 | |||
| OMF | $129,866,100 | 3.66% | 2,130,000 | $22,618,650 | Up ×2 | ||
| ASH | $124,861,550 | 3.52% | 1,895,000 | $30,324,550 | Up ×1 | ||
| WSC | $116,335,122 | 3.28% | 4,031,016 | $46,356,684 | |||
| LAD | $98,766,600 | 2.78% | 340,000 | $13,861,800 | |||
| COF | $91,282,100 | 2.57% | 455,000 | $23,783,000 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 96524T101) | $90,727,029 | 2.56% | 3,261,216 | Up ×1 | |||
| CI | $89,596,000 | 2.53% | 325,000 | $2,902,250 | |||
| GEHC | $83,821,095 | 2.36% | 1,309,500 | $36,130,495 | Up ×1 | ||
| KBR | $73,376,250 | 2.07% | 2,125,000 | $-4,951,250 | |||
| MANU | $67,232,503 | 1.90% | 2,932,076 | $17,914,985 | |||
| MSI | $56,064,150 | 1.58% | 135,000 | $-2,521,800 | |||
| TDAY | $53,625,267 | 1.51% | 6,271,961 | $9,407,942 | |||
| EPD | $50,499,234 | 1.42% | 1,373,755 | $-1,483,655 | |||
| AMRZ | $46,904,000 | 1.32% | 880,000 | ||||
| AMZN | $40,398,630 | 1.14% | 169,500 | $5,096,865 | |||
| FOA | $35,392,591 | 1.00% | 1,286,068 | $14,043,862 | |||
| SE | $31,246,138 | 0.88% | 326,058 | $4,245,275 | |||
| VOO | $29,457,968 | 0.83% | 42,891 | $3,408,971 | Down ×1 | ||
| DMAC | $24,288,000 | 0.68% | 3,450,000 | $10,612,600 | Up ×1 | ||
| SUN | $15,254,595 | 0.43% | 225,994 | $-89,996,805 | Down ×1 | ||
| ABR | $9,022,885 | 0.25% | 1,664,739 | $-3,004,715 | Up ×1 | ||
| EFA | $5,968,218 | 0.17% | 57,453 | $387,808 | |||
| IEUR | $2,885,626 | 0.08% | 38,388 | $188,101 | |||
| VGK | $2,186,318 | 0.06% | 24,693 | $150,874 | |||
| EWJ | $1,894,780 | 0.05% | 20,315 | $179,381 | |||
| VGIT | $1,476,151 | 0.04% | 25,028 | $-14,266 | |||
| EWC | $722,287 | 0.02% | 12,531 | $35,714 | |||
| KZIA | $704,000 | 0.02% | 50,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| VTEB | $651,268 | 0.02% | 12,876 | $8,884 | |||
| EPP | $405,309 | 0.01% | 7,610 | $914 | |||
| FLCA | $129,807 | 0.00% | 2,522 | $-151,598 | Down ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIHL | $207,252,858 | 5.84% | up ×6 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRT | Price move only | +0 | +$181.8M |
| FIHL | Bought more | +527K | +$54.7M |
| WSC | Price move only | +0 | +$46.4M |
| GEHC | Bought more | +640K | +$36.1M |
| RKT | Price move only | +0 | +$31.5M |
| ASH | Bought more | +195K | +$30.3M |
| COF | Bought more | +85K | +$23.8M |
| MP | Price move only | +0 | +$23.2M |
| OMF | Bought more | +125K | +$22.6M |
| MANU | Price move only | +0 | +$17.9M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,860,600 | $602,985,874 | No longer tracked |
| RRX | March 31, 2026 | 690,000 | $96,820,803 | -14.6% |
| FISV | Sept. 30, 2025 | 390,000 | $67,239,900 | -65.6% |
| ELV | June 30, 2026 | 227,900 | $66,717,725 | -0.1% |
| STKL | June 30, 2026 | 9,300,000 | $60,264,000 | No longer tracked |
| LVS | June 30, 2025 | 1,500,000 | $57,945,000 | -16.7% |
| AESI | June 30, 2026 | 4,083,175 | $53,571,256 | -27.5% |
| AMRZ | March 31, 2026 | 880,000 | $47,590,400 | -33.5% |
| MSFT | June 30, 2025 | 105,705 | $39,680,600 | 4.0% |
| OXY | March 31, 2026 | 700,000 | $28,784,000 | -10.6% |
| GOOGL | June 30, 2026 | 75,000 | $21,567,000 | -3.9% |
| AVBP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 421,278 | $7,772,579 | 40.5% |
| MSGS | June 30, 2025 | 20,000 | $3,894,400 | 94.8% |
| BBDC | June 30, 2025 | 2,643 | $25,214 | -5.6% |
| HSPT | June 30, 2026 | 1,100 | $242 | No longer tracked |