WINMILL & CO. INC
Portfolio value QoQ: +30.3% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 5.68% Est. buys $56,719,318 · sells $22,670,402
Median holding: 5.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 68.3% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +38.0% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 56 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRCX | $47,232,970 | 10.46% | 109,000 | $23,944,030 | |||
| STLD | $38,720,687 | 8.57% | 168,747 | $8,346,227 | |||
| GOOGL | $38,631,697 | 8.55% | 108,100 | $7,546,461 | |||
| IBKR | $28,479,488 | 6.31% | 327,200 | $6,534,184 | |||
| WSM | $25,874,100 | 5.73% | 111,000 | $5,454,234 | Down ×1 | ||
| MLI | $20,809,590 | 4.61% | 169,280 | $2,053,366 | |||
| IAG | $18,849,600 | 4.17% | 1,190,000 | $-3,546,200 | |||
| URI | $17,456,702 | 3.87% | 15,409 | $6,230,321 | |||
| PGR | $17,424,665 | 3.86% | 79,765 | $4,737,305 | Up ×1 | ||
| NMIH | $16,275,543 | 3.60% | 396,095 | $1,418,020 | |||
| YOU | $16,113,493 | 3.57% | 289,135 | $2,116,468 | |||
| MSFT | $14,836,871 | 3.29% | 39,775 | Up ×1 | |||
| ESNT | $13,788,060 | 3.05% | 214,500 | $1,252,680 | |||
| LPLA | $13,098,120 | 2.90% | 46,500 | $-890,475 | |||
| QLYS | $12,187,251 | 2.70% | 88,641 | $4,400,139 | |||
| DDS | $11,381,110 | 2.52% | 21,538 | $-940,995 | |||
| NUTX | $11,167,662 | 2.47% | 65,350 | $4,956,798 | |||
| AMP | $10,088,132 | 2.23% | 21,990 | Up ×1 | |||
| DUOL | $9,955,211 | 2.20% | 86,552 | Up ×1 | |||
| WTM | $9,952,272 | 2.20% | 4,800 | Up ×1 | |||
| NVR | $7,235,831 | 1.60% | 1,062 | $237,432 | |||
| GDDY | $6,977,136 | 1.54% | 82,200 | Up ×1 | |||
| ALRM | $5,891,392 | 1.30% | 126,100 | $445,133 | |||
| UNH | $5,611,005 | 1.24% | 13,500 | $1,958,040 | |||
| MA | $5,136,000 | 1.14% | 10,000 | $139,400 | |||
| SELF | $3,073,260 | 0.68% | 586,500 | $76,245 | |||
| SSRM | $2,686,600 | 0.59% | 95,000 | $-106,400 | |||
| JPM | $2,225,844 | 0.49% | 6,800 | $225,556 | |||
| AUGO | $2,203,250 | 0.49% | 35,000 | $-652,750 | |||
| WPM | $1,875,744 | 0.42% | 16,700 | $-312,123 | |||
| BTG | $1,776,500 | 0.39% | 475,000 | $-375,250 | |||
| MUX | $1,767,675 | 0.39% | 97,500 | $-223,275 | |||
| RGLD | $1,676,724 | 0.37% | 8,400 | $-460,992 | |||
| KGC | $1,617,970 | 0.36% | 68,500 | $-472,650 | |||
| EXR | $1,456,923 | 0.32% | 10,027 | $142,082 | |||
| BRK-B | $1,250,975 | 0.28% | 2,500 | $52,975 | |||
| GLD | $1,211,970 | 0.27% | 3,290 | $-203,684 | |||
| MAX | $818,332 | 0.18% | 65,102 | Up ×1 | |||
| SLV | $805,793 | 0.18% | 15,070 | $-221,077 | |||
| EVER | $770,796 | 0.17% | 32,400 | $271,188 | |||
| META | $647,784 | 0.14% | 1,150 | $-10,166 | |||
| NRDS | $647,500 | 0.14% | 70,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| CUBE | $556,780 | 0.12% | 14,000 | $43,680 | |||
| PSA | $541,127 | 0.12% | 1,700 | $80,631 | |||
| BBW | $505,065 | 0.11% | 16,500 | $-112,860 | |||
| GOOG | $205,130 | 0.05% | 574 | $40,071 | |||
| MXE | $78,038 | 0.02% | 6,000 | $638 | |||
| SPE | $28,193 | 0.01% | 2,093 | $-607 | |||
| BRW | $24,309 | 0.01% | 3,700 | $-629 | |||
| SWZ | $13,365 | 0.00% | 2,250 | $22 | |||
| SPEPRC | $4,982 | 0.00% | 200 | $16 | |||
| PCF | $3,621 | 0.00% | 662 | $-33 | |||
| CEFS | $2,564 | 0.00% | 100 | $309 | |||
| GRF | $1,019 | 0.00% | 100 | $9 | |||
| SABA | $142 | 0.00% | 17 | $-2 | |||
| SVVC | $2 | 0.00% | 100 | $0 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRCX | Price move only | +0 | +$23.9M |
| STLD | Price move only | +0 | +$8.3M |
| GOOGL | Price move only | +0 | +$7.5M |
| IBKR | Price move only | +0 | +$6.5M |
| URI | Price move only | +0 | +$6.2M |
| WSM | Trimmed | -994 | +$5.5M |
| NUTX | Price move only | +0 | +$5.0M |
| PGR | Bought more | +16K | +$4.7M |
| QLYS | Price move only | +0 | +$4.4M |
| IAG | Price move only | +0 | -$3.5M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZO | March 31, 2026 | 7,069 | $23,974,514 | -17.3% |
| NGD | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,100,000 | $15,078,000 | No longer tracked |
| CACC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 25,087 | $12,780,070 | 13.0% |
| HCA | June 30, 2026 | 26,450 | $12,517,198 | 10.5% |
| BAH | Dec. 31, 2025 | 117,650 | $11,759,118 | -20.8% |
| MOH | Dec. 31, 2025 | 52,800 | $10,103,808 | 9.4% |
| SNA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 27,800 | $9,633,534 | 5.7% |
| DFIN | March 31, 2026 | 195,859 | $9,144,657 | -1.2% |
| PYPL | March 31, 2026 | 130,000 | $7,589,400 | 18.1% |
| ALSN | Sept. 30, 2025 | 79,500 | $7,551,705 | 39.0% |
| VLO | June 30, 2025 | 55,218 | $7,292,641 | 203.7% |
| UFPI | Sept. 30, 2025 | 72,300 | $7,183,728 | -17.5% |
| INSW | June 30, 2025 | 175,600 | $5,829,920 | 217.5% |
| MTDR | March 31, 2026 | 110,000 | $4,668,400 | -15.3% |
| RIO | June 30, 2025 | 73,500 | $4,415,880 | 61.7% |
| CROX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 43,090 | $4,364,155 | 41.3% |
| AEM | June 30, 2026 | 15,000 | $3,044,700 | 16.1% |
| ELV | June 30, 2026 | 9,600 | $2,810,400 | 0.3% |
| POOL | June 30, 2025 | 7,149 | $2,275,884 | -44.6% |
| NEM | June 30, 2026 | 20,250 | $2,192,063 | 21.7% |
| TFPM | June 30, 2026 | 54,000 | $1,874,340 | 2.1% |
| FNV | March 31, 2026 | 8,000 | $1,658,240 | -3.1% |
| EGO | March 31, 2026 | 25,000 | $898,000 | 7.6% |
| QCOM | March 31, 2026 | 4,200 | $718,410 | 43.6% |
| CGAU | June 30, 2025 | 74,500 | $473,075 | 197.2% |
| ATKR | June 30, 2025 | 623 | $37,374 | 34.1% |