Solas Capital Management, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +7.3% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 9.78% Est. buys $17,634,304 · sells $32,539,511
Median holding: 2.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 51.2% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +51.2% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 21 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FENC | $20,310,685 | 10.88% | 1,889,366 | $5,045,167 | Down ×2 | ||
| EPSN | $18,776,817 | 10.06% | 3,470,761 | $-2,603,071 | |||
| ACOG | $13,895,735 | 7.45% | 1,924,617 | $3,329,588 | |||
| SNDA | $13,777,303 | 7.38% | 337,679 | $-602,295 | Down ×5 | ||
| LEE | $13,732,504 | 7.36% | 1,549,944 | $-212,941 | Down ×1 | ||
| NSP | $11,643,306 | 6.24% | 281,852 | $4,833,228 | Up ×2 | ||
| GO | $11,367,799 | 6.09% | 1,139,058 | $1,531,745 | Down ×1 | ||
| ASIX | $11,357,921 | 6.09% | 571,324 | $-1,257,587 | Up ×1 | ||
| AAP | $10,525,322 | 5.64% | 169,163 | $1,601,974 | |||
| KD | $10,353,660 | 5.55% | 915,443 | $-1,656,952 | |||
| MOH | $9,198,085 | 4.93% | 40,219 | $37,842 | Down ×1 | ||
| EEFT | $9,147,872 | 4.90% | 124,988 | $4,370,028 | Up ×1 | ||
| SNWV | $6,109,680 | 3.27% | 610,968 | $1,138,563 | Up ×1 | ||
| SEG | $5,662,927 | 3.03% | 212,892 | $874,648 | Down ×3 | ||
| BUR | $4,964,870 | 2.66% | 1,210,944 | $531,003 | Up ×1 | ||
| MAIA | $4,364,417 | 2.34% | 3,030,845 | $-1,651,389 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 29390K102) | $4,024,159 | 2.16% | 183,333 | Up ×1 | |||
| LUXE | $2,559,850 | 1.37% | 344,529 | Up ×1 | |||
| ALIT | $2,382,140 | 1.28% | 4,253,822 | $-96,562 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 60785L306) | $1,971,428 | 1.06% | 438,095 | $450,286 | Up ×1 | ||
| HAIN | $479,567 | 0.26% | 856,064 | $-117,794 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 29390K102) | $4,024,159 | 183,333 | 2.16% |
| LUXE | $2,559,850 | 344,529 | 1.37% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| FENC | Trimmed | -593K | +$5.0M |
| NSP | Bought more | +30K | +$4.8M |
| EEFT | Bought more | +53K | +$4.4M |
| ACOG | Price move only | +0 | +$3.3M |
| EPSN | Price move only | +0 | -$2.6M |
| KD | Price move only | +0 | -$1.7M |
| MAIA | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$1.7M |
| AAP | Price move only | +0 | +$1.6M |
| GO | Trimmed | -256K | +$1.5M |
| ASIX | Bought more | +54K | -$1.3M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 18,218 | $10,243,435 | -5.9% |
| ZIMV | Dec. 31, 2025 | 530,013 | $10,038,446 | No longer tracked |
| PARR | June 30, 2025 | 693,577 | $9,890,408 | 229.9% |
| WOOF | June 30, 2025 | 3,000,000 | $9,150,000 | -23.0% |
| AMBP | June 30, 2025 | 3,013,910 | $9,102,008 | 3.7% |
| WBA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 771,300 | $8,854,524 | No longer tracked |
| PRMB | March 31, 2026 | 460,619 | $7,531,121 | 5.6% |
| ODP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 264,097 | $7,355,101 | No longer tracked |
| GT | March 31, 2026 | 676,976 | $5,930,310 | -29.4% |
| GPRE | March 31, 2026 | 563,453 | $5,521,839 | -7.9% |
| ASTL | June 30, 2026 | 1,047,454 | $4,325,985 | 9.9% |
| NVRI | June 30, 2026 | 201,205 | $3,947,642 | No longer tracked |
| TEX | March 31, 2026 | 71,663 | $3,825,371 | -3.7% |
| VTOL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 81,443 | $2,938,463 | 10.4% |
| LOGCXXXX | June 30, 2025 | 355,154 | $2,478,975 | No longer tracked |
| MODD | March 31, 2026 | 4,424,059 | $1,610,800 | -56.4% |
| MERC | June 30, 2026 | 790,338 | $1,122,280 | -62.6% |
| MURA | June 30, 2025 | 887,995 | $1,118,874 | No longer tracked |
| KD | June 30, 2025 | 22,445 | $704,773 | -72.3% |
| CTRN | Sept. 30, 2025 | 4,875 | $162,776 | 54.2% |
| SPWH | March 31, 2026 | 44,387 | $64,805 | -17.7% |