GAGNON SECURITIES LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +19.8% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 11.59% Est. buys $57,871,659 · sells $55,147,329
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 72.2% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +24.2% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 83 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDNA | $50,465,960 | 9.73% | 1,770,735 | $19,879,820 | Up ×1 | ||
| WGS | $36,031,982 | 6.94% | 524,865 | $16,563,753 | Up ×2 | ||
| ENSG | $27,877,933 | 5.37% | 173,911 | $-8,325,774 | Down ×6 | ||
| AMRC | $22,813,111 | 4.40% | 826,562 | $1,391,504 | Down ×1 | ||
| GNRC | $21,424,908 | 4.13% | 73,170 | $6,792,152 | Down ×3 | ||
| EPD | $18,768,774 | 3.62% | 510,576 | $-690,711 | Down ×3 | ||
| QDEL | $18,046,948 | 3.48% | 1,030,371 | $11,420,318 | Up ×4 | ||
| CAKE | $17,641,336 | 3.40% | 221,792 | $5,319,958 | Down ×5 | ||
| EQIX | $17,428,761 | 3.36% | 16,720 | $812,713 | Down ×4 | ||
| KMX | $17,210,935 | 3.32% | 325,410 | $4,333,651 | Up ×1 | ||
| FRSH | $15,826,324 | 3.05% | 1,563,866 | $1,923,447 | Down ×1 | ||
| PCRX | $15,440,613 | 2.98% | 608,617 | $1,484,887 | Down ×1 | ||
| FIVN | $15,407,921 | 2.97% | 722,698 | $5,971,210 | Up ×1 | ||
| HNGE | $15,185,597 | 2.93% | 182,959 | $10,394,517 | Up ×1 | ||
| BLFS | $15,133,985 | 2.92% | 535,906 | $4,897,336 | Down ×1 | ||
| PROF | $13,034,492 | 2.51% | 1,960,074 | $435,273 | Up ×3 | ||
| CARG | $12,513,519 | 2.41% | 367,073 | $3,268,127 | Up ×2 | ||
| TMCI | $12,057,581 | 2.32% | 3,029,543 | $5,087,054 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 000000000) | $11,697,619 | 2.25% | 765,179 | Up ×1 | |||
| ISRG | $11,589,991 | 2.23% | 29,144 | $-2,986,057 | Down ×6 | ||
| BL | $10,547,836 | 2.03% | 375,769 | $-419,852 | Up ×6 | ||
| ASPN | $9,737,048 | 1.88% | 1,535,812 | $3,369,518 | Down ×1 | ||
| PRLB | $9,478,227 | 1.83% | 116,283 | $3,155,336 | Up ×1 | ||
| VERX | $8,736,578 | 1.68% | 761,026 | $3,169,442 | Up ×2 | ||
| AMPL | $8,074,636 | 1.56% | 1,055,508 | $846,554 | Down ×1 | ||
| HZO | $7,744,398 | 1.49% | 211,480 | $1,774,691 | Down ×2 | ||
| OSUR | $7,100,976 | 1.37% | 1,592,147 | $1,957,803 | Down ×1 | ||
| DV | $5,672,876 | 1.09% | 523,328 | $1,032,487 | Up ×1 | ||
| CELC | $5,569,969 | 1.07% | 53,240 | $-518,487 | Down ×5 | ||
| CMG | $5,285,742 | 1.02% | 155,463 | $232,996 | Down ×1 | ||
| CTRE | $5,243,684 | 1.01% | 129,955 | $367,548 | Down ×6 | ||
| PNTG | $4,989,543 | 0.96% | 135,035 | $799,031 | Down ×6 | ||
| WCPRF | $4,517,373 | 0.87% | 435,100 | $-381,099 | Down ×4 | ||
| ICUI | $4,310,040 | 0.83% | 29,400 | $468,732 | Down ×1 | ||
| KLTR | $4,247,099 | 0.82% | 3,266,999 | $246,797 | Down ×1 | ||
| MCHP | $2,392,102 | 0.46% | 26,229 | $658,087 | Down ×2 | ||
| GNTX | $1,444,419 | 0.28% | 57,159 | $200,424 | Up ×3 | ||
| GNL | $1,435,746 | 0.28% | 160,598 | $-156,624 | Down ×3 | ||
| SLG | $1,338,876 | 0.26% | 25,862 | $383,534 | |||
| SAM | $1,289,309 | 0.25% | 7,283 | $-378,557 | Up ×2 | ||
| NCNO | $1,231,695 | 0.24% | 75,333 | $40,485 | Down ×1 | ||
| FLG | $1,112,372 | 0.21% | 74,456 | $128,428 | Down ×4 | ||
| APPS | $1,055,723 | 0.20% | 81,839 | $820,027 | |||
| WEAV | $998,703 | 0.19% | 157,170 | $840,607 | Up ×1 | ||
| DOCU | $928,645 | 0.18% | 20,906 | $-77,964 | Down ×1 | ||
| CNF | $920,596 | 0.18% | 332,345 | $-306,902 | Up ×1 | ||
| GOOGL | $913,438 | 0.18% | 2,556 | $178,435 | |||
| MRVL | $870,734 | 0.17% | 2,923 | $194,717 | Down ×1 | ||
| TECH | $864,050 | 0.17% | 12,230 | $347,773 | Up ×2 | ||
| DVN | $785,948 | 0.15% | 19,021 | $-173,453 | Down ×5 | ||
| MU | $783,763 | 0.15% | 679 | $419,909 | Down ×1 | ||
| NTDOY | $740,674 | 0.14% | 70,675 | $-255,296 | Up ×1 | ||
| CGNX | $709,571 | 0.14% | 9,798 | $230,449 | Up ×2 | ||
| NVDA | $699,915 | 0.13% | 3,498 | $62,483 | Down ×4 | ||
| CVLT | $690,792 | 0.13% | 4,874 | $349,945 | Up ×3 | ||
| GOOG | $681,574 | 0.13% | 1,929 | $126,787 | Down ×2 | ||
| ONTO | $646,771 | 0.12% | 1,709 | $187,004 | Down ×1 | ||
| T | $639,589 | 0.12% | 30,898 | $-290,816 | Down ×3 | ||
| HIMX | $605,899 | 0.12% | 39,498 | $253,535 | Down ×4 | ||
| PFE | $562,172 | 0.11% | 23,346 | $-680,649 | Down ×2 | ||
| LTH | $549,911 | 0.11% | 13,465 | $184,874 | Down ×1 | ||
| MTSI | $487,254 | 0.09% | 1,281 | $-327,743 | Down ×1 | ||
| VIAV | $476,832 | 0.09% | 9,986 | $-6,094 | Down ×2 | ||
| META | $472,600 | 0.09% | 839 | $-7,417 | |||
| SHOP | $459,346 | 0.09% | 4,023 | $-7,068 | Up ×2 | ||
| ETSY | $433,524 | 0.08% | 5,755 | $144,989 | Down ×1 | ||
| SBUX | $413,359 | 0.08% | 4,045 | $48,638 | Down ×4 | ||
| MRK | $409,530 | 0.08% | 3,187 | $25,564 | Down ×4 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15713J104) | $389,504 | 0.08% | 33,350 | $-50,447 | |||
| AKAM | $373,898 | 0.07% | 3,163 | $41,292 | Up ×2 | ||
| WRBY | $345,300 | 0.07% | 11,381 | Up ×1 | |||
| RNG | $331,993 | 0.06% | 8,517 | $18,779 | Up ×4 | ||
| VCEL | $324,910 | 0.06% | 7,303 | ||||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 08862EAB5) | $285,953 | 0.06% | 381,271 | Up ×1 | |||
| PL | $276,702 | 0.05% | 8,352 | $43,264 | |||
| ELVA | $276,224 | 0.05% | 26,307 | $70,894 | Up ×1 | ||
| RNTX | $238,233 | 0.05% | 229,070 | $-73,143 | Down ×2 | ||
| RMBS | $236,012 | 0.05% | 1,778 | $1,838 | Down ×1 | ||
| BX | $228,280 | 0.04% | 1,940 | $5,199 | |||
| MSFT | $207,399 | 0.04% | 556 | $5,656 | Up ×3 | ||
| ATNM | $178,499 | 0.03% | 182,142 | $-21,855 | Down ×4 | ||
| PTEN | $159,916 | 0.03% | 17,420 | $-3,247,700 | Down ×2 | ||
| RDHL | $74,702 | 0.01% | 88,405 | $8,823 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| CDNA | Bought more | +9K | +$19.9M |
| WGS | Bought more | +222K | +$16.6M |
| QDEL | Bought more | +627K | +$11.4M |
| HNGE | Bought more | +59K | +$10.4M |
| ENSG | Trimmed | -6K | -$8.3M |
| GNRC | Trimmed | -2K | +$6.8M |
| FIVN | Bought more | +101K | +$6.0M |
| CAKE | Trimmed | -3K | +$5.3M |
| TMCI | Trimmed | -2.2M | +$5.1M |
| BLFS | Trimmed | -606 | +$4.9M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL | March 31, 2026 | 496,957 | $31,919,548 | No longer tracked |
| NVGS | June 30, 2026 | 886,631 | $17,138,577 | 27.3% |
| EXAS | March 31, 2026 | 167,414 | $17,002,566 | No longer tracked |
| SGOV | June 30, 2026 | 92,702 | $9,331,383 | 0.0% |
| ETWO | June 30, 2025 | 3,820,311 | $7,640,622 | No longer tracked |
| VRN | June 30, 2025 | 1,124,330 | $7,443,065 | No longer tracked |
| PSIX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 64,770 | $6,361,709 | -21.5% |
| AOSL | June 30, 2026 | 167,874 | $3,720,088 | -38.7% |
| MXCT | June 30, 2025 | 1,048,318 | $2,861,908 | -50.5% |
| TPR | March 31, 2026 | 21,447 | $2,740,323 | -17.1% |
| IONQ | June 30, 2025 | 111,348 | $2,457,450 | 0.0% |
| XOM | March 31, 2026 | 7,180 | $864,041 | -3.3% |
| BLZE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 55,393 | $514,047 | 197.9% |
| TTD | Sept. 30, 2025 | 6,512 | $468,799 | -75.6% |
| GAMB | June 30, 2026 | 109,697 | $425,624 | No longer tracked |
| SHOO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 17,583 | $421,640 | 36.4% |
| PYPL | March 31, 2026 | 6,596 | $385,074 | 20.3% |
| QSR | June 30, 2025 | 5,658 | $377,049 | 5.4% |
| EOG | June 30, 2025 | 2,423 | $310,734 | 20.5% |
| BX | June 30, 2025 | 1,973 | $275,786 | -25.4% |
| EOG | June 30, 2026 | 1,851 | $267,599 | 11.1% |
| DRRX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 403,884 | $256,547 | No longer tracked |
| MBLY | Sept. 30, 2025 | 13,892 | $249,778 | -46.3% |
| WBA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 20,184 | $231,712 | No longer tracked |
| AKAM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 2,535 | $202,192 | 42.5% |
| ONTO | June 30, 2025 | 1,547 | $187,713 | 222.4% |
| SVV | June 30, 2026 | 25,148 | $187,101 | -8.9% |
| DHX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 56,401 | $167,511 | 73.0% |
| WBD | Sept. 30, 2025 | 14,576 | $167,041 | 58.5% |
| WFC | June 30, 2025 | 1,925 | $138,196 | 1.6% |
| VCEL | June 30, 2025 | 3,062 | $136,626 | -3.5% |
| PETS | March 31, 2026 | 42,328 | $135,450 | -42.1% |
| GDRX | March 31, 2026 | 44,118 | $119,560 | 71.4% |
| GAP | June 30, 2025 | 5,668 | $116,817 | 6.8% |
| YEXT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 12,944 | $110,024 | -22.3% |
| LAB | June 30, 2025 | 24,677 | $26,651 | -36.4% |