Cove Street Capital, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +12.3% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q3 2025: 18.67% Est. buys $13,511,282 · sells $17,380,198
Performance vs S&P 500
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 96 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVD | $8,030,180 | 10.49% | 1,398,986 | $3,136,911 | Up ×3 | ||
| RSSS | $4,981,889 | 6.51% | 1,335,627 | $1,145,551 | Down ×3 | ||
| FUN | $4,644,286 | 6.07% | 204,414 | $4,300,883 | Up ×1 | ||
| VSAT | $3,484,708 | 4.55% | 118,932 | $-293,553 | Down ×1 | ||
| ECVT | $2,748,126 | 3.59% | 313,713 | $-1,940,291 | Down ×2 | ||
| SNEX | $2,632,397 | 3.44% | 26,084 | $284,676 | Up ×1 | ||
| CCO | $2,595,256 | 3.39% | 1,642,567 | $1,393,530 | Up ×2 | ||
| CLMB | $2,543,746 | 3.32% | 18,865 | $873,384 | Up ×2 | ||
| AAP | $2,271,370 | 2.97% | 36,993 | $523,625 | Down ×3 | ||
| NEU | $2,138,438 | 2.79% | 2,582 | $396,089 | Up ×1 | ||
| OUT | $2,067,577 | 2.70% | 112,859 | $254,817 | Up ×1 | ||
| WEX | $2,024,418 | 2.64% | 12,851 | $134,091 | Down ×1 | ||
| IIIV | $1,954,806 | 2.55% | 60,222 | $351,018 | Up ×2 | ||
| IAC | $1,917,051 | 2.50% | 56,268 | $170,062 | Up ×1 | ||
| WTM | $1,810,256 | 2.36% | 1,083 | $959,085 | Up ×1 | ||
| CLVT | $1,732,929 | 2.26% | 452,462 | $1,686,330 | Up ×1 | ||
| KMI | $1,588,757 | 2.08% | 56,120 | $-172,891 | Down ×1 | ||
| VMD | $1,492,768 | 1.95% | 219,848 | $527,987 | Up ×1 | ||
| SCHW | $1,472,529 | 1.92% | 15,424 | $42,981 | Down ×1 | ||
| TFPM | $1,454,573 | 1.90% | 49,712 | $274,811 | Down ×3 | ||
| BK | $1,442,957 | 1.88% | 13,243 | $227,276 | Down ×1 | ||
| CMP | $1,371,206 | 1.79% | 71,417 | $-65,771 | Down ×3 | ||
| ENOV | $1,348,370 | 1.76% | 44,442 | $-45,331 | |||
| WBD | $1,328,325 | 1.74% | 68,032 | $-880,751 | Down ×3 | ||
| AVNS | $1,295,656 | 1.69% | 112,081 | $1,037,172 | Up ×1 | ||
| WFC | $1,175,156 | 1.54% | 14,020 | $51,874 | |||
| BRK-B | $1,146,247 | 1.50% | 2,280 | $38,691 | |||
| ANIK | $958,386 | 1.25% | 101,956 | $174,419 | Up ×1 | ||
| SSP | $876,835 | 1.15% | 356,437 | $-989,785 | Down ×3 | ||
| MTBA | $765,572 | 1.00% | 15,205 | $34,258 | Up ×1 | ||
| IZEA | $676,519 | 0.88% | 181,860 | $230,267 | Up ×1 | ||
| BTI | $648,691 | 0.85% | 12,221 | $-10,190 | Down ×1 | ||
| MINO | $619,161 | 0.81% | 13,665 | $113,736 | Up ×1 | ||
| GBLI | $544,569 | 0.71% | 18,746 | $-11,946 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 12685JAG0) | $430,847 | 0.56% | 500,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| NRC | $417,063 | 0.54% | 32,634 | $362,833 | Up ×1 | ||
| IDV | $411,590 | 0.54% | 11,261 | $-11,675 | Down ×1 | ||
| AVGO | $395,892 | 0.52% | 1,200 | $65,112 | |||
| RDVT | $383,254 | 0.50% | 7,335 | $-4,688 | Down ×3 | ||
| CDX | $379,779 | 0.50% | 16,577 | Up ×1 | |||
| PKE | $376,188 | 0.49% | 18,495 | $56,964 | Down ×3 | ||
| GOOGL | $364,650 | 0.48% | 1,500 | $100,305 | |||
| SPAB | $364,556 | 0.48% | 14,100 | $3,737 | |||
| FLOT | $311,567 | 0.41% | 6,099 | $112,557 | Up ×2 | ||
| MSFT | $310,770 | 0.41% | 600 | $12,324 | |||
| AAPL | $305,556 | 0.40% | 1,200 | $59,352 | |||
| SGU | $302,848 | 0.40% | 25,600 | $98,098 | Up ×1 | ||
| VGIT | $300,150 | 0.39% | 5,000 | $1,200 | |||
| AMZN | $232,744 | 0.30% | 1,060 | $191 | |||
| VTS | $206,747 | 0.27% | 8,900 | $76,416 | Up ×1 | ||
| CTAS | $192,944 | 0.25% | 940 | $-16,554 | |||
| ABBV | $185,232 | 0.24% | 800 | $36,736 | |||
| USB | $180,271 | 0.24% | 3,730 | $-100,370 | Down ×1 | ||
| MPC | $164,793 | 0.22% | 855 | $22,769 | |||
| PFF | $142,290 | 0.19% | 4,500 | $34,910 | Up ×1 | ||
| WFCPRL | $142,083 | 0.19% | 115 | $7,590 | |||
| CVX | $124,232 | 0.16% | 800 | $9,680 | |||
| JAAA | $121,872 | 0.16% | 2,400 | $25,447 | Up ×1 | ||
| ISRG | $120,752 | 0.16% | 270 | $-25,969 | |||
| IDXX | $115,000 | 0.15% | 180 | $18,459 | |||
| KBR | $108,767 | 0.14% | 2,300 | $-169,285 | Down ×1 | ||
| ABT | $107,152 | 0.14% | 800 | $-1,656 | |||
| TER | $99,101 | 0.13% | 720 | $34,359 | |||
| ETN | $97,305 | 0.13% | 260 | $4,488 | |||
| WSO | $97,032 | 0.13% | 240 | $-8,957 | |||
| V | $93,880 | 0.12% | 275 | $-3,759 | |||
| HD | $89,142 | 0.12% | 220 | $8,481 | |||
| RFIX | $88,623 | 0.12% | 2,075 | $25,368 | Up ×1 | ||
| TMO | $84,879 | 0.11% | 175 | $13,923 | |||
| ROP | $82,286 | 0.11% | 165 | $-11,254 | |||
| PGR | $77,789 | 0.10% | 315 | $-6,272 | |||
| CB | $73,385 | 0.10% | 260 | $-1,942 | |||
| CTO | $68,570 | 0.09% | 4,199 | $-3,821 | |||
| DHR | $62,452 | 0.08% | 315 | $227 | |||
| LMT | $62,401 | 0.08% | 125 | $4,508 | |||
| GECC | $61,122 | 0.08% | 6,100 | $-3,660 | |||
| PLD | $57,833 | 0.08% | 505 | $4,747 | |||
| CHD | $56,960 | 0.07% | 650 | $-5,512 | |||
| ZBRA | $53,489 | 0.07% | 180 | $-2,016 | |||
| XOM | $51,076 | 0.07% | 453 | $2,243 | |||
| ARLP | $50,570 | 0.07% | 2,000 | $-1,710 | |||
| PM | $32,440 | 0.04% | 200 | $-149,690 | Down ×1 | ||
| SRG | $21,688 | 0.03% | 5,103 | Up ×1 | |||
| OSG | $15,521 | 0.02% | 1,861 | Up ×1 | |||
| TG | $14,687 | 0.02% | 1,829 | $-1,408 | |||
| BOC | $11,249 | 0.01% | 860 | $-825 | |||
| ISSC | $10,829 | 0.01% | 867 | $-1,205 | |||
| CLAR | $10,518 | 0.01% | 3,005 | $-918,849 | Down ×3 | ||
| MGPI | $10,039 | 0.01% | 415 | $-2,399 | |||
| UFI | $6,693 | 0.01% | 1,406 | Up ×1 | |||
| SIF | $6,499 | 0.01% | 923 | $-10,883 | Down ×1 | ||
| SJT | $6,052 | 0.01% | 1,002 | Up ×1 | |||
| UTMD | $5,478 | 0.01% | 87 | $526 | |||
| POCI | $5,455 | 0.01% | 1,254 | $-652 | |||
| GDEN | $4,669 | 0.01% | 198 | $-1,158 | |||
| GEG | $2 | 0.00% | 1 | ||||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVD | $8,030,180 | 10.49% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVD | Bought more | +151K | +$3.1M |
| ECVT | Trimmed | -256K | -$1.9M |
| CCO | Bought more | +615K | +$1.4M |
| RSSS | Trimmed | -1K | +$1.1M |
| SSP | Trimmed | -275K | -$990K |
| WTM | Bought more | +609 | +$959K |
| WBD | Trimmed | -125K | -$881K |
| CLMB | Bought more | +3K | +$873K |
| VMD | Bought more | +80K | +$528K |
| AAP | Trimmed | -601 | +$524K |
4 positions hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGI | Sept. 30, 2025 | 101,739 | $1,552,533 | -59.3% |
| FMC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 35,587 | $1,485,757 | -85.0% |
| INFU | Sept. 30, 2025 | 232,295 | $1,449,521 | No longer tracked |
| TIPT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 24,315 | $573,348 | -15.0% |
| OXY | Sept. 30, 2025 | 13,345 | $560,623 | 35.8% |
| NABL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 64,283 | $520,692 | -34.4% |
| ATRO | June 30, 2025 | 16,555 | $400,134 | |
| GBDC | June 30, 2025 | 10,833 | $164,012 | -17.3% |
| DMF | June 30, 2025 | 22,318 | $160,243 | No longer tracked |
| UNH | June 30, 2025 | 90 | $47,138 | 34.0% |
| HQI | June 30, 2025 | 847 | $10,079 | 61.6% |
| GEG | June 30, 2025 | 5,322 | $10,059 | 4.3% |
| EML | June 30, 2025 | 397 | $10,052 | 6.0% |
| NVRI | Sept. 30, 2025 | 749 | $6,501 | No longer tracked |
| BRN | June 30, 2025 | 3,822 | $6,192 | No longer tracked |
| RHLD | Sept. 30, 2025 | 151 | $4,812 | 65.7% |
| OUT | June 30, 2025 | 22 | $387 | 90.1% |
| RRX | June 30, 2025 | 1 | $114 | 2.0% |
| LGFB | June 30, 2025 | 1 | $8 | No longer tracked |