Dodge & Cox
Portfolio value QoQ: +5.0% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 6.15% Est. buys $17,295,948,927 · sells $11,468,692,357
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 88.4% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +9.5% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 222 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCI | $8,149,432,237 | 4.27% | 55,776,006 | $618,993,514 | Down ×6 | ||
| SCHW | $7,101,867,203 | 3.72% | 76,968,323 | $53,096,406 | Up ×1 | ||
| RTX | $6,662,036,733 | 3.49% | 35,113,249 | $-180,778,076 | Down ×6 | ||
| CVS | $5,173,820,539 | 2.71% | 50,012,765 | $1,454,972,608 | Down ×5 | ||
| MSFT | $4,788,170,142 | 2.51% | 12,836,229 | $360,961,003 | Up ×2 | ||
| BKNG | $4,551,705,968 | 2.38% | 25,536,950 | $351,920,189 | Up ×3 | ||
| HUM | $4,345,737,744 | 2.28% | 10,940,380 | $2,372,442,853 | Down ×1 | ||
| GOOG | $4,226,214,403 | 2.21% | 11,961,097 | $718,341,730 | Down ×6 | ||
| MET | $4,097,759,602 | 2.15% | 48,431,150 | $482,922,643 | Down ×3 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 866966104) | $4,096,716,044 | 2.14% | 54,761,610 | $640,316,823 | Up ×1 | ||
| AMZN | $3,982,306,988 | 2.08% | 16,708,513 | $835,368,323 | Up ×1 | ||
| GOOGL | $3,809,156,798 | 1.99% | 10,658,860 | $754,000,021 | Up ×1 | ||
| UNH | $3,770,702,593 | 1.97% | 9,072,258 | $1,209,093,087 | Down ×1 | ||
| META | $3,655,332,449 | 1.91% | 6,489,255 | $786,490,120 | Up ×1 | ||
| OXY | $3,534,193,330 | 1.85% | 72,764,944 | $-1,281,368,850 | Down ×5 | ||
| TEL | $3,421,097,106 | 1.79% | 16,968,886 | $350,812,777 | Up ×1 | ||
| CI | $3,356,093,871 | 1.76% | 12,173,875 | $273,587,678 | Up ×6 | ||
| REGN | $3,037,348,765 | 1.59% | 4,871,137 | $-407,264,243 | Up ×1 | ||
| GILD | $2,991,423,815 | 1.57% | 23,677,567 | $-388,413,805 | Down ×6 | ||
| IFF | $2,931,697,471 | 1.53% | 37,007,037 | $285,585,529 | Up ×2 | ||
| AON | $2,850,259,933 | 1.49% | 8,593,144 | $230,546,789 | Up ×3 | ||
| CMCSA | $2,845,421,719 | 1.49% | 115,903,125 | $-401,915,966 | Up ×6 | ||
| APD | $2,753,984,278 | 1.44% | 9,393,493 | $72,304,056 | Up ×1 | ||
| FTV | $2,686,724,271 | 1.41% | 43,979,772 | $301,049,701 | Up ×1 | ||
| BN | $2,606,961,626 | 1.36% | 61,210,651 | $211,669,604 | Up ×2 | ||
| WFC | $2,588,952,219 | 1.36% | 31,328,076 | $107,641,371 | Up ×1 | ||
| GSK | $2,526,513,684 | 1.32% | 48,197,514 | $-711,095,851 | Down ×4 | ||
| FISV | $2,462,062,101 | 1.29% | 50,194,946 | $-342,498,909 | Down ×1 | ||
| BUD | $2,428,933,475 | 1.27% | 29,477,348 | $369,772,709 | Down ×5 | ||
| GEHC | $2,423,685,138 | 1.27% | 37,864,164 | $194,892,422 | Up ×5 | ||
| BK | $2,401,736,386 | 1.26% | 16,608,370 | $-374,418,436 | Down ×6 | ||
| ROP | $2,389,230,681 | 1.25% | 7,060,583 | $1,206,031,122 | Up ×1 | ||
| FDX | $2,264,953,408 | 1.19% | 7,233,269 | $-1,290,951,327 | Down ×3 | ||
| SBAC | $2,174,561,401 | 1.14% | 12,323,254 | $95,423,722 | Up ×6 | ||
| AJG | $2,149,609,457 | 1.13% | 9,363,634 | $556,681,966 | Up ×2 | ||
| CHTR | $2,137,731,153 | 1.12% | 15,032,214 | $-1,019,990,726 | Up ×4 | ||
| WTW | $2,097,596,707 | 1.10% | 8,025,392 | $-33,936,043 | Up ×4 | ||
| ZBH | $2,076,898,436 | 1.09% | 24,124,735 | $-51,832,498 | Up ×6 | ||
| CARR | $2,015,335,480 | 1.06% | 27,475,603 | $516,235,287 | Up ×2 | ||
| BKR | $1,934,423,751 | 1.01% | 34,854,482 | $-255,534,865 | Down ×6 | ||
| FIS | $1,907,805,830 | 1.00% | 49,069,080 | $-394,215,965 | Down ×2 | ||
| V | $1,858,630,377 | 0.97% | 5,417,326 | $1,858,370,753 | Up ×1 | ||
| COF | $1,829,238,314 | 0.96% | 9,117,926 | $228,427,469 | Up ×1 | ||
| TRU | $1,745,514,662 | 0.91% | 24,196,211 | $625,362,396 | Up ×2 | ||
| UBS | $1,666,001,775 | 0.87% | 33,630,342 | $357,426,707 | Down ×6 | ||
| ELAN | $1,658,640,785 | 0.87% | 67,397,025 | $8,808,472 | Down ×6 | ||
| TMO | $1,531,543,498 | 0.80% | 3,054,778 | $1,518,891,024 | Up ×1 | ||
| HLN | $1,398,888,950 | 0.73% | 149,934,507 | $-67,973,077 | Up ×1 | ||
| SU | $1,361,676,619 | 0.71% | 25,366,554 | $-374,534,215 | Down ×3 | ||
| INCY | $1,355,482,475 | 0.71% | 11,957,326 | $202,290,728 | Down ×6 | ||
| LPLA | $1,289,722,301 | 0.68% | 4,578,679 | $42,316,567 | Up ×6 | ||
| CPNG | $1,254,013,601 | 0.66% | 72,194,220 | $-105,499,705 | Up ×6 | ||
| D | $1,249,943,966 | 0.65% | 18,303,470 | $45,843,680 | Down ×5 | ||
| BAX | $1,244,796,875 | 0.65% | 58,386,345 | $282,920,099 | Up ×2 | ||
| SNY | $1,198,245,769 | 0.63% | 28,088,274 | $-223,287,401 | Down ×6 | ||
| AVTR | $1,188,207,643 | 0.62% | 120,020,974 | $250,164,744 | Up ×2 | ||
| AEP | $1,186,738,508 | 0.62% | 8,674,355 | $41,120,936 | Down ×6 | ||
| SUI | $1,139,238,650 | 0.60% | 9,500,781 | $-657,710,489 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 314352105) | $1,084,598,421 | 0.57% | 7,182,771 | Up ×1 | |||
| ADM | $1,083,529,630 | 0.57% | 14,182,325 | $-61,856,877 | Down ×2 | ||
| TDY | $1,075,600,995 | 0.56% | 1,612,837 | $105,004,627 | Up ×1 | ||
| TMUS | $1,062,700,883 | 0.56% | 6,335,783 | $-230,621,641 | Up ×1 | ||
| RAL | $1,031,203,097 | 0.54% | 14,005,203 | $459,442,451 | Up ×3 | ||
| BAP | $1,018,484,838 | 0.53% | 2,614,315 | $-138,178,319 | Down ×6 | ||
| NVO | $977,837,453 | 0.51% | 20,397,110 | $267,322,140 | Up ×1 | ||
| COP | $963,322,885 | 0.50% | 9,266,284 | $-309,930,371 | Down ×4 | ||
| CX | $962,251,644 | 0.50% | 80,187,637 | $-12,854,717 | Down ×1 | ||
| BABA | $955,765,961 | 0.50% | 9,957,970 | $-288,517,463 | Up ×1 | ||
| NBIX | $941,218,594 | 0.49% | 5,584,707 | $221,781,580 | Up ×1 | ||
| HPQ | $935,254,546 | 0.49% | 42,627,828 | $136,261,833 | Up ×2 | ||
| BMRN | $849,426,895 | 0.44% | 14,844,930 | $26,833,129 | Up ×1 | ||
| FCNCA | $841,086,530 | 0.44% | 404,215 | $100,251,185 | Up ×2 | ||
| NSC | $789,031,988 | 0.41% | 2,508,128 | $-1,006,942,262 | Down ×3 | ||
| TIGO | $745,913,964 | 0.39% | 8,218,532 | $134,221,310 | Up ×2 | ||
| TAP | $742,789,309 | 0.39% | 19,065,434 | $-54,813,181 | Up ×1 | ||
| KKR | $739,794,067 | 0.39% | 8,060,515 | Up ×1 | |||
| CE | $702,982,764 | 0.37% | 15,282,234 | $-306,317,737 | Down ×1 | ||
| LIN | $688,420,615 | 0.36% | 1,326,590 | $30,750,357 | |||
| TSM | $688,067,096 | 0.36% | 1,440,767 | $651,636,086 | Up ×1 | ||
| ADBE | $638,623,359 | 0.33% | 3,114,932 | $31,994,126 | Up ×4 | ||
| MDT | $616,131,501 | 0.32% | 7,875,898 | $-50,606,282 | Up ×1 | ||
| GLPI | $613,317,702 | 0.32% | 13,773,135 | $16,179,276 | Up ×1 | ||
| ALNY | $588,631,955 | 0.31% | 1,955,393 | $-49,699,985 | Up ×1 | ||
| FOXA | $585,396,687 | 0.31% | 11,223,096 | $-50,978,886 | Up ×1 | ||
| CTSH | $563,230,754 | 0.29% | 14,542,493 | $-312,412,090 | Up ×1 | ||
| XP | $529,495,713 | 0.28% | 32,564,312 | $-93,620,427 | Down ×3 | ||
| MCHP | $504,642,341 | 0.26% | 5,533,359 | $108,601,390 | Down ×4 | ||
| AEG | $376,720,953 | 0.20% | 44,635,184 | $9,680,698 | Down ×6 | ||
| VFC | $373,734,999 | 0.20% | 22,406,175 | $-187,353,380 | Down ×3 | ||
| PDD | $347,074,000 | 0.18% | 4,550,000 | $-116,577,968 | Up ×2 | ||
| BNTX | $342,199,843 | 0.18% | 3,677,591 | $15,406,659 | Up ×2 | ||
| YUMC | $341,900,519 | 0.18% | 8,365,562 | $-65,498,431 | Up ×1 | ||
| FOX | $340,343,796 | 0.18% | 7,266,093 | $-40,855,475 | Up ×1 | ||
| TRP | $333,756,892 | 0.17% | 5,034,800 | $-222,907,348 | Down ×3 | ||
| NWSA | $311,323,258 | 0.16% | 12,538,190 | $5,775,045 | Up ×1 | ||
| JD | $310,719,631 | 0.16% | 12,194,648 | $-49,876,110 | |||
| NTES | $277,099,675 | 0.15% | 2,162,476 | $35,647,782 | Up ×2 | ||
| GE | $223,509,974 | 0.12% | 598,052 | $14,087,998 | Down ×6 | ||
| COHR | $214,654,795 | 0.11% | 544,160 | $81,514,462 | Down ×6 | ||
| HDB | $172,510,821 | 0.09% | 6,678,700 | $30,985,917 | Up ×2 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| BKNG | $4,551,705,968 | 2.38% | up ×3 |
| CI | $3,356,093,871 | 1.76% | up ×6 |
| AON | $2,850,259,933 | 1.49% | up ×3 |
| CMCSA | $2,845,421,719 | 1.49% | up ×6 |
| GEHC | $2,423,685,138 | 1.27% | up ×5 |
| SBAC | $2,174,561,401 | 1.14% | up ×6 |
| CHTR | $2,137,731,153 | 1.12% | up ×4 |
| WTW | $2,097,596,707 | 1.10% | up ×4 |
| ZBH | $2,076,898,436 | 1.09% | up ×6 |
| LPLA | $1,289,722,301 | 0.68% | up ×6 |
| CPNG | $1,254,013,601 | 0.66% | up ×6 |
| RAL | $1,031,203,097 | 0.54% | up ×3 |
| ADBE | $638,623,359 | 0.33% | up ×4 |
| KSPI | $21,904,845 | 0.01% | up ×5 |
| ZH | $1,568,418 | 0.00% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 314352105) | $1,084,598,421 | 7,182,771 | 0.57% |
| KKR | $739,794,067 | 8,060,515 | 0.39% |
| SE | $2,199,299 | 22,950 | 0.00% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 438516205) | $897,727 | 4,010 | 0.00% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 43849R105) | $886,310 | 4,009 | 0.00% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 26614N201) | $638,141 | 4,705 | 0.00% |
| FUTU | $393,708 | 4,200 | 0.00% |
| VOO | $206,168 | 300 | 0.00% |
| AMG | $203,040 | 600 | 0.00% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUM | Trimmed | -440K | +$2.4B |
| CVS | Trimmed | -1.8M | +$1.5B |
| FDX | Trimmed | -2.8M | -$1.3B |
| OXY | Trimmed | -1.3M | -$1.3B |
| UNH | Trimmed | -394K | +$1.2B |
| ROP | Bought more | +3.7M | +$1.2B |
| CHTR | Bought more | +405K | -$1.0B |
| NSC | Trimmed | -3.7M | -$1.0B |
| AMZN | Bought more | +1.6M | +$835.4M |
| META | Bought more | +1.5M | +$786.5M |
4 positions hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYB | June 30, 2026 | 16,839,152 | $1,356,562,085 | 11.3% |
| NTR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 10,076,659 | $586,864,620 | 19.3% |
| TECK | Dec. 31, 2025 | 7,871,440 | $345,477,502 | 43.2% |
| AMRZ | March 31, 2026 | 5,385,441 | $293,371,528 | -33.5% |
| IEX | March 31, 2026 | 1,262,550 | $224,658,147 | 22.9% |
| TV | Dec. 31, 2025 | 64,208,690 | $172,721,376 | -21.3% |
| SNREY | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,289,925 | $129,495,259 | No longer tracked |
| GAP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 5,429,526 | $116,137,561 | -12.1% |
| LBTYK | June 30, 2026 | 5,255,568 | $61,647,813 | -20.5% |
| HES | Sept. 30, 2025 | 44,525 | $6,168,494 | No longer tracked |
| SATS | March 31, 2026 | 32,443 | $3,526,554 | No longer tracked |
| IWD | June 30, 2025 | 17,100 | $3,217,536 | |
| JNPR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 66,959 | $2,673,673 | No longer tracked |
| HMC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 78,950 | $2,276,129 | 1.8% |
| HON | June 30, 2026 | 8,019 | $1,812,535 | -4.4% |
| UL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 23,900 | $1,416,792 | -8.7% |
| EBAY | June 30, 2026 | 11,750 | $1,069,485 | -4.8% |
| PSMT | June 30, 2026 | 6,156 | $926,478 | -12.6% |
| CIB | June 30, 2025 | 20,946 | $842,029 | 99.0% |
| LOMA | June 30, 2026 | 72,182 | $800,498 | -20.0% |
| CIB | March 31, 2026 | 12,046 | $766,246 | 26.2% |
| DD | June 30, 2026 | 14,677 | $672,207 | -4.2% |
| AMG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,400 | $572,232 | 28.8% |
| VOO | March 31, 2026 | 600 | $376,392 | |
| HAL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 14,700 | $361,620 | 12.7% |
| PYPL | March 31, 2026 | 4,475 | $261,251 | 16.7% |
| RIO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 4,000 | $233,320 | 42.7% |
| ISRG | June 30, 2026 | 500 | $230,495 | -1.4% |
| BDX | June 30, 2025 | 980 | $224,479 | 30.6% |
| ZTS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 1,500 | $219,480 | -44.6% |
| HAL | June 30, 2026 | 5,500 | $214,445 | -6.2% |
| QVCGA | June 30, 2025 | 22,000 | $4,424 | No longer tracked |