GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +50.2% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 27.39% Est. buys $92,562,084 · sells $88,026,507
Median holding: 5.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 70.8% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +85.7% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 17 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVC | $93,342,002 | 24.19% | 7,158,129 | $61,988,570 | Down ×5 | ||
| ALCO | $53,497,243 | 13.87% | 1,293,141 | $531,533 | Up ×1 | ||
| HOG | $48,258,846 | 12.51% | 1,972,970 | $2,371,254 | Down ×1 | ||
| BTU | $34,736,343 | 9.00% | 1,502,437 | $29,106,934 | Up ×1 | ||
| MOS | $27,547,000 | 7.14% | 1,300,000 | ||||
| JAKK | $24,627,167 | 6.38% | 1,057,868 | $5,362,256 | Up ×3 | ||
| IMKTA | $19,611,523 | 5.08% | 221,399 | $-290,033 | |||
| SEG | $19,238,397 | 4.99% | 723,248 | $4,429,075 | Up ×2 | ||
| KELYA | $15,095,337 | 3.91% | 1,229,262 | Up ×1 | |||
| CLW | $14,715,617 | 3.81% | 938,496 | Up ×1 | |||
| IPI | $8,006,777 | 2.08% | 244,258 | $-1,585,465 | Up ×1 | ||
| SGA | $7,835,074 | 2.03% | 863,845 | $-2,271,913 | |||
| CPHC | $7,382,457 | 1.91% | 468,430 | $436,286 | Up ×2 | ||
| HTLD | $4,874,951 | 1.26% | 320,299 | $-11,542,843 | Down ×2 | ||
| DOUG | $3,769,548 | 0.98% | 2,129,688 | $30,161 | Down ×1 | ||
| CULP | $1,939,171 | 0.50% | 625,539 | $-64,594 | Down ×4 | ||
| AXR | $1,334,516 | 0.35% | 52,915 | $-1,077,603 | Down ×2 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAKK | $24,627,167 | 6.38% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVC | Trimmed | -3.4M | +$62.0M |
| HTLD | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$11.5M |
| JAKK | Bought more | +91K | +$5.4M |
| SEG | Bought more | +34K | +$4.4M |
| HOG | Trimmed | -296K | +$2.4M |
| SGA | Price move only | +0 | -$2.3M |
| IPI | Bought more | +20K | -$1.6M |
| AXR | Trimmed | -33K | -$1.1M |
| ALCO | Bought more | +9K | +$532K |
| CPHC | Bought more | +23K | +$436K |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOS | March 31, 2026 | 541,332 | $13,040,688 | -30.0% |
| HLX | June 30, 2026 | 1,297,832 | $12,835,558 | No longer tracked |
| STRT | June 30, 2025 | 250,260 | $9,875,260 | -1.9% |
| KSS | June 30, 2025 | 941,850 | $7,704,333 | 189.9% |
| FF | March 31, 2026 | 1,104,149 | $3,522,235 | 48.3% |
| HOFT | June 30, 2026 | 236,671 | $3,048,322 | -28.3% |
| BSET | Sept. 30, 2025 | 104,219 | $1,584,129 | 41.5% |
| TG | March 31, 2026 | 122,118 | $876,807 | -8.1% |
| DOUG | Sept. 30, 2025 | 373,387 | $866,258 | -44.4% |