NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +69.9% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 4.35% Est. buys $483,867,007 · sells $114,828,938
Median holding: 6.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 83.4% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +109.3% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 176 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICR | $199,004,720 | 5.98% | 524,000 | $114,962,720 | Up ×1 | ||
| AIP | $190,837,225 | 5.74% | 3,927,500 | $125,858,125 | Down ×1 | ||
| VSH | $163,255,106 | 4.91% | 3,035,610 | $110,695,106 | Up ×6 | ||
| PDFS | $146,181,350 | 4.40% | 2,065,000 | $80,018,833 | Up ×2 | ||
| LASR | $138,734,559 | 4.17% | 1,992,740 | $29,099,924 | Up ×3 | ||
| VRT | $95,674,815 | 2.88% | 285,750 | $24,196,870 | Up ×1 | ||
| VPG | $89,796,090 | 2.70% | 599,000 | $62,875,690 | Down ×2 | ||
| FORM | $87,561,675 | 2.63% | 547,500 | $29,028,210 | Down ×3 | ||
| CECO | $86,883,550 | 2.61% | 957,500 | $63,796,300 | Up ×3 | ||
| ODC | $70,116,060 | 2.11% | 686,000 | $26,017,585 | Up ×4 | ||
| TDUP | $69,698,750 | 2.10% | 10,175,000 | $39,276,750 | Up ×3 | ||
| LINC | $66,117,500 | 1.99% | 1,325,000 | $14,148,800 | Up ×5 | ||
| VECO | $64,115,430 | 1.93% | 845,850 | $34,318,629 | Down ×1 | ||
| TTI | $64,031,495 | 1.93% | 5,651,500 | $35,276,495 | Up ×5 | ||
| SMCI | $54,509,805 | 1.64% | 1,858,500 | $17,702,100 | Up ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 289395105) | $52,102,072 | 1.57% | 2,639,416 | Up ×1 | |||
| MKSI | $49,928,800 | 1.50% | 112,250 | $22,351,599 | Down ×3 | ||
| UTI | $48,330,100 | 1.45% | 1,130,000 | $11,147,100 | Up ×5 | ||
| NVMI | $48,131,631 | 1.45% | 88,650 | $8,112,729 | Down ×6 | ||
| COHR | $36,488,475 | 1.10% | 92,500 | $11,357,320 | Down ×4 | ||
| KLAC | $30,925,275 | 0.93% | 102,500 | $15,833,072 | Up ×1 | ||
| CRAI | $30,666,504 | 0.92% | 215,506 | $8,002,333 | Up ×5 | ||
| GENI | $29,845,500 | 0.90% | 4,925,000 | $12,125,500 | Up ×5 | ||
| VSAT | $29,691,186 | 0.89% | 330,600 | $14,549,706 | |||
| PSN | $29,076,450 | 0.87% | 555,000 | $6,920,920 | Up ×4 | ||
| AMBQ | $28,582,710 | 0.86% | 323,700 | $23,500,710 | Up ×1 | ||
| CTRI | $28,505,071 | 0.86% | 942,628 | $4,622,157 | Up ×4 | ||
| BRKR | $27,637,665 | 0.83% | 459,250 | $12,313,755 | Up ×2 | ||
| ARLO | $26,892,600 | 0.81% | 1,995,000 | $1,847,800 | Up ×3 | ||
| NVT | $26,204,745 | 0.79% | 154,500 | $7,930,485 | |||
| WTTR | $25,974,000 | 0.78% | 1,300,000 | $8,302,500 | Up ×4 | ||
| GRC | $24,999,150 | 0.75% | 272,500 | $8,068,725 | |||
| GNRC | $24,010,420 | 0.72% | 82,000 | $9,858,762 | Up ×3 | ||
| ATRO | $22,143,350 | 0.67% | 272,500 | $3,959,425 | |||
| AKAM | $21,691,535 | 0.65% | 183,500 | $1,190,810 | Up ×3 | ||
| BMI | $21,515,100 | 0.65% | 145,000 | $16,944,600 | Up ×4 | ||
| TNC | $21,228,450 | 0.64% | 242,500 | $6,022,850 | Up ×3 | ||
| ECG | $20,992,675 | 0.63% | 126,500 | $6,058,085 | |||
| CLH | $20,944,168 | 0.63% | 70,106 | $1,201,087 | Up ×1 | ||
| ASUR | $20,921,900 | 0.63% | 2,635,000 | $-1,502,600 | Up ×4 | ||
| ASPN | $20,673,472 | 0.62% | 3,260,800 | $5,219,261 | Down ×1 | ||
| MTRX | $19,659,500 | 0.59% | 1,435,000 | $3,185,700 | |||
| MYRG | $19,515,600 | 0.59% | 39,000 | $8,618,048 | Up ×1 | ||
| PLAB | $19,046,315 | 0.57% | 585,500 | $-5,401,735 | Down ×2 | ||
| LTRX | $18,522,000 | 0.56% | 3,150,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| ENTG | $18,255,790 | 0.55% | 101,500 | $4,538,710 | Down ×4 | ||
| EVLV | $17,835,000 | 0.54% | 3,075,000 | $10,272,500 | Up ×4 | ||
| BWXT | $17,031,875 | 0.51% | 87,500 | $4,966,964 | Up ×3 | ||
| SOLS | $16,612,500 | 0.50% | 187,500 | $2,332,500 | |||
| FELE | $16,528,698 | 0.50% | 154,200 | Up ×1 | |||
| LPTH | $16,513,500 | 0.50% | 1,010,000 | $11,222,675 | Up ×1 | ||
| BSY | $16,209,348 | 0.49% | 542,300 | $8,658,548 | Up ×4 | ||
| UIS | $16,206,480 | 0.49% | 4,428,000 | $7,040,520 | |||
| UMAC | $16,022,550 | 0.48% | 718,500 | $10,008,550 | Up ×1 | ||
| MASS | $15,839,394 | 0.48% | 1,820,620 | $8,250,594 | Up ×4 | ||
| HII | $15,813,785 | 0.48% | 56,500 | $-5,175,690 | Up ×2 | ||
| LH | $15,767,640 | 0.47% | 56,313 | $742,768 | |||
| J | $15,687,000 | 0.47% | 124,500 | $3,468,120 | Up ×6 | ||
| ESOA | $15,472,000 | 0.47% | 800,000 | $4,968,000 | |||
| BATRK | $14,900,491 | 0.45% | 287,100 | $8,708,991 | Up ×2 | ||
| MRVL | $14,373,193 | 0.43% | 48,250 | $9,594,030 | |||
| WAB | $14,288,800 | 0.43% | 53,000 | $356,317 | Down ×1 | ||
| MKL | $14,208,148 | 0.43% | 7,275 | $1,383,878 | Up ×4 | ||
| MDU | $14,104,650 | 0.42% | 665,000 | $2,553,250 | Up ×4 | ||
| VITL | $14,072,300 | 0.42% | 1,210,000 | $-2,165,700 | Up ×6 | ||
| TER | $14,031,360 | 0.42% | 29,000 | $5,434,020 | |||
| EQIX | $13,733,489 | 0.41% | 13,175 | $2,754,801 | Up ×3 | ||
| TTMI | $13,558,950 | 0.41% | 72,500 | $5,034,700 | Down ×6 | ||
| MTZ | $13,417,935 | 0.40% | 32,250 | $6,950,961 | Up ×1 | ||
| ECVT | $12,699,000 | 0.38% | 1,020,000 | $-418,200 | |||
| TRNS | $12,683,514 | 0.38% | 136,720 | $3,098,289 | Up ×6 | ||
| TMO | $12,659,340 | 0.38% | 25,250 | $248,207 | |||
| CGNX | $12,528,660 | 0.38% | 173,000 | $4,053,390 | |||
| LTH | $12,456,200 | 0.37% | 305,000 | $5,990,600 | Up ×2 | ||
| ASML | $12,235,056 | 0.37% | 6,150 | $4,574,241 | Up ×2 | ||
| AMBA | $11,583,000 | 0.35% | 135,000 | $10,553,500 | Up ×1 | ||
| MTN | $11,504,675 | 0.35% | 84,500 | $3,933,795 | Up ×1 | ||
| HLIT | $11,431,000 | 0.34% | 700,000 | $5,432,360 | Up ×2 | ||
| CYRX | $11,256,900 | 0.34% | 717,000 | $8,276,100 | Up ×3 | ||
| SITM | $11,183,400 | 0.34% | 15,000 | $6,003,150 | |||
| GLW | $10,855,775 | 0.33% | 42,500 | $5,145,035 | Up ×1 | ||
| LRCX | $10,833,250 | 0.33% | 25,000 | $5,491,750 | |||
| DDD | $10,646,104 | 0.32% | 3,525,200 | Up ×1 | |||
| CAMT | $10,439,680 | 0.31% | 64,000 | $357,615 | Down ×3 | ||
| CALX | $10,263,000 | 0.31% | 275,000 | ||||
| MOD | $10,146,760 | 0.31% | 38,000 | $2,670,265 | Up ×2 | ||
| AVAV | $10,069,270 | 0.30% | 61,000 | $8,925,207 | Up ×1 | ||
| CEVA | $9,903,600 | 0.30% | 210,000 | $5,607,200 | Down ×1 | ||
| ROG | $9,005,150 | 0.27% | 55,000 | $2,780,010 | Down ×2 | ||
| HQL | $8,865,250 | 0.27% | 443,041 | $1,876,098 | Up ×2 | ||
| POCI | $8,519,805 | 0.26% | 1,670,550 | $1,186,090 | |||
| MATW | $8,076,000 | 0.24% | 300,000 | $5,106,700 | Up ×5 | ||
| CRH | $7,564,900 | 0.23% | 70,700 | $763,636 | Up ×3 | ||
| RCAT | $7,321,875 | 0.22% | 687,500 | $2,347,675 | Up ×1 | ||
| RSSS | $7,319,600 | 0.22% | 3,155,000 | $189,300 | |||
| HQH | $7,051,734 | 0.21% | 320,825 | $1,513,992 | Up ×2 | ||
| GILD | $6,948,700 | 0.21% | 55,000 | $-716,650 | |||
| NTIC | $6,848,000 | 0.21% | 800,000 | $544,400 | Up ×4 | ||
| DPRO | $6,775,000 | 0.20% | 1,250,000 | $6,480,400 | Up ×1 | ||
| KMX | $6,743,475 | 0.20% | 127,500 | $1,400,445 | Down ×2 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSH | $163,255,106 | 4.91% | up ×6 |
| LASR | $138,734,559 | 4.17% | up ×3 |
| CECO | $86,883,550 | 2.61% | up ×3 |
| ODC | $70,116,060 | 2.11% | up ×4 |
| TDUP | $69,698,750 | 2.10% | up ×3 |
| LINC | $66,117,500 | 1.99% | up ×5 |
| TTI | $64,031,495 | 1.93% | up ×5 |
| UTI | $48,330,100 | 1.45% | up ×5 |
| CRAI | $30,666,504 | 0.92% | up ×5 |
| GENI | $29,845,500 | 0.90% | up ×5 |
| PSN | $29,076,450 | 0.87% | up ×4 |
| CTRI | $28,505,071 | 0.86% | up ×4 |
| ARLO | $26,892,600 | 0.81% | up ×3 |
| WTTR | $25,974,000 | 0.78% | up ×4 |
| GNRC | $24,010,420 | 0.72% | up ×3 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 289395105) | $52,102,072 | 2,639,416 | 1.57% |
| LTRX | $18,522,000 | 3,150,000 | 0.56% |
| FELE | $16,528,698 | 154,200 | 0.50% |
| DDD | $10,646,104 | 3,525,200 | 0.32% |
| CALX | $10,263,000 | 275,000 | 0.31% |
| PRIM | $6,368,460 | 64,250 | 0.19% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: G22845104) | $4,890,000 | 300,000 | 0.15% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 438516205) | $4,478,000 | 20,000 | 0.13% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 43849R105) | $4,421,600 | 20,000 | 0.13% |
| TWIN | $3,480,000 | 150,000 | 0.10% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 27005A105) | $3,400,000 | 160,000 | 0.10% |
| PWR | $720,040 | 1,000 | 0.02% |
| MSFT | $559,530 | 1,500 | 0.02% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIP | Trimmed | -25K | +$125.9M |
| VICR | Bought more | +2K | +$115.0M |
| VSH | Bought more | +116K | +$110.7M |
| PDFS | Bought more | +42K | +$80.0M |
| CECO | Bought more | +570K | +$63.8M |
| VPG | Trimmed | -21K | +$62.9M |
| TDUP | Bought more | +900K | +$39.3M |
| TTI | Bought more | +2.3M | +$35.3M |
| VECO | Trimmed | -34K | +$34.3M |
| LASR | Bought more | +70K | +$29.1M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 818,375 | $35,943,030 | No longer tracked |
| THR | June 30, 2026 | 632,500 | $31,878,000 | No longer tracked |
| LGTY | June 30, 2025 | 460,000 | $6,559,600 | No longer tracked |
| HON | June 30, 2026 | 27,500 | $6,215,825 | -1.2% |
| PRO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 170,000 | $3,894,700 | No longer tracked |
| AL | March 31, 2026 | 45,000 | $2,890,351 | No longer tracked |
| GTLS | March 31, 2026 | 12,500 | $2,577,875 | No longer tracked |
| FIGR | June 30, 2026 | 72,429 | $2,458,965 | -24.5% |
| CRI | March 31, 2026 | 67,500 | $2,189,025 | -8.8% |
| PENG | Sept. 30, 2025 | 105,000 | $2,080,050 | 103.2% |
| MXL | June 30, 2026 | 115,000 | $1,999,850 | -50.4% |
| NSIT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 17,000 | $1,927,970 | 117.0% |
| AXTI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 330,900 | $1,485,741 | 218.5% |
| RPD | March 31, 2026 | 90,000 | $1,368,000 | 170.6% |
| POWI | June 30, 2026 | 25,400 | $1,300,480 | -43.9% |
| MUR | June 30, 2025 | 40,000 | $1,136,000 | 97.1% |
| SRAD | Sept. 30, 2025 | 35,000 | $982,800 | -55.6% |
| PENG | June 30, 2026 | 50,000 | $880,000 | -29.7% |
| LINE | June 30, 2025 | 14,000 | $820,820 | -18.8% |
| LUV | March 31, 2026 | 19,850 | $820,401 | 11.1% |
| DD | June 30, 2026 | 17,000 | $778,600 | 0.7% |
| EXTR | June 30, 2026 | 45,000 | $678,600 | -32.1% |
| STRL | June 30, 2026 | 1,500 | $610,905 | -57.7% |
| TENB | Dec. 31, 2025 | 20,000 | $583,200 | 89.5% |
| CRCL | June 30, 2026 | 5,412 | $516,359 | 37.2% |
| MATV | Sept. 30, 2025 | 72,500 | $494,450 | 6.6% |
| APLD | June 30, 2025 | 85,000 | $477,700 | 81.2% |
| EHAB | March 31, 2026 | 50,000 | $461,000 | No longer tracked |
| BNT | June 30, 2025 | 8,000 | $417,440 | |
| FTRE | June 30, 2026 | 37,763 | $355,727 | 35.8% |
| PSTG | March 31, 2026 | 5,000 | $335,050 | No longer tracked |
| UCTT | June 30, 2026 | 5,000 | $310,900 | -68.2% |
| CALX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 5,000 | $306,850 | -31.1% |
| YEXT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 30,000 | $255,600 | -8.8% |
| QRHC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 157,500 | $245,700 | -36.6% |
| ICHR | June 30, 2026 | 5,000 | $233,050 | -66.2% |