SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +31.7% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 29.22% Est. buys $441,698,746 · sells $236,540,102
Median holding: 2.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 44.1% still held
Put-notional exposure: 0.0% puts 13F reports option positions at underlying notional value — may include hedges, not necessarily bearish bets
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 64 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM | $82,623,750 | 8.98% | 275,000 | Call option | $57,830,750 | Up ×1 | |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 816850AF8) | $76,653,135 | 8.33% | 17,674,000 | $49,999,243 | Up ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 55306NAB0) | $43,347,351 | 4.71% | 14,700,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 053807AY9) | $35,058,850 | 3.81% | 25,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 472145AH4) | $34,195,632 | 3.72% | 20,034,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 45569UAC5) | $33,504,776 | 3.64% | 28,915,000 | $-1,418,645 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 163072AC5) | $31,832,118 | 3.46% | 25,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 23248VAD7) | $30,220,053 | 3.28% | 18,150,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 977852AP7) | $28,352,623 | 3.08% | 7,194,000 | $16,105,306 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 22410JAD8) | $26,529,712 | 2.88% | 25,879,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 733245AD6) | $25,312,579 | 2.75% | 17,500,000 | $5,679,084 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 90353TAM2) | $23,999,602 | 2.61% | 20,000,000 | $-3,751,140 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 26210CAD6) | $22,985,364 | 2.50% | 22,800,000 | $6,087,183 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 67059NAH1) | $22,407,433 | 2.44% | 19,841,000 | $-100,767 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 10806XAD4) | $21,729,672 | 2.36% | 19,532,000 | $-3,029,273 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 02081GAD4) | $21,023,891 | 2.29% | 22,028,000 | $6,381,289 | Up ×1 | ||
| ORCLPRD | $19,328,500 | 2.10% | 430,000 | $-2,726,400 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 19459JAC8) | $18,785,944 | 2.04% | 15,298,000 | $6,832,372 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 87157DAJ8) | $15,860,844 | 1.72% | 10,684,000 | $-5,275,736 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 682189AU9) | $14,502,976 | 1.58% | 12,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 405024AD2) | $14,454,396 | 1.57% | 14,283,000 | $829,728 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 40171VAC4) | $14,016,974 | 1.52% | 14,546,000 | $1,549,799 | Up ×1 | ||
| DFTX | $13,848,576 | 1.51% | 294,400 | Call option | $8,284,416 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 37940XAU6) | $13,500,108 | 1.47% | 15,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 922280AD4) | $13,067,081 | 1.42% | 13,455,000 | $-4,803,552 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 40637HAD1) | $12,407,451 | 1.35% | 11,134,000 | $800,534 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 156431AQ1) | $12,316,167 | 1.34% | 5,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 733245AC8) | $12,240,114 | 1.33% | 11,713,000 | $-5,029,706 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98980GAC6) | $11,682,367 | 1.27% | 12,633,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 002121AB7) | $11,469,600 | 1.25% | 6,750,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 92538JAB2) | $11,210,261 | 1.22% | 12,500,000 | $-1,844,239 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 38046YAD3) | $11,049,109 | 1.20% | 9,700,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 97785WAC0) | $10,641,411 | 1.16% | 4,230,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 30050BAJ0) | $10,558,100 | 1.15% | 13,518,000 | $2,012,801 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 977852AQ5) | $10,299,880 | 1.12% | 2,610,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 928298AR9) | $9,104,772 | 0.99% | 4,583,000 | $-18,648,086 | Down ×2 | ||
| HLIT | $8,573,250 | 0.93% | 525,000 | $2,749,127 | Down ×5 | ||
| CYTK | $8,519,000 | 0.93% | 100,000 | Call option | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 92939UAT3) | $8,324,343 | 0.90% | 8,000,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| XLV | $7,933,000 | 0.86% | 50,000 | Call option | Up ×1 | ||
| XBI | $7,912,500 | 0.86% | 50,000 | Call option | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 00971TAL5) | $7,795,976 | 0.85% | 6,499,000 | $4,894,346 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 30050BAH4) | $7,408,229 | 0.81% | 10,000,000 | $2,094,149 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 92790CAB0) | $6,965,493 | 0.76% | 6,495,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 68213NAF6) | $5,954,926 | 0.65% | 5,600,000 | $-3,417,016 | Down ×2 | ||
| NTNX | $5,096,000 | 0.55% | 100,000 | Call option | Up ×1 | ||
| VRM | $3,372,107 | 0.37% | 437,936 | $-2,456,821 | |||
| CORZ | $3,367,644 | 0.37% | 131,600 | $960,580 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 74732WAA7) | $3,224,000 | 0.35% | 12,400,000 | $0 | |||
| WULF | $2,386,020 | 0.26% | 96,600 | $992,082 | |||
| ASTS | $2,150,412 | 0.23% | 24,200 | $144,958 | |||
| AVAV | $1,997,347 | 0.22% | 12,100 | $-217,558 | |||
| TEM | $1,662,591 | 0.18% | 28,700 | $48,237 | Down ×1 | ||
| EYPT | $1,430,000 | 0.16% | 100,000 | Call option | $141,000 | ||
| KPTI | $977,000 | 0.11% | 100,000 | Call option | $420,000 | ||
| LPSN | $921,502 | 0.10% | 485,001 | $-315,251 | |||
| PAR | $871,000 | 0.09% | 50,000 | Call option | $-1,128,500 | Down ×1 | |
| EYPT | $715,000 | 0.08% | 50,000 | $70,500 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 45783QAB6) | $583,406 | 0.06% | 17,092,000 | $-3,479,277 | |||
| MX | $473,000 | 0.05% | 100,000 | $-143,000 | Down ×1 | ||
| OCGN | $382,500 | 0.04% | 250,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| ARAY | $373,810 | 0.04% | 1,450,000 | $-266,555 | Down ×1 | ||
| KPTI | $293,100 | 0.03% | 30,000 | $-68,950 | Down ×1 | ||
| LCID | $267,600 | 0.03% | 40,000 | Put option | $-4,211,500 | Down ×2 | |
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 55306NAB0) | $43,347,351 | 14,700,000 | 4.71% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 053807AY9) | $35,058,850 | 25,000,000 | 3.81% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 472145AH4) | $34,195,632 | 20,034,000 | 3.72% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 163072AC5) | $31,832,118 | 25,000,000 | 3.46% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 23248VAD7) | $30,220,053 | 18,150,000 | 3.28% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 22410JAD8) | $26,529,712 | 25,879,000 | 2.88% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 682189AU9) | $14,502,976 | 12,000,000 | 1.58% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 37940XAU6) | $13,500,108 | 15,000,000 | 1.47% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 156431AQ1) | $12,316,167 | 5,000,000 | 1.34% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98980GAC6) | $11,682,367 | 12,633,000 | 1.27% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 002121AB7) | $11,469,600 | 6,750,000 | 1.25% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 38046YAD3) | $11,049,109 | 9,700,000 | 1.20% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 97785WAC0) | $10,641,411 | 4,230,000 | 1.16% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 977852AQ5) | $10,299,880 | 2,610,000 | 1.12% |
| CYTK | $8,519,000 | 100,000 | 0.93% |
Top movers (QoQ)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,600,000 | $211,094,000 | |
| SPY | June 30, 2026 | 150,000 | $97,554,000 | No longer tracked |
| SPY | June 30, 2025 | 50,000 | $27,969,500 | No longer tracked |
| IWM | Dec. 31, 2025 | 100,000 | $24,196,000 | 14.5% |
| KIE | June 30, 2026 | 200,000 | $11,000,000 | -2.9% |
| WOLF | Dec. 31, 2025 | 286,407 | $8,191,240 | 102.6% |
| PCG | June 30, 2025 | 105,000 | $4,697,700 | -11.6% |
| VIAV | June 30, 2026 | 100,000 | $3,328,000 | -1.4% |
| PCGPRX | March 31, 2026 | 70,000 | $2,856,000 | No longer tracked |
| ARRY | March 31, 2026 | 295,500 | $2,722,442 | -43.6% |
| BKLN | June 30, 2026 | 112,100 | $2,287,961 | |
| AVDL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 110,000 | $1,679,700 | No longer tracked |
| NEO | June 30, 2026 | 165,101 | $1,225,049 | 26.6% |
| PRCH | Sept. 30, 2025 | 100,000 | $1,179,000 | 3.2% |
| STNG | June 30, 2026 | 10,000 | $746,600 | 24.5% |
| HTZ | Dec. 31, 2025 | 100,000 | $680,000 | -65.8% |
| RDNW | Sept. 30, 2025 | 258,190 | $596,419 | 22.3% |
| INDI | June 30, 2026 | 100,000 | $322,000 | -33.9% |
| GOSS | June 30, 2026 | 500,000 | $164,250 | -18.9% |
| VERI | Sept. 30, 2025 | 100,000 | $126,000 | -84.5% |
| AISPW | Dec. 31, 2025 | 12,500 | $21,000 | |
| ZAPWF | Sept. 30, 2025 | 7,961 | $18 | No longer tracked |