Gagnon Advisors, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +15.7% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 15.48% Est. buys $22,690,617 · sells $22,724,653
Median holding: 4.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 62.2% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +18.9% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 23 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDNA | $15,586,451 | 9.91% | 546,893 | $6,335,446 | Up ×1 | ||
| AMRC | $13,049,225 | 8.30% | 472,798 | $992,876 | |||
| EPD | $12,493,879 | 7.94% | 339,877 | $-367,067 | |||
| WGS | $12,210,776 | 7.76% | 177,870 | $2,691,767 | Up ×2 | ||
| EQIX | $11,169,209 | 7.10% | 10,715 | $665,937 | |||
| HNGE | $9,404,232 | 5.98% | 113,304 | $6,289,085 | Up ×1 | ||
| PCRX | $8,946,401 | 5.69% | 352,637 | $976,805 | |||
| FRSH | $7,855,265 | 5.00% | 776,212 | $1,622,283 | |||
| BLFS | $7,743,888 | 4.92% | 274,217 | $2,511,828 | |||
| FIVN | $7,169,426 | 4.56% | 336,277 | $2,068,104 | |||
| PROF | $6,398,537 | 4.07% | 962,186 | $163,572 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 000000000) | $6,119,731 | 3.89% | 328,488 | Up ×1 | |||
| TMCI | $6,105,455 | 3.88% | 1,534,034 | ||||
| OSUR | $5,385,182 | 3.42% | 1,207,440 | $1,762,862 | |||
| AMPL | $4,857,651 | 3.09% | 634,987 | $527,040 | |||
| DV | $4,748,343 | 3.02% | 438,039 | $586,972 | |||
| QDEL | $4,222,814 | 2.69% | 241,097 | Up ×1 | |||
| VERX | $4,151,409 | 2.64% | 361,621 | $619,484 | Up ×2 | ||
| BL | $3,650,504 | 2.32% | 130,050 | $-1,161,346 | |||
| HZO | $3,561,002 | 2.26% | 97,242 | $929,633 | |||
| KLTR | $1,836,913 | 1.17% | 1,413,010 | $113,041 | |||
| CNF | $299,207 | 0.19% | 108,017 | $-14,997 | Up ×1 | ||
| BYND | $291,660 | 0.19% | 388,880 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| CDNA | Bought more | +14K | +$6.3M |
| HNGE | Bought more | +33K | +$6.3M |
| WGS | Bought more | +30K | +$2.7M |
| BLFS | Price move only | +0 | +$2.5M |
| FIVN | Price move only | +0 | +$2.1M |
| OSUR | Price move only | +0 | +$1.8M |
| FRSH | Price move only | +0 | +$1.6M |
| BL | Price move only | +0 | -$1.2M |
| AMRC | Price move only | +0 | +$993K |
| PCRX | Price move only | +0 | +$977K |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL | March 31, 2026 | 196,479 | $12,619,846 | No longer tracked |
| PSIX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 180,405 | $11,668,595 | -51.2% |
| NVGS | June 30, 2026 | 539,881 | $10,435,900 | 26.7% |
| SGOV | June 30, 2026 | 95,621 | $9,625,210 | 0.0% |
| VRN | June 30, 2025 | 890,693 | $5,896,388 | No longer tracked |
| ETWO | June 30, 2025 | 2,342,234 | $4,684,468 | No longer tracked |
| EXAS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 86,972 | $4,621,692 | No longer tracked |
| ASPN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 565,570 | $3,936,367 | 107.4% |
| TMCI | March 31, 2026 | 1,534,034 | $3,758,383 | 198.5% |
| NVDA | March 31, 2026 | 16,555 | $3,087,508 | 37.2% |
| AOSL | June 30, 2026 | 120,196 | $2,663,543 | -36.7% |
| MXCT | June 30, 2025 | 934,196 | $2,550,355 | -50.0% |
| IONQ | June 30, 2025 | 105,589 | $2,330,349 | 0.7% |
| NCNO | June 30, 2025 | 77,511 | $2,129,227 | -31.6% |