RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP
Portfolio value QoQ: +1.2% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 31.96% Est. buys $479,402,652 · sells $622,120,906
Median holding: 1.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 45.8% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +16.1% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 22 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVH | $137,309,767 | 9.10% | 4,545,176 | $32,017,658 | Up ×1 | ||
| ESS | $127,867,464 | 8.47% | 438,518 | $-67,642,642 | Down ×1 | ||
| NNN | $115,119,454 | 7.63% | 2,474,091 | $-15,143,453 | Down ×2 | ||
| KRC | $110,377,440 | 7.31% | 2,945,755 | $-26,744,092 | Down ×1 | ||
| HR | $105,161,620 | 6.97% | 5,213,764 | $-17,597,280 | Down ×2 | ||
| VTR | $98,893,008 | 6.55% | 1,113,660 | $-15,816,527 | Down ×6 | ||
| SBRA | $82,147,440 | 5.44% | 4,210,530 | $51,412,381 | Up ×1 | ||
| SBAC | $80,516,933 | 5.34% | 456,290 | $-87,873,770 | Down ×2 | ||
| FR | $78,634,489 | 5.21% | 1,282,572 | $-22,854,311 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09264B107) | $77,597,625 | 5.14% | 3,587,500 | Up ×1 | |||
| EQR | $66,351,646 | 4.40% | 976,765 | Up ×1 | |||
| AMT | $66,309,642 | 4.39% | 405,390 | Up ×1 | |||
| ADC | $66,183,808 | 4.39% | 873,829 | $15,118,532 | Up ×1 | ||
| DOC | $63,015,061 | 4.18% | 2,944,629 | Up ×1 | |||
| MAC | $52,113,072 | 3.45% | 2,068,800 | Up ×1 | |||
| EPRT | $48,655,560 | 3.22% | 1,630,002 | $10,733,279 | Up ×1 | ||
| IRT | $38,666,608 | 2.56% | 2,316,753 | $-12,795,644 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 42226B501) | $37,771,231 | 2.50% | 2,578,241 | Up ×1 | |||
| VICI | $19,498,320 | 1.29% | 734,400 | Up ×1 | |||
| SITC | $17,864,416 | 1.18% | 4,499,853 | $-6,142,180 | Up ×6 | ||
| POOL | $10,014,340 | 0.66% | 46,600 | Up ×1 | |||
| FUN | $8,923,550 | 0.59% | 418,946 | $-7,545,415 | Down ×2 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| SITC | $17,864,416 | 1.18% | up ×6 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09264B107) | $77,597,625 | 3,587,500 | 5.14% |
| EQR | $66,351,646 | 976,765 | 4.40% |
| AMT | $66,309,642 | 405,390 | 4.39% |
| DOC | $63,015,061 | 2,944,629 | 4.18% |
| MAC | $52,113,072 | 2,068,800 | 3.45% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 42226B501) | $37,771,231 | 2,578,241 | 2.50% |
| VICI | $19,498,320 | 734,400 | 1.29% |
| POOL | $10,014,340 | 46,600 | 0.66% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBAC | Trimmed | -522K | -$87.9M |
| ESS | Trimmed | -369K | -$67.6M |
| SBRA | Bought more | +2.6M | +$51.4M |
| INVH | Bought more | +308K | +$32.0M |
| KRC | Trimmed | -1.9M | -$26.7M |
| FR | Trimmed | -472K | -$22.9M |
| HR | Trimmed | -2.0M | -$17.6M |
| VTR | Trimmed | -289K | -$15.8M |
| NNN | Trimmed | -625K | -$15.1M |
| ADC | Bought more | +196K | +$15.1M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UDR | March 31, 2026 | 3,566,132 | $130,805,722 | 0.2% |
| REXR | June 30, 2025 | 3,092,217 | $121,060,296 | 3.1% |
| O | March 31, 2026 | 2,004,065 | $112,969,144 | -12.1% |
| H | Dec. 31, 2025 | 604,500 | $85,796,685 | -2.2% |
| CUZ | June 30, 2025 | 2,741,978 | $80,888,351 | -9.0% |
| FRT | June 30, 2026 | 638,538 | $67,819,121 | -14.2% |
| HST | Sept. 30, 2025 | 4,374,633 | $67,194,363 | 31.8% |
| EQIX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 52,126 | $41,464,669 | 30.7% |
| AIV | Sept. 30, 2025 | 4,779,357 | $41,341,438 | -76.3% |
| BKD | June 30, 2025 | 6,462,066 | $40,452,533 | 51.3% |
| COLD | June 30, 2026 | 3,097,316 | $35,495,241 | -10.6% |
| SHO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,708,130 | $34,745,178 | 26.6% |
| CORZ | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,029,275 | $34,639,724 | -7.5% |
| NSA | March 31, 2026 | 1,197,716 | $33,787,568 | No longer tracked |
| AKR | June 30, 2026 | 1,689,278 | $32,298,995 | -12.0% |
| LINE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 513,900 | $19,857,096 | -0.1% |
| CSGP | June 30, 2026 | 483,200 | $19,492,288 | -2.3% |
| APLE | June 30, 2026 | 1,489,435 | $17,143,397 | -2.4% |
| CURB | June 30, 2026 | 664,514 | $17,137,816 | -8.4% |
| SMA | March 31, 2026 | 505,613 | $15,643,666 | 7.2% |
| HPP | Sept. 30, 2025 | 4,529,012 | $12,409,493 | -41.8% |
| PGRE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,015,533 | $12,294,751 | No longer tracked |
| SNDA | June 30, 2026 | 218,171 | $7,036,015 | -10.0% |
| HUT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 158,627 | $5,521,806 | 94.3% |