AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P
Portfolio value QoQ: +21.4% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 2.2% Est. buys $160,597,974 · sells $33,594,121
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 68.4% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +14.6% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 39 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELL | $261,901,818 | 15.65% | 1,153,905 | $51,557,160 | Up ×2 | ||
| PLD | $144,379,320 | 8.63% | 1,065,766 | $14,238,196 | Up ×2 | ||
| EQIX | $124,664,632 | 7.45% | 119,595 | $16,126,578 | Up ×1 | ||
| AVB | $106,665,136 | 6.37% | 565,293 | $20,850,357 | Up ×1 | ||
| SPG | $93,430,458 | 5.58% | 417,753 | $21,397,235 | Up ×1 | ||
| ESS | $91,497,151 | 5.47% | 313,787 | $19,155,123 | Up ×2 | ||
| CUBE | $91,180,997 | 5.45% | 2,292,708 | $13,419,776 | Up ×2 | ||
| DLR | $89,355,955 | 5.34% | 497,583 | $6,582,799 | Up ×1 | ||
| BRX | $75,265,704 | 4.50% | 2,387,114 | $11,627,467 | Up ×1 | ||
| HIW | $72,381,105 | 4.33% | 2,399,904 | $24,674,508 | Up ×1 | ||
| BNL | $67,416,673 | 4.03% | 3,261,571 | $12,256,327 | Up ×1 | ||
| VICI | $63,648,315 | 3.80% | 2,397,300 | $3,089,574 | Up ×1 | ||
| CURB | $58,167,664 | 3.48% | 1,913,410 | $12,472,323 | Up ×2 | ||
| O | $52,342,879 | 3.13% | 844,785 | $-10,079,932 | Down ×3 | ||
| AMH | $50,712,039 | 3.03% | 1,512,889 | $4,350,237 | Down ×3 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09264B107) | $46,974,390 | 2.81% | 2,171,724 | Up ×1 | |||
| LXP | $42,557,603 | 2.54% | 789,859 | $8,833,554 | Up ×1 | ||
| PSA | $37,860,110 | 2.26% | 118,941 | $7,768,051 | Up ×1 | ||
| PEB | $33,497,564 | 2.00% | 1,725,789 | $13,310,530 | Up ×1 | ||
| EQR | $12,185,555 | 0.73% | 179,384 | $1,569,668 | Down ×2 | ||
| INVH | $10,339,101 | 0.62% | 342,241 | $2,075,954 | Up ×3 | ||
| MAA | $9,732,052 | 0.58% | 70,045 | $2,929,357 | Up ×1 | ||
| SUI | $9,343,027 | 0.56% | 77,917 | $907,864 | Up ×2 | ||
| CPT | $6,578,481 | 0.39% | 57,459 | $1,756,128 | Up ×1 | ||
| ELS | $6,426,310 | 0.38% | 99,710 | $1,325,348 | Up ×1 | ||
| VTR | $5,357,215 | 0.32% | 60,329 | $1,176,049 | Up ×2 | ||
| UDR | $4,979,621 | 0.30% | 124,740 | $-453,554 | Down ×2 | ||
| IRT | $1,282,460 | 0.08% | 76,840 | $-2,376,609 | Down ×6 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 471024109) | $563,821 | 0.03% | 19,618 | $106,374 | Up ×1 | ||
| VNO | $533,144 | 0.03% | 13,566 | $191,220 | Up ×1 | ||
| KRC | $522,819 | 0.03% | 13,953 | $324,418 | Up ×1 | ||
| EGP | $443,743 | 0.03% | 2,191 | $-48,781 | Down ×1 | ||
| IRM | $391,561 | 0.02% | 3,100 | ||||
| AMT | $325,504 | 0.02% | 1,990 | $-85,236 | Down ×2 | ||
| REXR | $215,774 | 0.01% | 6,441 | $-12,850,337 | Down ×1 | ||
| SKT | $93,228 | 0.01% | 2,362 | $29,957 | Up ×2 | ||
| STAG | $74,293 | 0.00% | 1,952 | $18,328 | Up ×1 | ||
| PEBPRE | $57,661 | 0.00% | 2,960 | $-9,958 | Down ×1 | ||
| AHR | $31,290 | 0.00% | 600 | $7,710 | Up ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| INVH | $10,339,101 | 0.62% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09264B107) | $46,974,390 | 2,171,724 | 2.81% |
| IRM | $391,561 | 3,100 | 0.02% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELL | Bought more | +90K | +$51.6M |
| HIW | Bought more | +172K | +$24.7M |
| SPG | Bought more | +32K | +$21.4M |
| AVB | Bought more | +40K | +$20.9M |
| ESS | Bought more | +15K | +$19.2M |
| EQIX | Bought more | +9K | +$16.1M |
| PLD | Bought more | +81K | +$14.2M |
| CUBE | Bought more | +171K | +$13.4M |
| PEB | Bought more | +127K | +$13.3M |
| CURB | Bought more | +142K | +$12.5M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 9,135,734 | $81,856,177 | 23.2% |
| IRM | Dec. 31, 2025 | 315,257 | $32,137,298 | 32.6% |
| CTRE | March 31, 2026 | 701,884 | $25,380,125 | -0.1% |
| EXR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 143,719 | $21,189,929 | 1.8% |
| RHP | March 31, 2026 | 205,590 | $19,452,926 | 41.3% |
| MAC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 526,746 | $9,586,777 | 30.6% |
| GLPI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 194,982 | $9,088,111 | -11.5% |
| KRG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 407,520 | $9,087,696 | 3.0% |
| PECO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 249,810 | $8,575,977 | 7.8% |
| VICI | Sept. 30, 2025 | 181,230 | $5,908,098 | -27.1% |
| WPC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 61,560 | $3,840,113 | -5.4% |
| DOC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 127,079 | $2,225,153 | 0.5% |
| ARE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 27,910 | $2,027,103 | -48.4% |
| HR | Dec. 31, 2025 | 80,110 | $1,444,383 | 5.9% |
| AIV | Dec. 31, 2025 | 55,610 | $440,987 | -72.6% |
| GMREXXXX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 29,820 | $206,653 | No longer tracked |
| REG | June 30, 2026 | 1,797 | $135,961 | -7.2% |
| ADC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 500 | $35,520 | -7.4% |
| SILA | June 30, 2026 | 923 | $21,857 | No longer tracked |
| LINE | June 30, 2026 | 550 | $18,018 | -18.2% |
| LINE | June 30, 2025 | 300 | $17,589 | -18.8% |