Broad Bay Capital Management, LP
Portfolio value QoQ: -9.0% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 35.59% Est. buys $399,736,131 · sells $694,790,063
Median holding: 1.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 34.3% still held
Put-notional exposure: 1.4% puts 13F reports option positions at underlying notional value — may include hedges, not necessarily bearish bets
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +34.9% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 24 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIR | $107,151,048 | 10.01% | 749,675 | $17,577,194 | Down ×1 | ||
| BATRK | $106,199,804 | 9.92% | 2,046,239 | $-10,547,120 | Down ×1 | ||
| RKT | $75,436,704 | 7.05% | 4,789,632 | $13,906,700 | Up ×3 | ||
| SNOW | $74,161,300 | 6.93% | 291,400 | Up ×1 | |||
| HUBG | $68,960,667 | 6.44% | 1,574,804 | $12,204,731 | |||
| LION | $62,702,227 | 5.86% | 4,095,508 | $13,268,577 | Down ×2 | ||
| RDDT | $56,014,266 | 5.23% | 322,700 | ||||
| VFC | $53,439,384 | 4.99% | 3,203,800 | $20,471,988 | Up ×1 | ||
| EXPD | $53,433,156 | 4.99% | 327,851 | $-2,491,141 | Down ×1 | ||
| NET | $49,761,180 | 4.65% | 202,875 | $-13,048,716 | Down ×1 | ||
| PI | $47,079,701 | 4.40% | 328,700 | Up ×1 | |||
| ALHC | $45,079,330 | 4.21% | 1,893,294 | $-6,361,643 | Down ×1 | ||
| SMTC | $40,252,095 | 3.76% | 248,700 | $15,954,855 | Down ×1 | ||
| TTI | $39,638,481 | 3.70% | 3,498,542 | Up ×1 | |||
| VSTS | $33,541,200 | 3.13% | 2,310,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| DG | $27,626,400 | 2.58% | 240,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| FIG | $21,652,102 | 2.02% | 1,196,910 | Up ×1 | |||
| DDOG | $21,447,676 | 2.00% | 82,377 | Up ×1 | |||
| ETSY | $21,054,735 | 1.97% | 279,500 | Up ×1 | |||
| SGI | $17,765,832 | 1.66% | 226,605 | $-3,591,726 | Down ×2 | ||
| INOD | $15,116,000 | 1.41% | 200,000 | Put option | Up ×1 | ||
| CVCO | $14,654,806 | 1.37% | 23,853 | $-33,925,292 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $13,900,900 | 1.30% | 62,900 | Up ×1 | |||
| GSAT | $4,277,236 | 0.40% | 52,617 | $-42,319,051 | Down ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| RKT | $75,436,704 | 7.05% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNOW | $74,161,300 | 291,400 | 6.93% |
| RDDT | $56,014,266 | 322,700 | 5.23% |
| PI | $47,079,701 | 328,700 | 4.40% |
| TTI | $39,638,481 | 3,498,542 | 3.70% |
| VSTS | $33,541,200 | 2,310,000 | 3.13% |
| DG | $27,626,400 | 240,000 | 2.58% |
| FIG | $21,652,102 | 1,196,910 | 2.02% |
| DDOG | $21,447,676 | 82,377 | 2.00% |
| ETSY | $21,054,735 | 279,500 | 1.97% |
| INOD | $15,116,000 | 200,000 | 1.41% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $13,900,900 | 62,900 | 1.30% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVCO | Trimmed | -76K | -$33.9M |
| VFC | Bought more | +1.3M | +$20.5M |
| AIR | Trimmed | -69K | +$17.6M |
| SMTC | Trimmed | -67K | +$16.0M |
| RKT | Bought more | +472K | +$13.9M |
| LION | Trimmed | -1.1M | +$13.3M |
| NET | Trimmed | -102K | -$13.0M |
| HUBG | Price move only | +0 | +$12.2M |
| BATRK | Trimmed | -688K | -$10.5M |
| ALHC | Trimmed | -1.0M | -$6.4M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 640,000 | $138,105,600 | 15.3% |
| IWM | June 30, 2026 | 500,000 | $124,000,000 | -7.2% |
| HYG | June 30, 2026 | 1,000,000 | $79,560,000 | |
| APP | March 31, 2026 | 100,170 | $67,496,549 | -34.6% |
| WIX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 379,139 | $60,078,366 | -53.9% |
| RBLX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 410,391 | $56,847,361 | -34.7% |
| RDDT | March 31, 2026 | 215,124 | $49,450,554 | 7.1% |
| FTDR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 795,486 | $46,885,945 | 25.3% |
| ROST | June 30, 2026 | 211,931 | $45,910,613 | 7.7% |
| GBX | June 30, 2026 | 801,752 | $42,212,243 | -22.3% |
| VSEC | June 30, 2025 | 314,364 | $37,720,536 | 8.5% |
| WDC | June 30, 2025 | 819,511 | $33,132,830 | 437.1% |
| TREX | June 30, 2025 | 537,220 | $31,212,482 | -7.4% |
| BIRK | June 30, 2025 | 674,252 | $30,914,454 | -33.8% |
| FTAI | March 31, 2026 | 156,622 | $30,831,041 | -37.0% |
| MDLN | June 30, 2026 | 675,000 | $30,037,500 | -13.6% |
| FIVE | June 30, 2025 | 392,687 | $29,422,073 | 70.2% |
| FICO | March 31, 2026 | 17,175 | $29,036,399 | -23.6% |
| ACMR | March 31, 2026 | 652,214 | $25,729,842 | 28.5% |
| EAT | March 31, 2026 | 175,000 | $25,116,000 | 28.0% |
| CARG | June 30, 2026 | 722,194 | $24,590,706 | -7.5% |
| PVH | June 30, 2026 | 340,000 | $23,718,400 | 14.4% |
| WSC | June 30, 2026 | 1,344,847 | $23,346,544 | -43.7% |
| POWL | March 31, 2026 | 69,990 | $22,311,412 | -16.3% |
| AKAM | June 30, 2026 | 188,000 | $21,591,800 | -20.9% |
| PEGA | June 30, 2025 | 309,730 | $21,532,430 | -32.7% |
| WSO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 50,940 | $20,595,042 | -4.1% |
| ALHC | June 30, 2025 | 1,082,780 | $20,161,364 | -42.4% |
| ELF | Dec. 31, 2025 | 151,573 | $20,080,391 | 50.2% |
| OKTA | March 31, 2026 | 230,000 | $19,888,100 | 170.7% |
| HAS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 267,691 | $19,760,950 | 54.8% |
| GAP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 895,140 | $19,147,045 | -12.8% |
| MTX | March 31, 2026 | 284,056 | $17,313,213 | -11.3% |
| ULTA | June 30, 2026 | 32,100 | $16,778,991 | 38.5% |
| MAX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 1,468,695 | $16,713,749 | -8.1% |
| WRBY | June 30, 2025 | 787,550 | $14,357,037 | 18.1% |
| CELH | June 30, 2026 | 353,024 | $12,525,292 | -2.8% |
| PLNT | June 30, 2025 | 129,072 | $12,469,646 | -51.8% |
| GPRE | June 30, 2026 | 677,633 | $11,147,063 | -9.1% |
| CHYM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 280,251 | $9,671,462 | 46.6% |
| TGLS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 116,689 | $9,027,061 | -42.8% |
| VSCO | March 31, 2026 | 150,743 | $8,165,748 | No longer tracked |
| BLMN | March 31, 2026 | 977,495 | $6,031,144 | 70.4% |
| HZO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 134,934 | $3,417,878 | 117.0% |
| LUXE | March 31, 2026 | 324,000 | $2,705,400 | 17.0% |
| CTRN | June 30, 2026 | 60,000 | $2,599,200 | -21.5% |
| FISV | March 31, 2026 | 15,744 | $1,057,524 | -10.6% |
| ULS | March 31, 2026 | 5,000 | $394,300 | -14.3% |