CAZ INVESTMENTS LP
Portfolio value QoQ: +460.0% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 1.19% Est. buys $403,120,392 · sells $3,356,995
Median holding: 3.5 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 90.3% still held
Put-notional exposure: 50.6% puts 13F reports option positions at underlying notional value — may include hedges, not necessarily bearish bets
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +38.9% · S&P 500: +21.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 56 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09581B953) | $204,393,875 | 42.64% | 23,359,300 | Put option | Up ×1 | ||
| OTF | $46,707,252 | 9.74% | 4,512,778 | $8,488,587 | Up ×3 | ||
| RPC | $30,344,808 | 6.33% | 3,855,757 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 71531U102) | $26,385,496 | 5.50% | 802,967 | Up ×1 | |||
| TPG | $26,357,500 | 5.50% | 650,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 48251W954) | $18,356,000 | 3.83% | 200,000 | Put option | Up ×1 | ||
| OWL | $17,878,875 | 3.73% | 2,043,300 | $17,194,125 | Up ×1 | ||
| OBDC | $17,754,025 | 3.70% | 1,633,305 | $5,319,212 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 14316J958) | $13,159,375 | 2.75% | 312,500 | Put option | Up ×1 | ||
| ARES | $11,131,000 | 2.32% | 100,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| GRAB | $6,880,687 | 1.44% | 1,825,116 | $200,762 | |||
| GBDC | $6,655,598 | 1.39% | 516,739 | $6,275,798 | Up ×1 | ||
| MSDL | $6,039,760 | 1.26% | 399,455 | Up ×1 | |||
| BCSF | $5,611,477 | 1.17% | 448,201 | $5,487,477 | Up ×1 | ||
| FANG | $5,481,699 | 1.14% | 31,185 | $-686,382 | |||
| CGBD | $5,314,122 | 1.11% | 504,665 | $5,095,322 | Up ×1 | ||
| CG | $4,463,660 | 0.93% | 106,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| OPEN | $4,030,788 | 0.84% | 872,465 | $-52,348 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 03990B951) | $3,339,300 | 0.70% | 30,000 | Put option | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 78473E953) | $3,309,795 | 0.69% | 13,500 | Put option | $830,539 | Up ×1 | |
| OKLO | $2,658,364 | 0.55% | 50,800 | $139,192 | |||
| XOP | $2,313,900 | 0.48% | 15,000 | $-413,550 | |||
| GLOO | $2,279,254 | 0.48% | 500,935 | Up ×1 | |||
| SMR | $2,136,390 | 0.45% | 213,000 | $-102,070 | Up ×3 | ||
| WBI | $1,713,500 | 0.36% | 50,000 | $-1,300,375 | Down ×1 | ||
| USCI | $1,156,147 | 0.24% | 12,480 | $-330,801 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 27005A105) | $1,062,500 | 0.22% | 50,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98386P102) | $550,800 | 0.11% | 30,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| HRZN | $513,820 | 0.11% | 108,630 | Up ×1 | |||
| ARCC | $185,300 | 0.04% | 10,000 | $5,100 | |||
| TSLX | $171,700 | 0.04% | 10,000 | $-12,100 | |||
| IEP | $104,350 | 0.02% | 14,473 | $8,337 | Up ×1 | ||
| BRC | $91,570 | 0.02% | 1,000 | $10,330 | |||
| HGTY | $89,400 | 0.02% | 7,500 | $10,425 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09581B903) | $87,500 | 0.02% | 10,000 | Call option | $-3,800 | ||
| SNOW | $76,350 | 0.02% | 300 | $31,104 | |||
| XYZ | $76,000 | 0.02% | 1,000 | $15,820 | |||
| DBX | $54,940 | 0.01% | 2,000 | $9,500 | |||
| DSGN | $50,645 | 0.01% | 3,500 | $13,405 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 89269P202) | $47,298 | 0.01% | 600 | $24,098 | Down ×1 | ||
| SPOT | $45,913 | 0.01% | 100 | $-2,578 | |||
| BLMN | $45,700 | 0.01% | 5,000 | $-8,300 | Down ×1 | ||
| NXDR | $45,400 | 0.01% | 20,000 | $17,400 | |||
| GLRE | $40,450 | 0.01% | 2,500 | $-46,000 | Down ×1 | ||
| YSS | $36,930 | 0.01% | 1,500 | $-96,090 | Down ×1 | ||
| PLTR | $35,001 | 0.01% | 300 | $-8,883 | |||
| ZM | $25,893 | 0.01% | 300 | $-14,302 | Down ×1 | ||
| DOCU | $22,210 | 0.00% | 500 | $-1,495 | |||
| HIPO | $19,782 | 0.00% | 700 | $1,540 | |||
| GROV | $16,688 | 0.00% | 13,350 | $-400 | |||
| SPRY | $16,020 | 0.00% | 2,000 | $-40 | |||
| RDW | $12,230 | 0.00% | 1,000 | $-520 | Down ×1 | ||
| GAME | $7,755 | 0.00% | 19,634 | $2,454 | |||
| HYPR | $6,750 | 0.00% | 5,000 | $1,350 | |||
| CYDY | $955 | 0.00% | 4,000 | $-141 | |||
| ZEO | $904 | 0.00% | 1,369 | $118 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 09581B953) | $204,393,875 | 23,359,300 | 42.64% |
| RPC | $30,344,808 | 3,855,757 | 6.33% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 71531U102) | $26,385,496 | 802,967 | 5.50% |
| TPG | $26,357,500 | 650,000 | 5.50% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 48251W954) | $18,356,000 | 200,000 | 3.83% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 14316J958) | $13,159,375 | 312,500 | 2.75% |
| ARES | $11,131,000 | 100,000 | 2.32% |
| MSDL | $6,039,760 | 399,455 | 1.26% |
| CG | $4,463,660 | 106,000 | 0.93% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 03990B951) | $3,339,300 | 30,000 | 0.70% |
| GLOO | $2,279,254 | 500,935 | 0.48% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 27005A105) | $1,062,500 | 50,000 | 0.22% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 98386P102) | $550,800 | 30,000 | 0.11% |
| HRZN | $513,820 | 108,630 | 0.11% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTF | Bought more | +1.4M | +$8.5M |
| OBDC | Bought more | +509K | +$5.3M |
| WBI | Trimmed | -62K | -$1.3M |
| · | Bought more | +1K | +$831K |
| FANG | Price move only | +0 | -$686K |
| XOP | Price move only | +0 | -$414K |
| USCI | Trimmed | -3K | -$331K |
| GRAB | Price move only | +0 | +$201K |
| OKLO | Price move only | +0 | +$139K |
| SMR | Bought more | +6K | -$102K |
4 positions hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBB | Sept. 30, 2025 | 20,000 | $2,530,200 | 43.9% |
| MRCC | June 30, 2026 | 150,000 | $690,000 | No longer tracked |
| NRDS | March 31, 2026 | 5,514 | $74,715 | 5.3% |
| COOK | March 31, 2026 | 40,000 | $43,200 | 61.5% |
| EEM | March 31, 2026 | 161 | $8,808 | |
| LAZR | June 30, 2025 | 10,000 | $54 | No longer tracked |