Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc.
Portfolio value QoQ: +6.9% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 9.97% Est. buys $296,516,568 · sells $347,675,080
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 73.8% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +15.6% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 144 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD | $193,524,414 | 6.29% | 1,591,641 | $54,071,265 | Up ×1 | ||
| RY | $178,300,968 | 5.80% | 861,023 | $47,369,259 | Up ×1 | ||
| GOOGL | $143,464,042 | 4.67% | 400,684 | $16,804,214 | Down ×2 | ||
| V | $137,799,697 | 4.48% | 401,205 | $22,221,308 | Up ×1 | ||
| BRK-B | $134,122,034 | 4.36% | 267,762 | $29,318,598 | Up ×1 | ||
| MSFT | $132,556,014 | 4.31% | 355,109 | $5,320,071 | Up ×6 | ||
| TFII | $120,006,459 | 3.90% | 833,692 | $23,598,831 | Down ×3 | ||
| TMO | $111,687,374 | 3.63% | 222,498 | $9,012,522 | Up ×1 | ||
| WPM | $110,069,724 | 3.58% | 978,187 | $-11,820,945 | Up ×1 | ||
| IEFA | $107,449,693 | 3.49% | 1,112,546 | $-116,734,544 | Down ×3 | ||
| AME | $99,928,478 | 3.25% | 413,030 | $14,230,780 | Up ×1 | ||
| BIP | $91,375,163 | 2.97% | 2,502,674 | $5,235,799 | Up ×1 | ||
| ICE | $90,211,192 | 2.93% | 732,247 | $-20,071,342 | Up ×1 | ||
| MEOH | $88,543,612 | 2.88% | 1,917,382 | $-27,417,209 | Down ×2 | ||
| BN | $86,959,747 | 2.83% | 2,038,905 | $5,112,955 | Up ×1 | ||
| TXN | $77,189,399 | 2.51% | 258,730 | $27,618,080 | Up ×1 | ||
| HEI | $75,145,760 | 2.44% | 210,971 | $19,915,299 | Up ×1 | ||
| CNQ | $74,184,848 | 2.41% | 1,854,339 | $-9,378,981 | Up ×1 | ||
| AMZN | $70,524,091 | 2.29% | 295,677 | $8,988,637 | Up ×1 | ||
| BGSI | $68,850,102 | 2.24% | 726,545 | $-9,206,572 | Up ×1 | ||
| SPOT | $64,115,668 | 2.09% | 139,646 | $9,784,412 | Up ×1 | ||
| DPZ | $60,480,380 | 1.97% | 204,298 | $13,140,192 | Up ×1 | ||
| CNI | $59,004,256 | 1.92% | 494,412 | $12,966,687 | Up ×1 | ||
| ROP | $51,038,687 | 1.66% | 150,754 | $-787,295 | Up ×1 | ||
| META | $43,182,938 | 1.40% | 76,662 | $6,122,645 | Up ×1 | ||
| TFPM | $38,241,449 | 1.24% | 1,276,890 | $-4,532,613 | Up ×2 | ||
| UBER | $36,761,118 | 1.20% | 509,439 | $11,411,332 | Up ×2 | ||
| DHR | $35,566,288 | 1.16% | 186,233 | $343,025 | Up ×1 | ||
| CSL | $32,331,545 | 1.05% | 89,063 | $2,733,446 | Up ×1 | ||
| FTNT | $31,328,956 | 1.02% | 203,938 | $3,740,774 | Down ×2 | ||
| JPM | $29,513,055 | 0.96% | 89,984 | $3,008,062 | Up ×1 | ||
| HCA | $29,510,774 | 0.96% | 75,600 | $-6,114,733 | Up ×1 | ||
| NFLX | $28,355,296 | 0.92% | 397,083 | $-9,758,949 | Up ×5 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 884903881) | $26,141,097 | 0.85% | 320,163 | Up ×1 | |||
| CDNS | $25,588,192 | 0.83% | 68,177 | $6,839,469 | Up ×2 | ||
| DSGX | $24,361,040 | 0.79% | 351,850 | $59,176 | Up ×2 | ||
| LOW | $23,453,742 | 0.76% | 106,145 | $-26,442,687 | Down ×3 | ||
| CP | $18,805,450 | 0.61% | 216,511 | $1,627,103 | Down ×2 | ||
| MELI | $18,518,525 | 0.60% | 10,910 | $4,167,659 | Up ×3 | ||
| WCN | $18,054,281 | 0.59% | 108,357 | $270,359 | Down ×2 | ||
| APP | $15,163,734 | 0.49% | 29,431 | Up ×1 | |||
| SE | $14,482,788 | 0.47% | 151,130 | $8,354,848 | Up ×2 | ||
| MA | $12,422,957 | 0.40% | 24,142 | $390,645 | Up ×1 | ||
| GMAB | $11,427,520 | 0.37% | 416,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| HDB | $11,210,220 | 0.36% | 434,000 | $4,666,780 | Up ×1 | ||
| PAC | $10,759,300 | 0.35% | 42,500 | $5,155,351 | Up ×1 | ||
| NVS | $10,421,880 | 0.34% | 66,500 | Up ×1 | |||
| CERT | $10,126,012 | 0.33% | 1,545,956 | $1,360,119 | Up ×1 | ||
| APG | $9,841,589 | 0.32% | 232,387 | Up ×1 | |||
| UL | $9,643,248 | 0.31% | 160,400 | Up ×1 | |||
| SHOP | $9,170,735 | 0.30% | 80,186 | $-376,973 | Down ×2 | ||
| IBN | $8,810,605 | 0.29% | 303,500 | $4,563,005 | Up ×1 | ||
| CIGI | $7,423,513 | 0.24% | 79,011 | $-997,042 | |||
| UBS | $7,235,760 | 0.24% | 146,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| RIO | $6,853,946 | 0.22% | 72,200 | $4,484,380 | Up ×1 | ||
| ATS | $6,080,495 | 0.20% | 211,025 | $151,442 | |||
| EQNR | $3,199,660 | 0.10% | 101,900 | Up ×1 | |||
| SHEL | $3,155,878 | 0.10% | 40,700 | Up ×1 | |||
| PBR | $3,086,560 | 0.10% | 191,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| TTE | $2,954,880 | 0.10% | 38,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| MU | $1,416,314 | 0.05% | 1,227 | $793,736 | Down ×1 | ||
| AGG | $1,413,137 | 0.05% | 14,277 | $-224,520 | Down ×1 | ||
| GOOG | $1,026,424 | 0.03% | 2,905 | $24,422 | Down ×2 | ||
| SPY | $878,943 | 0.03% | 1,174 | $-133,174 | Down ×1 | ||
| BNS | $653,366 | 0.02% | 7,004 | $17,261 | Down ×2 | ||
| INTC | $467,900 | 0.02% | 3,351 | $246,147 | Down ×1 | ||
| BMO | $425,631 | 0.01% | 2,409 | $-62,043 | Down ×2 | ||
| AVGO | $370,573 | 0.01% | 981 | $-84,407 | Down ×2 | ||
| SLF | $363,305 | 0.01% | 4,629 | $32,266 | Down ×1 | ||
| MFC | $345,870 | 0.01% | 8,125 | $-31,227 | Down ×3 | ||
| LLY | $327,444 | 0.01% | 273 | $-47,822 | Down ×1 | ||
| AMD | $311,949 | 0.01% | 537 | $147,781 | Down ×1 | ||
| AEM | $305,203 | 0.01% | 1,965 | $-291,486 | Down ×2 | ||
| ENB | $293,979 | 0.01% | 5,250 | $-137,985 | Down ×1 | ||
| TRP | $269,208 | 0.01% | 4,029 | $-111,082 | Down ×2 | ||
| NVDA | $261,718 | 0.01% | 1,308 | $-80,474 | Down ×2 | ||
| GEV | $236,247 | 0.01% | 201 | $-25,773 | Down ×1 | ||
| FHN | $230,741 | 0.01% | 8,940 | $-76,750 | Down ×1 | ||
| MDB | $228,748 | 0.01% | 681 | $-21,652 | Down ×1 | ||
| KGC | $218,628 | 0.01% | 9,237 | $-203,670 | Down ×1 | ||
| SU | $179,893 | 0.01% | 3,345 | $-151,015 | Down ×2 | ||
| NTR | $172,280 | 0.01% | 2,717 | $-101,737 | Down ×3 | ||
| AAPL | $169,276 | 0.01% | 357 | $20,809 | |||
| DIS | $153,648 | 0.00% | 1,584 | $-75,351 | Down ×1 | ||
| AZN | $152,454 | 0.00% | 804 | $-85,393 | Down ×1 | ||
| UNH | $148,380 | 0.00% | 357 | $3,885 | Down ×1 | ||
| WMS | $147,856 | 0.00% | 942 | $-45,909 | Down ×1 | ||
| TJX | $146,804 | 0.00% | 969 | $-85,560 | Down ×1 | ||
| COF | $146,252 | 0.00% | 729 | $-53,509 | Down ×1 | ||
| SGOV | $144,562 | 0.00% | 1,436 | $14 | |||
| ORCL | $126,912 | 0.00% | 211 | $-485 | |||
| TECK | $125,209 | 0.00% | 2,103 | $-37,549 | Down ×1 | ||
| EXE | $124,474 | 0.00% | 1,365 | $-100,136 | Down ×1 | ||
| TTWO | $117,741 | 0.00% | 471 | $-21,497 | Down ×1 | ||
| OEF | $116,347 | 0.00% | 318 | $-10,563 | Down ×1 | ||
| PBA | $115,861 | 0.00% | 2,505 | $-51,922 | Down ×2 | ||
| CCJ | $111,878 | 0.00% | 1,098 | $-66,306 | Down ×1 | ||
| RRX | $110,921 | 0.00% | 465 | $-20,218 | Down ×1 | ||
| ALC | $110,916 | 0.00% | 1,653 | $-76,027 | Down ×1 | ||
| TMUS | $109,192 | 0.00% | 651 | $-96,217 | Down ×1 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 884903881) | $26,141,097 | 320,163 | 0.85% |
| APP | $15,163,734 | 29,431 | 0.49% |
| GMAB | $11,427,520 | 416,000 | 0.37% |
| NVS | $10,421,880 | 66,500 | 0.34% |
| APG | $9,841,589 | 232,387 | 0.32% |
| UL | $9,643,248 | 160,400 | 0.31% |
| UBS | $7,235,760 | 146,000 | 0.24% |
| EQNR | $3,199,660 | 101,900 | 0.10% |
| SHEL | $3,155,878 | 40,700 | 0.10% |
| PBR | $3,086,560 | 191,000 | 0.10% |
| TTE | $2,954,880 | 38,000 | 0.10% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: G9600F104) | $18,022 | 429 | 0.00% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| IEFA | Trimmed | -1.4M | -$116.7M |
| TD | Bought more | +92K | +$54.1M |
| RY | Bought more | +49K | +$47.4M |
| BRK-B | Bought more | +49K | +$29.3M |
| TXN | Bought more | +4K | +$27.6M |
| MEOH | Trimmed | -34K | -$27.4M |
| LOW | Trimmed | -105K | -$26.4M |
| TFII | Trimmed | -51K | +$23.6M |
| V | Bought more | +19K | +$22.2M |
| ICE | Bought more | +32K | -$20.1M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRI | June 30, 2026 | 303,326 | $27,297,275 | 42.1% |
| ACWX | June 30, 2026 | 254,500 | $17,425,615 | |
| BKNG | June 30, 2026 | 39 | $218,937 | -17.0% |
| CVS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 187 | $39,870 | 19.3% |
| DHI | June 30, 2025 | 33 | $31,147 | 10.9% |
| BAC | June 30, 2025 | 500 | $20,865 | 7.5% |
| AEM | June 30, 2025 | 178 | $19,282 | 54.0% |
| TRP | June 30, 2025 | 335 | $16,016 | 29.4% |
| NVDA | June 30, 2025 | 146 | $15,825 | 36.3% |
| C | June 30, 2025 | 186 | $13,204 | 45.8% |
| WFG | June 30, 2025 | 162 | $12,482 | -6.3% |
| COST | June 30, 2025 | 13 | $12,295 | -0.7% |
| PH | June 30, 2025 | 19 | $11,549 | 30.6% |
| FNV | March 31, 2026 | 50 | $10,378 | -3.3% |
| MS | June 30, 2025 | 86 | $10,034 | 35.0% |
| SPYM | June 30, 2026 | 130 | $9,949 | 3.4% |
| GS | June 30, 2025 | 17 | $9,287 | 30.7% |
| PANW | June 30, 2025 | 48 | $8,191 | 92.8% |
| LLY | June 30, 2025 | 9 | $7,433 | 65.3% |
| BTE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,031 | $7,172 | 69.0% |
| XLY | June 30, 2025 | 35 | $6,912 | No longer tracked |
| WMT | June 30, 2025 | 75 | $6,602 | 21.5% |
| APH | March 31, 2026 | 45 | $6,093 | -35.9% |
| IWM | June 30, 2025 | 30 | $5,986 | 29.3% |
| JNJ | June 30, 2025 | 35 | $5,804 | 77.4% |
| BSX | March 31, 2026 | 60 | $5,721 | -32.4% |
| BLK | June 30, 2025 | 6 | $5,679 | 10.4% |
| ASML | March 31, 2026 | 5 | $5,349 | 25.7% |
| AGI | March 31, 2026 | 125 | $4,833 | -28.7% |
| CRWD | March 31, 2026 | 10 | $4,688 | |
| GE | March 31, 2026 | 15 | $4,626 | 6.1% |
| B | March 31, 2026 | 105 | $4,580 | -2.7% |
| AGI | June 30, 2025 | 165 | $4,408 | 19.2% |
| MGA | March 31, 2026 | 80 | $4,270 | 14.7% |
| BAM | March 31, 2026 | 80 | $4,196 | 6.6% |
| EQT | March 31, 2026 | 75 | $4,020 | -11.7% |
| BX | March 31, 2026 | 25 | $3,853 | 1.8% |
| PBA | June 30, 2025 | 95 | $3,799 | 33.5% |
| ARKG | June 30, 2025 | 170 | $3,529 | |
| OR | June 30, 2025 | 165 | $3,489 | 32.2% |
| GFL | June 30, 2025 | 70 | $3,381 | -13.6% |
| STN | June 30, 2025 | 40 | $3,315 | -33.9% |
| FTS | June 30, 2025 | 70 | $3,188 | 20.1% |
| EGO | June 30, 2025 | 175 | $2,941 | 69.4% |
| BMO | June 30, 2025 | 30 | $2,864 | 57.1% |
| ISRG | March 31, 2026 | 5 | $2,832 | -3.6% |
| RTX | March 31, 2026 | 15 | $2,751 | 1.5% |
| SMMD | June 30, 2026 | 34 | $2,596 | |
| NVO | March 31, 2026 | 50 | $2,544 | 4.2% |
| CM | June 30, 2025 | 45 | $2,531 | 66.2% |
| GIB | June 30, 2025 | 25 | $2,495 | -24.3% |
| FSV | June 30, 2025 | 15 | $2,491 | -20.4% |
| WCC | March 31, 2026 | 10 | $2,446 | 26.9% |
| CVE | March 31, 2026 | 140 | $2,372 | 21.7% |
| TECK | June 30, 2025 | 65 | $2,367 | 56.1% |
| CLS | June 30, 2025 | 30 | $2,366 | 92.0% |
| TU | June 30, 2025 | 150 | $2,151 | -46.8% |
| LDOS | March 31, 2026 | 10 | $1,804 | -10.2% |
| SCZ | June 30, 2026 | 20 | $1,568 | |
| IUSB | June 30, 2026 | 26 | $1,201 | |
| MOGO | March 31, 2026 | 713 | $775 | No longer tracked |
| USHY | June 30, 2026 | 16 | $589 | -4.1% |
| BLCO | June 30, 2025 | 40 | $580 | 56.8% |