NSC Norfolk Southern Corporation Common Stock
À propos de Norfolk Southern Corporation Common Stock Présentation de l'entreprise depuis Wikipedia
The Norfolk Southern Railway is a Class I freight railroad operating in the Eastern United States. Headquartered in Atlanta, the company was formed in 1982 with the merger of the Norfolk and Western Railway and Southern Railway. The company operates 19,420 route miles (31,250 km) in 22 eastern states and the District of Columbia, and has rights in Canada over the Albany to Montreal route of the Canadian Pacific Kansas City. Norfolk Southern Railway is the leading subsidiary of the Norfolk Southern Corporation.
Lire la suite
The Norfolk Southern Railway (reporting mark NS) is a Class I freight railroad operating in the Eastern United States. Headquartered in Atlanta, the company was formed in 1982 with the merger of the Norfolk and Western Railway and Southern Railway. The company operates 19,420 route miles (31,250 km) in 22 eastern states and the District of Columbia, and has rights in Canada over the Albany to Montreal route of the Canadian Pacific Kansas City. Norfolk Southern Railway is the leading subsidiary of the Norfolk Southern Corporation.
Norfolk Southern maintains 28,300 miles of track, with the rest managed by other parties through trackage rights. Intermodal containers and trailers are the most common commodity type carried by NS, which have grown as the coal business has declined throughout the 21st century; coal was formerly the largest traffic source. The railway offers the largest intermodal rail network in eastern North America. NS was also the pioneer of Roadrailer service. Norfolk Southern and its chief competitor, CSX Transportation, have a duopoly on the transcontinental freight rail lines in the Eastern United States.
Norfolk Southern is the namesake and leading subsidiary of the Norfolk Southern Corporation, based in Atlanta; it was headquartered in Norfolk, Virginia, until 2021. Norfolk Southern Corporation was incorporated in Virginia on July 23, 1980, and is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) under the symbol NSC. The primary business function of Norfolk Southern Corporation is the rail transportation of raw materials, intermediate products, and finished goods across the Southeast, East, and Midwest United States. The corporation further facilitates transport to the remainder of the United States through interchange with other rail carriers while also serving overseas transport needs by serving several Atlantic and Gulf Coast ports. The Union Pacific Railroad and Norfolk Southern announced plans to merge in a deal worth $85 billion. If approved by regulators, it would create the first transcontinental railroad network in the United States.
History
Norfolk Southern is one of the five biggest railroad operators in North America by its revenue. It operates in 22 states and in Washington, D.C. The company's market capitalization stood at nearly $58 billion in February 2024. In October 2025, Norfolk Southern contributed $500,000 to support the unification of major railroad history collections in Atlanta, creating one of the most comprehensive railroad history collections in the United States. Under the agreement, the Atlanta History Center acquired nearly 1,000 linear feet of records.
Corporate history
Predecessors
Norfolk Southern's predecessor railroads date to the early 19th century. The South Carolina Canal & Rail Road was the SOU's earliest predecessor line. Chartered in 1827, the South Carolina Canal & Rail Road Company became the first to offer regularly scheduled passenger train service with the inaugural run of the Best Friend of Charleston in 1830. Another early predecessor, the Richmond & Danville Railroad (R&D), was formed in 1847 and expanded into a large system after the American Civil War under Algernon S. Buford. The R&D ultimately fell on hard times, and in 1894, it became a major portion of the new Southern Railway (SOU). Financier J. P. Morgan selected veteran railroader Samuel Spencer as president. Profitable and innovative, Southern became, in 1953, the first major US railroad to completely switch to diesel-electric locomotives from steam.
The City Point Railroad, established in 1838, was a 9-mile (14 km) railroad in Virginia that started south of Richmond—specifically, City Point on the navigable portion of the James River, now part of the independent city of Hopewell—and ran to Petersburg. It was acquired by the South Side Railroad in 1854. After the Civil War, it became part of the Atlantic, Mississippi & Ohio Railroad (AM&O), a trunk line across Virginia's southern tier formed by mergers in 1870 by William Mahone, who had built the Norfolk & Petersburg Railroad in the 1850s. The AM&O was the oldest portion of the Norfolk & Western (N&W) when it was formed in 1881, under E. W. Clark & Co., ownership with a keen interest and financial investments in the coal fields of Western Virginia and West Virginia. In the second half of the 20th century, the N&W acquired the Virginian Railway (1959), the Wabash Railway, and the Nickel Plate Road, among others. The Nickel Plate added a high-speed corridor between Buffalo, New York, and Chicago and gave the railroad deeper access into Indiana, Illinois, and Ohio in 1964.
Formation
In January 1979, major eastern United States railroad holding companies Chessie System and Seaboard System Railroad applied to the Interstate Commerce Commission for approval to merge and create CSX Corporation. In response, the Southern Railway (SOU, formed in 1894) and Norfolk & Western Railway (N&W, formed in 1881) quickly decided a merger of their own would be advantageous. The two companies announced their merger plans in April 1979; the CSX merger went ahead in 1980. In 1982, SOU and N&W concluded their own merger, creating Norfolk Southern Corporation. In 1990, Norfolk Southern Corporation transferred all the common stock of N&W to Southern, and Southern's name was changed to Norfolk Southern Railway Company. In 1998, Norfolk and Western was merged into Norfolk Southern Railway, forming one, united, railroad. Headquarters for the new NS were established in Norfolk, Virginia. The company suffered a slight embarrassment when the marble headpiece at the building's entrance was unveiled, which read "Norfork Southern Railway". A new headpiece replaced the erroneous one several weeks later.
Conrail purchase
The system grew with the acquisition of over half of Conrail. The Consolidated Rail Corporation (Conrail) was an 11,000-mile (18,000 km) system formed in 1976 from the Penn Central Railroad (1968–1976), and five other ailing northeastern railroads that were conveyed into it, forming a government-financed corporation. Conrail was perhaps the most controversial conglomerate in corporate history. Penn Central itself was created by merging three venerable rivals—the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR, 1846), the New York Central Railroad (NYC, 1831), and the New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad (NYNH&H, 1872)—as well as some smaller competitors. In 1980, Conrail became profitable after the Staggers Act largely deregulated the US railroad industry.
When the US government offered up Conrail for sale in 1983, Norfolk Southern was one of the 18 bidders to make offers. The government decided the NS offer was the best choice, and by 1985 had begun planning to sell Conrail to NS. Extensive opposition from competitors, particularly CSX, persuaded the government that selling Conrail to one railroad would create too powerful of a company. As an alternative, Conrail leader (and former Southern Railway CEO) L. Stanley Crane proposed an initial public offering to privatize the company, which was ultimately carried out in 1987 instead of a sale to one operator.
NS again expressed interest in a Conrail purchase in 1994, but this time Conrail publicly stated it had no interest in selling to another company. The company began to reconsider this stance after several expansion initiatives failed. After confidential discussions, Conrail and CSX made a surprise announcement in October 1996 that CSX would acquire the company. Norfolk Southern was unwilling to let a CSX purchase go through, beginning a bidding war between the two competitors that was only resolved in January 1997 when an agreement was reached to split Conrail.
NS and CSX applied to the Surface Transportation Board (STB) for authority to purchase, divide, and operate the assets of Conrail in June 1997. On June 8, 1998, the STB approved the NS-CSX application, effective August 22, 1998. NS acquired 58% of Conrail assets, including about 7,200 miles (11,600 km) of track, most of which was part of the former Pennsylvania Railroad. CSX got the remaining 42%. NS began operating its trains on its portion of the former Conrail network on June 1, 1999, closing out the 1990s merger era.
Pennsylvania Lines LLC
Pennsylvania Lines LLC was a limited liability company was formed in 1998 to own Conrail lines assigned to Norfolk Southern in the split of Conrail; operations were switched over on June 1, 1999. The company is named after the old Pennsylvania Railroad, whose old main line was a line of the new company. In November, 2003, the Surface Transportation Board approved a plan allowing Norfolk Southern to fully absorb Pennsylvania Lines LLC, which was done on August 27, 2004.
21st century
In 2016, a proposed merger that had been months in the pipeline with Canadian Pacific was abandoned abruptly. According to NS's 2022 Annual Report to Investors, at the end of 2022, NS had 19,300 employees, 3,190 locomotives, and 40,470 freight cars. At the end of 2022, the transport of coal made up 14% of the total operating revenue of NS, general merchandise (automotive, chemicals, metals, construction materials, agriculture commodities, consumer products, paper, clay, forest products, and more) made up 57%, and intermodal made up 29% of the total.
On December 12, 2018, Norfolk Southern announced that it would be leaving its hometown of Norfolk, Virginia after 38 years and moving its headquarters to Atlanta. The new Atlanta headquarters building opened on November 10, 2021. In June 2023, Norfolk Southern became the first major North American railroad to offer sick time to all union workers. In July 2023, Norfolk Southern announced plans to purchase the Cincinnati Southern Railway for $1.6 billion. Cincinnati voters approved the sale in the November 2023 election. Norfolk Southern will pay the city $1.6 billion and Cincinnati will establish a trust fund with the money, with earned interest going back to Cincinnati to maintain infrastructure.
In 2024, the company nominated a slate of new board members. In a letter to shareholders, NS asked them to vote for its slate of 13 nominees at its May shareholder meeting. The company defended its choice of board members, citing the board's work to improve long-term shareholder value, hold management accountable, and improve safety and operational performance. Among the 13 nominees, two of them are for new independent directors—Richard H. Anderson, former CEO of Amtrak and Delta Air Lines, and Heidi Heitkamp, a former US Senator. In 2023, retired Navy Admiral Philip Davidson, and Francesca DeBiase, former executive at McDonald's Corporation, were appointed to the board.
Proposed merger
On July 29, 2025, the Union Pacific Railroad announced plans to acquire Norfolk Southern in a deal worth $85 billion. If approved by regulators, it would create the first transcontinental railroad network in the United States, and would span some 50,000 miles across 43 states. However, the merger would put around two-fifths of rail freight in the hands of one company, raising concerns that it would reduce competition in a critical industry.
Union Pacific says more than 100 customers, Hub Group, and Nebraska's two US senators support the merger for its promised cost savings, improved service, and reduced congestion, while the Intermodal Association of North America has taken a neutral stance focused on efficiency and customer service. However, seven shipper groups, major industry associations, rail labor unions, and several US senators including Chuck Schumer, Tammy Baldwin, and Roger Marshall have opposed or criticized the merger, citing risks of higher costs, reduced service and competition, safety concerns, job losses, and excessive consolidation of rail power.
In September 2025, U.S. President Donald Trump, during his second presidency, publicly commented in favor of the proposed Union Pacific–Norfolk Southern merger. Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern submitted an amended application on April 30, 2026, that was accepted by the Surface Transportation Board on May 28, 2026, with a request for additional information. The proposal is under review by the Surface Transportation Board. Shareholders overwhelmingly voted to approve the merger on November 14, 2025.
Environmental history
Norfolk Southern is popularly known as the company responsible for the environmental disaster it caused in East Palestine Ohio.
In early spring of 2008, NS upgraded 3,800 of its locomotives with new technology that is 73 percent more efficient than previous models. The new technology being put into the locomotives makes the ride more fuel efficient and reduces idle time. In 2009, the company introduced an experimental battery-electric switcher locomotive, NS 999. This prototype locomotive was developed by Norfolk Southern in collaboration with the United States Department of Energy, the Federal Railroad Administration and the Pennsylvania State University.
Norfolk Southern reduced core greenhouse gasses by 13.5% between 2019 and 2021. For its efforts, the company achieved recognition from USA Today's America's Climate Leaders 2023 and Forbes' Net Zero Leaders 2023. In November 2022, Norfolk Southern contributed $750,000 to the Georgia Tech sustainability program for the next three years. To align itself with climate-change goals set by the Paris Agreement, NS aimed in 2022 to cut its Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions by 42% by 2034. NS began efforts to lower emissions, such as modernizing more than 100 locomotives each year and equipping 93% of its active locomotive fleet, or 1,550 locomotives, with energy-management technology.
The company has made efforts to improve environmental sustainability, according to Progressive Railroading magazine. In 2007, the company established the rail industry's first chief sustainability officer and published its first sustainability report in 2008. In 2021, Norfolk Southern set a target to reduce greenhouse gas emissions intensity by 42% by 2034 and had already achieved a 6% reduction. The company is also upgrading 1,000 locomotives to increase fuel efficiency and incorporate biofuels and renewable energy into its operations.
Labor history
Norfolk Southern reached early agreements with four major rail unions ahead of the start of national bargaining in 2024, covering pay, benefits, and work rules. A labor dispute between Norfolk Southern Railway and railway workers began in 2019. In September 2022, the union and companies involved tentatively agreed to a deal, but it was rejected by a majority of the union's members. In late 2022, Congress intervened to prevent a strike by passing the tentative deal into law.
Norfolk Southern was the first railroad to offer paid sick leave to all employees. In May 2023, Norfolk Southern agreed to provide up to seven paid sick days per year to employees, meeting one of the workforce demands that nearly led to a nation-wide rail strike in December 2022. On December 6, 2022, Norfolk Southern announced a new service-and-growth plan to maintain its train crew levels during downturns. In 2024, an investor group led an effort to remove Alan Shaw as CEO and replaced seven directors on the company's board. Labor was divided on the issue, which led to a proxy battle ahead of an annual shareholder meeting. Unions criticized investors' plans to replace Shaw and implement an industry operating model known as Precision Scheduled Railroading, saying such a model is "unrealistic." In the end, shareholders voted to keep Shaw as CEO, but voted in three new directors.
Norfolk Southern Railway Police
Norfolk Southern Railway maintains the Norfolk Southern Police Department, a private railroad police force, to enforce laws and investigate incidents involving the company's property. Based in Atlanta, it operates in 22 states with special agents to protect employees, the public, company property, and freight. Officers receive state-mandated training to maintain certification, along with annual training provided by the department. The department's Police Communications Center, also in Atlanta, coordinates responses to potential threats or incidents across the railroad's 20,000 miles of track. The department runs a program, "Protect the Line," that encourages citizens and employees to report suspicious activity.
In November 2024, shots were fired at Norfolk Southern Railway police officers as they investigated a burglary in Chicago. The officers were unharmed, and the suspects fled.
Notable accidents
On September 15, 2002, a Norfolk Southern train derailed in Farragut, Tennessee. The derailment resulted in the release of oleum or fuming sulfuric acid. Roughly 2,600 residents were evacuated from nearby homes for three days until hazardous materials crews were able to mitigate the scene. No fatalities or major injuries were reported as a result of the derailment, but property damage and losses were calculated at $1.02 million. Seventeen people were injured. On January 6, 2005, a derailment in Graniteville, South Carolina, resulted in a large amount of chlorine and diesel fuel being released into nearby waterways. In addition, a toxic cloud covered the city resulting in the town being evacuated. Local wildlife was killed, many of the local crops and vegetation were contaminated or killed, nine human deaths were reported, and thousands were injured. The company was taken to court and fined for violating the Clean Water Act and the Federal Superfund law. NS spent a total of $26 million for the cleanup.On February 3, 2023, a freight train carrying toxic chemicals derailed along NS's Fort Wayne Line in East Palestine, Ohio, United States. Emergency crews conducted a controlled burn of the spill which released hydrogen chloride and phosgene into the air. The National Transportation Safety Board found that NS mishandled its response to the derailment, and NTSB chair Jennifer Homendy accused NS of threatening the board and obstructing the investigation. Following the derailment, NS announced compensation plans for homeowners whose homes may have lost value near the 2023 derailment, and NS added more trackside detectors to help spot mechanical problems like wheel-bearing temperatures following the Ohio derailment. The US Department of Justice and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) reached a settlement with NS in May 2024, and East Palestine and NS reached a settlement in January 2025. NS faces additional lawsuits from local business owners. NS had successfully lobbied for the repeal of rules requiring electronically controlled pneumatic brakes on trains carrying hazardous materials, which potentially could have reduced the severity of the incident. However, the train in question would not have been required to be equipped with ECP brakes anyway (as confirmed by NTSB chairwoman Jennifer Homendy), as it had just three cars carrying Class 3 flammable materials. The ECP rule would only have applied to "high-hazard flammable trains," which are those with 20 or more. As of July 2025, Norfolk Southern has committed over $135 million to East Palestine, including $25 million for renovating East Palestine City Park and more than $5 million to fund the long-term protection of area drinking water.
Safety
Norfolk Southern has introduced safety programs to protect employees and local communities. In 2015, Norfolk Southern introduced the Operation Awareness & Response program, which trains around 5,000 first responders annually, equipping them with the knowledge to handle rail-related emergencies effectively. Part of the OAR program is the "Safety Train," which travels across 22 states to give free training to first responders. In early 2023, Norfolk Southern rolled out a safety plan which included installing approximately 200 additional hot bearing detectors across its rail network. To address the safety of transporting hazardous materials, in May 2023, Norfolk Southern enlisted the help of Atkins Nuclear Secured (ANS). NS has also been adding Digital Train Inspection Portals to capture detailed images of passing trains, and in 2025, launched its first Wheel Integrity System, which analyses wheels to look for defects before they become critical issues.
In 2023, Norfolk Southern began a series of rehabilitation projects following a city inspection in Binghamton, New York. The Murray Street bridge, owned by Norfolk Southern, is the fourth repair project and began in July 2025. In 2024, it joined the federal Confidential Close Call Reporting System (C3RS), which allows employees to anonymously report near-miss incidents, and it implemented a policy requiring employees to inspect each railcar in under a minute. In July 2024, Norfolk Southern agreed to implement a series of safety recommendations, including improving rail defect detection systems, modernizing nationwide tank car fleets, and getting real-time rail safety information to emergency responders.
FRA safety assessment
In August 2023, the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) published a report on Norfolk Southern's safety culture, which it rated at an "involving" level of maturity—level 3 of 5 on the Fleming Safety Culture Maturity Model. The report said that NS generally aimed to comply with legal requirements rather than make further efforts to increase safety, and that NS was slow to fix problems identified in previous safety audits. The report identified several deficiencies in the company's safety practices, particularly in training, communication, and compliance, while noting NS's work to assess and improve its safety culture.
Leaders
John P. Fishwick Sr.
CEO and President of Norfolk Western Railroad: 1970–1980
CEO and President of Norfolk Southern Railroad: 1980–1981
Robert B. Claytor
CEO: 1982–1987
Arnold B. McKinnon
CEO and President: 1987–1992
David R. Goode
CEO: 1992–2005
President: 1991–2004
Charles "Wick" Moorman
CEO: 2005–2015
President: 2004–2013
James A. Squires
President: June 1, 2013 – December 2021
CEO: June 1, 2015 – May 1, 2022
Alan H. Shaw
President: December 2021 – September 11, 2024
CEO: May 1, 2022 – September 11, 2024
Mark R. George
President and CEO: September 11, 2024 – present
2024 executive hires
Norfolk Southern made several key executive appointments announced in August 2024. John Orr, the chief operating officer, named Tim Livingston as senior vice president of transportation and network operations. Livingston brings Rodney Moore, vice president of transportation for the northern region, and Dewayne Swindall, vice president of transportation for the southern region. Moore has been with Norfolk Southern for 20 years, while Swindall previously served as head of the Indiana Rail Road.
Additionally, Anil Bhatt was appointed as executive vice president and chief information and digital officer. Bhatt, who previously served as chief information officer at Elevance Health, will focus on advancing Norfolk Southern's technological capabilities and operational efficiency. He will work with chief marketing officer Ed Elkins and chief operating officer John Orr to implement technology solutions in the areas of safety, productivity, and customer service.
Current trackage
Regional divisions
On March 15, 2016, Norfolk Southern consolidated its three operating regions into two: northern and southern regions. The northern region includes Harrisburg, Pittsburgh, Dearborn, Lake, and Illinois divisions. The southern region includes Piedmont, Alabama, Georgia, Central, and Pocahontas divisions. The two merged regions will support about 1,000 daily crew starts for long-haul train operations. The consolidation was part of Norfolk Southern's five-year strategic plan to increase operating efficiencies while reducing costs.
Premier Corridor
The Premier Corridor is Norfolk Southern's principal east–west line from the East Coast to the Midwest. An average day sees 100 trains of all types. The corridor's main (New York to Chicago) segment consists of the Lehigh Line, Reading Line, Harrisburg Line, Pittsburgh Line, Fort Wayne Line, Cleveland Line, and Chicago Line.
Chicago Bypass
Meridian Speedway
Pan Am Southern/Patriot Corridor
On May 15, 2008, NS announced that it would join with Pan Am Railways to create the "Patriot Corridor", an improved rail route between Albany, New York, and the greater Boston, Massachusetts, area. On March 12, 2009, Surface Transportation Board (STB) approved the deal. Each of the two companies now owns 50% of a new company known as Pan Am Southern (PAS). PAR's trackage between Ayer, Massachusetts, and Mechanicville, New York, was transferred to PAS and continues to be operated and maintained by PAR's Springfield Terminal Railway Company subsidiary. NS transferred to PAS cash and property valued at $140 million. The railroad operates 22K and 23K from Mechanicville, New York to Ayer, Massachusetts. Due to the unique ACSES PTC system used on Keolis-operated trackage, which the 22K and 23K runs on between Wachusett and Ayer, only specific SD60E locomotives equipped with ACSES can lead trains.
In 2021, CSX announced its intention to purchase Pan Am Railways. Norfolk Southern protested, arguing that CSX, which would own 50% of Pan Am Southern, would be able to block Norfolk Southern out of the northeast. As part of the Surface Transportation Board merger requirements, CSX will give NS limited trackage rights to run intermodal trains, and Pan Am Southern will be operated by the Pittsburg and Shawmut Railroad, under the name Berkshire and Eastern Railroad.
Yards and facilities
Norfolk Southern operates 35,600 miles (57,300 kilometers) of track primarily in the eastern United States, covering 22 states. It maintains three major hubs in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Chicago, and Atlanta, along with various facilities like classification yards and intermodal yards. The company also holds trackage rights that allow it to run its trains on other railroads' tracks, extending its operations to places like Dallas, Texas, Waterville, Maine, and Miami, Florida, while also participating in locomotive leasing and sharing with other Class I railroads.
General freight classification yards
Intermodal classification yards
Locomotive shops
NS also shares interest with CSX in the Oak Island Yard, managed by Conrail Shared Assets Operations in Newark, New Jersey.
Steam excursion programs
After the 1982 merger, NS President Robert Claytor retained the Southern Railway's steam excursion program begun in the 1960s by his brother, SOU president W. Graham Claytor. NS initially used former Chesapeake and Ohio 2716, which had been modified and decorated as a Southern locomotive for the steam program; however, the engine developed mechanical problems in its firebox after less than a year in excursion service and was replaced by Nickel Plate Road 765.
Merging with the Norfolk & Western Railway prompted the steam program to acquire and overhaul Norfolk & Western 611 in 1982, and Norfolk & Western 1218 in 1987. These two locomotives and 765 joined the steam program veterans – Southern Railway 4501, Savannah and Atlanta Railway 750, Nickel Plate 587, Louisville & Nashville 152, Atlanta and West Point 290, Tennessee Valley Railroad 610, and Frisco 1522 – for an extensive series of excursions throughout the late 1980s and early 1990s. Norfolk Southern's management under David R. Goode was forced to end the program in late 1994, citing safety concerns, rising insurance costs, the expense of maintaining the steam locomotives and decreasing rail network availability due to a surge in freight traffic. In June 2010, Norfolk Southern CEO Wick Moorman announced that NS would run excursions with Southern Railway 4501, Southern Railway 630, and US Army 610 with their new 21st Century Steam program.
The program began in 2011 with excursions in the south powered by 630 and in the north by 765. On February 22, 2013, the Virginia Museum of Transportation (611's owner) formed a campaign called "Fire Up 611!" to conduct a feasibility study with the goal of returning the 611 to active service and have it join the program. The locomotive was removed from her static display from the Virginia Museum of Transportation to the North Carolina Transportation Museum in 2014 to be overhauled. That same year, TVRM completed their restoration of Southern Railway 4501 – joining the 21st Century Steam program for the 2015 season and pulling excursions in Tennessee, Virginia, and Georgia. The restoration of 611 was completed in May 2015 and celebrated with a run to Roanoke, Virginia, where it was originally built. The 611 pulled several excursions in Virginia and was featured in special events at the North Carolina Transportation Museum. In December 2015, Norfolk Southern had concluded their program; however, the 611 continued to run various excursions, hosted by the Virginia Museum of Transportation and the North Carolina Transportation Museum instead of Norfolk Southern across the NS system in Virginia and North Carolina until 2018. Norfolk Southern currently limits the steam locomotives up to 40 mph (64 km/h) on their system.
Rolling stock
2018 NS rolling stock
Reporting marks
Although it has been widely known as simply "Norfolk Southern" since 1982, the corporate structure and reporting marks are more complicated. In 1999, when most of Conrail's former PRR trackage was sold to the Norfolk Southern Railway, the Pennsylvania Railway Lines was created and PRR reporting marks used on the former Conrail motive power and rolling stock.
Source : Wikipedia (Anglais), CC BY-SA 4.0 · Voir sur Wikipedia ↗
NSC Aperçu de l'action Prix, capitalisation boursière, P/E, EPS, ROE, dette/capitaux propres, fourchette sur 52 semaines
NSC Graphique du cours de l'action OHLCV quotidien avec indicateurs techniques — panoramique, zoom et personnalisez votre vue
Performance sur 10 ans Tendances du chiffre d'affaires, du bénéfice net, des marges et du BPA
Valorisation Ratios P/E, P/S, P/B, EV/EBITDA — l'action est-elle chère ou bon marché ?
Rentabilité Marges brutes, d'exploitation et nettes ; ROE, ROA, ROIC
Santé financière Dette, liquidité, solvabilité — solidité du bilan
Croissance Croissance du chiffre d'affaires, du BPA et du bénéfice net : Année/Année, TCAC 3 ans, TCAC 5 ans
Efficacité du capital Rotation des actifs, rotation des stocks, rotation des créances
Dividendes Rendement, ratio de distribution, historique des dividendes, CAGR à 5 ans
| Date ex-dividende | Montant |
|---|---|
| 7 août 2026 | $1,3500 |
| 8 mai 2026 | $1,3500 |
| 6 février 2026 | $1,3500 |
| 7 novembre 2025 | $1,3500 |
| 1 août 2025 | $1,3500 |
| 2 mai 2025 | $1,3500 |
| 7 février 2025 | $1,3500 |
| 1 novembre 2024 | $1,3500 |
| 2 août 2024 | $1,3500 |
| 2 mai 2024 | $1,3500 |
| 1 février 2024 | $1,3500 |
| 2 novembre 2023 | $1,3500 |
| 3 août 2023 | $1,3500 |
| 4 mai 2023 | $1,3500 |
| 2 février 2023 | $1,3500 |
| 3 novembre 2022 | $1,2400 |
| 5 août 2022 | $1,2400 |
| 5 mai 2022 | $1,2400 |
| 3 février 2022 | $1,2400 |
| 4 novembre 2021 | $1,0900 |
NSC Consensus des analystes Opinions des analystes haussières et baissières, objectif de cours à 12 mois, potentiel de hausse
- Achat fort 3 11,5%
- Achat 5 19,2%
- Conserver 18 69,2%
- Vente 0 0,0%
- Vente forte 0 0,0%
Objectif de cours à 12 mois
18 analystes · 2026-08-30Historique des bénéfices BPA réel vs estimation, surprise %, taux de succès, prochaine date de publication des résultats
| Période | EPS Actual | BPA est. | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 juin 2026 | $3.52 | $3.34 | 0.18% |
| 31 mars 2026 | $2.65 | $2.54 | 0.11% |
| 31 décembre 2025 | $3.22 | $2.79 | 0.43% |
| 30 septembre 2025 | $3.30 | $3.22 | 0.08% |
| 30 juin 2025 | $3.29 | $3.34 | -0.05% |
| 31 mars 2025 | $2.69 | $2.72 | -0.03% |
Comparaison des pairs (sous-secteur GICS) Indicateurs clés par rapport aux pairs du secteur
| Ticker | Capitalisation Boursière | P/E | Revenus Année/Année | Marge Nette | ROE | Marge Brute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSC | $64.79B | 22.6 | 0.47% | 23.6% | 18.9% | — |
| UNP | $137.23B | 19.3 | 1.1% | 29.1% | 41.1% | — |
| CSX | $67.42B | 23.5 | -3.1% | 20.5% | 22.6% | — |
| FIP | $536M | -2.0 | 51.6% | -30.3% | -135.8% | — |
Fondamentaux complets Tous les indicateurs par an — compte de résultat, bilan, flux de trésorerie
Compte de résultat 14
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.18B | $12.12B | $12.16B | $12.74B | $11.14B | $9.79B | $11.30B | $11.46B | $10.55B | $9.89B | $10.51B | $11.62B | |
| Operating Expenses | $7.82B | $8.05B | $9.30B | $7.94B | $6.70B | $6.79B | $7.31B | $7.50B | $7.03B | $6.88B | $7.63B | $8.05B | |
| Operating Income | $4.36B | $4.07B | $2.85B | $4.81B | $4.45B | $3.00B | $3.99B | $3.96B | $3.52B | $3.01B | $2.88B | $3.58B | |
| Interest Expense | · | $807M | $722M | $692M | $646M | $625M | $604M | $557M | $550M | $563M | $545M | $545M | |
| Interest Income | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $13M | $10M | $8M | $9M | |
| Other Non-op | $101M | $65M | $191M | $13M | $77M | $153M | $106M | $67M | $156M | $136M | $103M | $104M | |
| Pretax Income | $3.67B | $3.33B | $2.32B | $4.13B | $3.88B | $2.53B | $3.49B | $3.47B | $3.13B | $2.58B | $2.44B | $3.13B | |
| Income Tax | $792M | $707M | $493M | $860M | $873M | $517M | $769M | $803M | $-2.28B | $914M | $886M | $1.13B | |
| Net Income | $2.87B | $2.62B | $1.83B | $3.27B | $3.00B | $2.01B | $2.72B | $2.67B | $5.40B | $1.67B | $1.56B | $2.00B | |
| EPS (Basic) | $12.76 | $11.58 | $8.04 | $13.92 | $12.16 | $7.88 | $10.32 | $9.58 | $18.76 | $5.66 | $5.13 | $6.44 | |
| EPS (Diluted) | $12.75 | $11.57 | $8.02 | $13.88 | $12.11 | $7.84 | $10.25 | $9.51 | $18.61 | $5.62 | $5.10 | $6.39 | |
| Shares (Basic) | 225,000,000 | 226,100,000 | 226,900,000 | 234,800,000 | 246,900,000 | 255,100,000 | 263,300,000 | 277,700,000 | 287,900,000 | 293,900,000 | 301,900,000 | 309,400,000 | |
| Shares (Diluted) | 225,300,000 | 226,400,000 | 227,400,000 | 235,600,000 | 248,100,000 | 256,600,000 | 265,600,000 | 280,200,000 | 290,300,000 | 296,000,000 | 304,400,000 | 312,500,000 | |
| EBITDA | $5.75B | $5.42B | $4.15B | $6.03B | $5.63B | $4.16B | $5.13B | $5.06B | $3.59B | $3.07B | $2.88B | $3.58B |
Bilan 26
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.53B | $1.64B | $1.57B | $456M | $839M | $1.11B | $580M | $358M | $690M | $956M | $1.10B | $973M | |
| Short-term Investments | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $0 | |
| Receivables | $988M | $1.07B | $1.15B | $1.15B | $976M | $848M | $920M | $1.01B | $955M | $945M | $946M | $1.05B | |
| Other Current Assets | $409M | $201M | $292M | $150M | $134M | $134M | $337M | $288M | $282M | $133M | $194M | $347M | |
| Current Assets | $3.20B | $3.19B | $3.27B | $2.01B | $2.17B | $2.32B | $2.08B | $1.86B | $2.15B | $2.29B | $2.51B | $2.78B | |
| PP&E (Net) | $36.48B | $35.83B | $33.33B | $32.16B | $31.65B | $31.34B | $31.61B | $31.09B | $30.33B | $29.75B | $28.99B | $27.69B | |
| PP&E (Gross) | $51.10B | $49.79B | $46.59B | $44.75B | $43.68B | $43.33B | $43.60B | $43.47B | $42.24B | $41.49B | $40.47B | $38.51B | |
| Accum. Depreciation | $14.62B | $13.96B | $13.27B | $12.59B | $12.03B | $11.98B | $11.98B | $12.37B | $11.91B | $11.74B | $11.48B | $10.81B | |
| Other Non-current Assets | $1.47B | $1.29B | $1.22B | $1.03B | $966M | $709M | $800M | $177M | $251M | $73M | $63M | $49M | |
| Total Assets | $45.24B | $43.68B | $41.65B | $38.88B | $38.49B | $37.96B | $37.92B | $36.24B | $35.71B | $34.89B | $34.14B | $33.20B | |
| Accounts Payable | $1.86B | $1.70B | $1.64B | $1.29B | $1.35B | $1.02B | $1.43B | $1.50B | $1.40B | $1.22B | $1.09B | $1.23B | |
| Short-term Debt | · | · | $0 | $100M | $0 | · | · | $0 | $100M | $100M | $200M | $100M | |
| Current Liabilities | $3.77B | $3.54B | $2.63B | $2.65B | $2.52B | $2.16B | $2.30B | $2.59B | $2.54B | $2.34B | $2.23B | $1.78B | |
| Capital Leases | $148M | $191M | $287M | $316M | $331M | $344M | $441M | $0 | · | · | · | · | |
| Deferred Tax | $7.71B | $7.42B | $7.22B | $7.26B | $7.17B | $6.92B | $6.82B | $6.46B | $6.32B | $9.14B | $8.94B | $8.82B | |
| Other Non-current Liabilities | $1.72B | $1.76B | $1.84B | $1.76B | $1.88B | $1.99B | $1.74B | $1.27B | $1.35B | $1.44B | $1.39B | $1.31B | |
| Total Liabilities | $29.69B | $29.38B | $28.87B | $26.15B | $24.85B | $23.17B | $22.74B | $20.88B | $19.35B | $22.48B | $21.95B | $20.79B | |
| Long-term Debt | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $9.74B | $10.11B | $9.89B | $8.88B | |
| Total Debt | · | · | $0 | $100M | · | · | · | $0 | $100M | $100M | $200M | $100M | |
| Paid-in Capital | $2.30B | $2.25B | $2.18B | $2.16B | $2.21B | $2.25B | $2.21B | $2.22B | $2.25B | $2.18B | $2.14B | $2.15B | |
| Retained Earnings | $13.23B | $12.09B | $10.70B | $10.70B | $11.59B | $12.88B | $13.21B | $13.44B | $14.18B | $10.43B | $10.19B | $10.35B | |
| Treasury Stock | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $19M | |
| AOCI | $-210M | $-262M | $-320M | $-351M | $-402M | $-594M | $-491M | $-563M | $-356M | $-487M | $-445M | $-398M | |
| Stockholders' Equity | $15.55B | $14.31B | $12.78B | $12.73B | $13.64B | $14.79B | $15.18B | $15.36B | $16.36B | $12.41B | $12.19B | $12.41B | |
| Liabilities + Equity | $45.24B | $43.68B | $41.65B | $38.88B | $38.49B | $37.96B | $37.92B | $36.24B | $35.71B | $34.89B | $34.14B | $33.20B | |
| Shares Outstanding | 224,420,699 | 226,320,894 | 225,681,254 | 228,076,415 | 240,162,790 | 252,095,082 | 257,904,956 | 268,098,472 | 284,157,187 | 290,417,610 | 297,795,016 | 308,240,130 |
Flux de trésorerie 14
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D&A | $1.39B | $1.35B | $1.30B | $1.22B | $1.18B | $1.15B | $1.14B | $1.10B | $1.06B | $1.03B | · | · | |
| Deferred Tax | $277M | $176M | $-49M | $83M | $184M | $142M | $330M | $173M | $-2.86B | $227M | $320M | $294M | |
| Other Non-cash | $-182M | $-99M | $103M | $-352M | $-115M | $328M | $-299M | $-217M | · | · | · | · | |
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.36B | $4.05B | $3.18B | $4.22B | $4.25B | $3.64B | $3.89B | $3.73B | $3.25B | $3.03B | $2.91B | $2.92B | |
| CapEx | $2.20B | $2.38B | $2.33B | $1.95B | $1.47B | $1.49B | $2.02B | $1.95B | $1.72B | $1.89B | $2.38B | $2.12B | |
| Investing Cash Flow | $-2.56B | $-2.78B | $-2.18B | $-1.60B | $-1.22B | $-1.18B | $-1.76B | $-1.66B | $-1.48B | $-1.83B | · | $-2.00B | |
| Stock Repurchased | $534M | $0 | $622M | $3.11B | $3.39B | $1.44B | $2.10B | $2.78B | $1.01B | $803M | $1.07B | $318M | |
| Net Stock Activity | $-534M | $0 | $-622M | $-3.11B | $-3.39B | $-1.44B | $-2.10B | $-2.78B | $-1.01B | $-803M | $-1.07B | $-318M | |
| Dividends Paid | $1.22B | $1.22B | $1.23B | $1.17B | $1.03B | $960M | $949M | $844M | $703M | $695M | $713M | $687M | |
| Financing Cash Flow | $-1.91B | $-1.20B | $115M | $-3.00B | $-3.31B | $-1.93B | $-1.99B | $-2.31B | $-2.04B | $-1.35B | · | $-1.32B | |
| Net Change in Cash | $-111M | $73M | $1.11B | $-383M | $-276M | $535M | $134M | $-244M | $-266M | $-145M | $128M | $-470M | |
| Taxes Paid | $491M | $305M | $681M | $750M | $654M | $311M | $543M | $519M | $705M | $593M | $386M | $1.10B | |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.16B | $1.67B | $830M | $2.27B | $2.79B | $2.14B | $1.87B | $1.77B | $1.53B | $1.15B | $492M | $734M | |
| Levered FCF | · | $1.04B | $261M | $1.73B | $2.28B | $1.65B | $1.40B | $1.35B | $580M | $783M | $145M | $386M |
Rentabilité 7
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 35.8% | 33.6% | 23.4% | 37.7% | 39.9% | 30.7% | 35.3% | 34.5% | 34.0% | 31.1% | 27.4% | 30.8% | |
| Net Margin | 23.6% | 21.6% | 15.0% | 25.7% | 27.0% | 20.6% | 24.1% | 23.3% | 51.2% | 16.9% | 14.8% | 17.2% | |
| Pretax Margin | 30.1% | 27.5% | 19.1% | 32.4% | 34.8% | 25.9% | 30.9% | 30.3% | 29.6% | 26.1% | 23.2% | 27.0% | |
| EBITDA Margin | 47.2% | 44.7% | 34.1% | 47.3% | 50.5% | 42.5% | 45.4% | 44.2% | 34.0% | 31.1% | 27.4% | 30.8% | |
| ROA | 6.5% | 6.2% | 4.5% | 8.5% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 15.3% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 6.1% | |
| ROE | 18.9% | 18.7% | 14.4% | 25.4% | 21.8% | 13.5% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 37.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% | 16.9% | |
| ROIC | 22.0% | 22.4% | 17.6% | 29.7% | 25.3% | 16.2% | 20.5% | 19.8% | 37.6% | 15.9% | 14.8% | 18.2% |
Liquidité et Solvabilité 4
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| Debt / Equity | · | · | 0.0 | 0.0 | · | · | · | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
| Interest Coverage | · | 5.0 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 6.6 |
Efficacité 2
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| Receivables Turnover | 11.8 | 10.9 | 10.6 | 12.0 | 12.2 | 11.1 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.1 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 11.2 |
Taux de croissance 10
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue YoY | 0.47% | -0.27% | -4.6% | 14.4% | 13.8% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y | -1.5% | 2.9% | 7.5% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Revenue CAGR 5Y | 4.5% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| EPS YoY | 10.2% | 44.3% | -42.2% | 14.6% | 54.5% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| EPS CAGR 3Y | -2.8% | -1.5% | 0.76% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| EPS CAGR 5Y | 10.2% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Net Income YoY | 9.6% | 43.5% | -44.1% | 8.8% | 49.3% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Net Income CAGR 3Y | -4.2% | -4.4% | -3.2% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Net Income CAGR 5Y | 7.4% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Dividend CAGR 5Y | 4.8% | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
Valorisation (TTM) 17
| Métrique | Tendance | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue TTM | $12.18B | $12.12B | $12.16B | $12.74B | $11.14B | $9.79B | $11.30B | $11.46B | $10.55B | $9.89B | $10.51B | $11.62B | |
| Net Income TTM | $2.87B | $2.62B | $1.83B | $3.27B | $3.00B | $2.01B | $2.72B | $2.67B | $5.40B | $1.67B | $1.56B | $2.00B | |
| Market Cap | $64.79B | $53.12B | $53.35B | $56.20B | $71.50B | $59.90B | $50.07B | $40.09B | $41.17B | $31.39B | $25.19B | $33.79B | |
| Enterprise Value | · | · | $51.78B | $55.85B | · | · | · | $39.73B | $40.58B | $30.53B | $24.29B | $32.91B | |
| P/E | 22.6 | 20.3 | 29.5 | 17.8 | 24.6 | 30.3 | 18.9 | 15.7 | 7.8 | 19.2 | 16.6 | 17.2 | |
| P/S | 5.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 2.9 | |
| P/B | 4.2 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 4.0 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | |
| P / Tangible Book | 4.2 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 4.0 | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| P / Cash Flow | 14.9 | 13.1 | 16.8 | 13.3 | 16.8 | 16.5 | 12.9 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 10.3 | 8.8 | 11.8 | |
| P / FCF | 30.0 | 31.8 | 64.3 | 24.7 | 25.7 | 28.0 | 26.7 | 22.6 | 26.9 | 27.4 | 51.2 | 46.0 | |
| EV / EBITDA | · | · | 12.5 | 9.3 | · | · | · | 7.8 | 11.3 | 9.9 | 8.4 | 9.2 | |
| EV / FCF | · | · | 62.4 | 24.6 | · | · | · | 22.4 | 26.5 | 26.6 | 49.4 | 44.8 | |
| EV / Revenue | · | · | 4.3 | 4.4 | · | · | · | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 2.8 | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.0% | |
| Earnings Yield | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 5.3% | 6.4% | 12.8% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 5.8% | |
| Payout Ratio | 42.3% | 46.6% | 67.0% | 35.7% | 34.2% | 47.7% | 34.9% | 31.7% | 13.0% | 41.7% | 45.8% | 34.4% | |
| Annual Payout | $1.22B | $1.22B | $1.23B | $1.17B | $1.03B | $960M | $949M | $844M | $703M | $695M | $713M | $687M |
Compte de résultat 13
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.46B | $3.00B | $2.97B | $3.10B | $3.11B | $2.99B | $3.02B | $3.05B | $3.04B | $3.00B | $3.07B | $2.97B | $2.98B | $3.13B | $3.24B | $3.34B | |
| Operating Expenses | $2.34B | $2.12B | $2.04B | $2.00B | $1.94B | $1.85B | $1.89B | $1.46B | $1.91B | $2.79B | $2.27B | $2.21B | $2.40B | $2.42B | $2.06B | $2.07B | |
| Operating Income | $1.12B | $877M | $937M | $1.10B | $1.18B | $1.15B | $1.13B | $1.60B | $1.13B | $213M | $808M | $756M | $576M | $711M | $1.18B | $1.27B | |
| Interest Expense | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $201M | · | $182M | $170M | $175M | $177M | $177M | |
| Other Non-op | $32M | $35M | $23M | $23M | $24M | $31M | $-4M | $34M | $17M | $18M | $38M | $40M | $57M | $56M | $34M | $-2M | |
| Pretax Income | $959M | $715M | $765M | $924M | $998M | $978M | $928M | $1.43B | $944M | $30M | $651M | $614M | $463M | $592M | $1.04B | $1.09B | |
| Income Tax | $225M | $168M | $121M | $213M | $230M | $228M | $195M | $328M | $207M | $-23M | $124M | $136M | $107M | $126M | $248M | $135M | |
| Net Income | $734M | $547M | $644M | $711M | $768M | $750M | $733M | $1.10B | $737M | $53M | $527M | $478M | $356M | $466M | $790M | $958M | |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.26 | $2.43 | $2.88 | $3.16 | $3.41 | $3.31 | $3.23 | $4.86 | $3.26 | $0.23 | $2.33 | $2.11 | $1.56 | $2.04 | $3.41 | $4.11 | |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.26 | $2.43 | $2.87 | $3.16 | $3.41 | $3.31 | $3.24 | $4.85 | $3.25 | $0.23 | $2.32 | $2.10 | $1.56 | $2.04 | $3.40 | $4.10 | |
| Shares (Basic) | 224,600,000 | 224,500,000 | -450,500,000 | 224,400,000 | 225,000,000 | 226,100,000 | -451,900,000 | 226,200,000 | 226,000,000 | 225,800,000 | -454,700,000 | 226,400,000 | 227,500,000 | 227,700,000 | -474,400,000 | 233,200,000 | |
| Shares (Diluted) | 225,000,000 | 225,000,000 | -451,100,000 | 224,700,000 | 225,200,000 | 226,500,000 | -452,700,000 | 226,500,000 | 226,400,000 | 226,200,000 | -455,900,000 | 227,000,000 | 228,000,000 | 228,300,000 | -476,100,000 | 234,000,000 | |
| EBITDA | $1.12B | $1.23B | · | $1.10B | $1.18B | $1.49B | · | $1.60B | $1.13B | $550M | · | $756M | $576M | $1.03B | · | $1.27B |
Bilan 24
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.07B | $1.34B | $1.53B | $1.42B | $1.30B | $1.01B | $1.64B | $975M | $659M | $652M | · | $1.51B | $556M | $552M | · | $1.21B | |
| Receivables | $1.18B | $1.12B | $988M | $1.10B | $1.12B | $1.23B | $1.07B | $1.30B | $1.19B | $1.20B | · | $1.21B | $1.09B | $1.17B | · | $1.15B | |
| Other Current Assets | $228M | $248M | $409M | $219M | $168M | $191M | $201M | $125M | $148M | $236M | · | $123M | $114M | $138M | · | $74M | |
| Current Assets | $2.80B | $3.02B | $3.20B | $3.04B | $2.91B | $2.70B | $3.19B | $2.69B | $2.30B | $2.36B | · | $3.14B | $2.03B | $2.12B | · | $2.71B | |
| PP&E (Net) | $36.63B | $36.44B | $36.48B | $36.11B | $35.92B | $35.80B | $35.83B | $35.39B | $35.28B | $35.05B | · | $32.67B | $32.47B | $32.24B | · | $31.84B | |
| PP&E (Gross) | · | · | $51.10B | · | · | · | $49.79B | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Accum. Depreciation | $15.03B | $14.77B | $14.62B | $14.44B | $14.25B | $14.19B | $13.96B | $13.86B | $13.63B | $13.46B | · | $13.16B | $13.02B | $12.81B | · | $12.45B | |
| Other Non-current Assets | $1.54B | $1.53B | $1.47B | $1.35B | $1.29B | $1.29B | $1.29B | $1.21B | $1.16B | $1.15B | · | $1.10B | $1.08B | $1.07B | · | $1.07B | |
| Total Assets | $45.12B | $45.11B | $45.24B | $44.58B | $44.16B | $43.80B | $43.68B | $43.26B | $42.56B | $42.13B | · | $40.74B | $39.26B | $39.17B | · | $39.31B | |
| Accounts Payable | $1.78B | $1.70B | $1.86B | $1.66B | $1.50B | $1.45B | $1.70B | $1.61B | $1.53B | $1.51B | · | $1.50B | $1.42B | $1.31B | · | $1.49B | |
| Short-term Debt | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $400M | $400M | · | $0 | $130M | $0 | · | · | |
| Current Liabilities | $3.37B | $3.33B | $3.77B | $3.52B | $3.67B | $3.45B | $3.54B | $3.68B | $3.67B | $3.45B | · | $2.91B | $2.99B | $2.82B | · | $2.80B | |
| Capital Leases | · | · | $148M | · | · | · | $191M | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Deferred Tax | $7.82B | $7.76B | $7.71B | $7.73B | $7.53B | $7.48B | $7.42B | $7.36B | $7.23B | $7.20B | · | $7.21B | $7.23B | $7.25B | · | $7.19B | |
| Other Non-current Liabilities | $1.71B | $1.72B | $1.72B | $1.71B | $1.71B | $1.70B | $1.76B | $1.79B | $1.75B | $1.77B | · | $1.82B | $1.81B | $1.78B | · | $1.83B | |
| Total Liabilities | $28.87B | $29.31B | $29.69B | $29.44B | $29.37B | $29.29B | $29.38B | $29.47B | $29.58B | $29.59B | · | $28.12B | $26.62B | $26.44B | · | $26.28B | |
| Total Debt | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $400M | $400M | · | $0 | $130M | $0 | · | · | |
| Paid-in Capital | $2.33B | $2.31B | $2.30B | $2.28B | $2.26B | $2.25B | $2.25B | $2.22B | $2.21B | $2.19B | · | $2.16B | $2.16B | $2.15B | · | $2.18B | |
| Retained Earnings | $13.91B | $13.48B | $13.23B | $12.89B | $12.56B | $12.30B | $12.09B | $11.67B | $10.87B | $10.44B | · | $10.59B | $10.61B | $10.70B | · | $10.99B | |
| Treasury Stock | · | · | $19M | · | · | · | $19M | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| AOCI | $-212M | $-211M | $-210M | $-262M | $-261M | $-261M | $-262M | $-332M | $-330M | $-322M | · | $-364M | $-359M | $-355M | · | $-377M | |
| Stockholders' Equity | $16.25B | $15.80B | $15.55B | $15.14B | $14.79B | $14.51B | $14.31B | $13.79B | $12.98B | $12.54B | $12.78B | $12.62B | $12.64B | $12.73B | $12.73B | $13.02B | |
| Liabilities + Equity | $45.12B | $45.11B | $45.24B | $44.58B | $44.16B | $43.80B | $43.68B | $43.26B | $42.56B | $42.13B | · | $40.74B | $39.26B | $39.17B | · | $39.31B | |
| Shares Outstanding | 224,608,373 | 224,594,001 | 224,420,699 | 224,386,617 | 224,614,894 | 225,443,501 | 226,320,894 | 226,239,662 | 226,096,433 | 225,914,028 | · | 226,136,334 | 227,015,277 | 227,639,602 | · | 231,514,213 |
Flux de trésorerie 15
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D&A | $358M | $352M | $353M | $348M | $346M | $346M | $342M | $339M | $335M | $337M | $330M | $326M | $321M | $321M | $309M | $306M | |
| Deferred Tax | $60M | $48M | $-38M | $206M | $52M | $57M | $35M | $136M | $31M | $-26M | $4M | $-18M | $-20M | $-15M | $60M | $-88M | |
| Restructuring | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $-3M | $64M | · | · | · | · | · | · | |
| Other Non-cash | · | $-603M | · | · | · | $-203M | · | · | · | $475M | · | · | · | $401M | · | · | |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.05B | $344M | $1.06B | $1.27B | $1.08B | $950M | $951M | $1.23B | $1.04B | $839M | $673M | $660M | $673M | $1.17B | $798M | $1.41B | |
| CapEx | $439M | $382M | $729M | $551M | $475M | $449M | $675M | $581M | $568M | $557M | $836M | $543M | $520M | $428M | $666M | $445M | |
| Investing Cash Flow | $-416M | $-213M | $-644M | $-483M | $-414M | $-1.02B | $11M | $-224M | $-723M | $-1.84B | $-788M | $-653M | $-350M | $-391M | $-543M | $-346M | |
| Stock Repurchased | $0 | $5M | $0 | $78M | $208M | $248M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119M | $200M | $140M | $163M | $826M | $830M | |
| Net Stock Activity | · | $-5M | · | · | · | $-248M | · | · | · | $0 | · | · | · | $-163M | · | · | |
| Dividends Paid | $303M | $303M | $303M | $303M | $303M | $306M | $306M | $305M | $305M | $305M | $305M | $305M | $308M | $307M | $286M | $290M | |
| Financing Cash Flow | $-910M | $-320M | $-307M | $-673M | $-366M | $-564M | $-296M | $-686M | $-306M | $89M | $177M | $943M | $-319M | $-686M | $-1.01B | $-1.11B | |
| Net Change in Cash | $-272M | $-189M | $112M | $115M | $297M | $-635M | $666M | $316M | $7M | $-916M | $62M | $950M | $4M | $96M | $-758M | $-45M | |
| Taxes Paid | $248M | $138M | $58M | $19M | $413M | $1M | $21M | $177M | $109M | $-2M | $160M | $206M | $316M | $-1M | $172M | $257M | |
| Free Cash Flow | · | $-38M | · | · | · | $501M | · | · | · | $282M | · | · | · | $745M | · | · | |
| Levered FCF | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $-73M | · | · | · | $607M | · | · |
Rentabilité 7
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 32.4% | 29.2% | · | 35.4% | 37.8% | 38.3% | · | 52.3% | 37.2% | 7.1% | · | 25.4% | 19.3% | 22.7% | · | 38.0% | |
| Net Margin | 21.2% | 18.2% | · | 22.9% | 24.7% | 25.1% | · | 36.0% | 24.2% | 1.8% | · | 16.1% | 11.9% | 14.9% | · | 28.7% | |
| Pretax Margin | 27.7% | 23.8% | · | 29.8% | 32.1% | 32.7% | · | 46.8% | 31.0% | 1.0% | · | 20.7% | 15.5% | 18.9% | · | 32.7% | |
| EBITDA Margin | 32.4% | 41.0% | · | 35.4% | 37.8% | 49.9% | · | 52.3% | 37.2% | 18.3% | · | 25.4% | 19.3% | 33.0% | · | 38.0% | |
| ROA | 1.6% | 1.2% | · | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | · | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.13% | · | 1.2% | 0.91% | 1.2% | · | 2.5% | |
| ROE | 4.7% | 3.6% | · | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.5% | · | 8.3% | 5.8% | 0.42% | · | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.6% | · | 7.1% | |
| ROIC | 5.3% | 4.2% | · | 5.6% | 6.1% | 6.1% | · | 8.9% | 6.6% | 2.9% | · | 4.7% | 3.5% | 4.4% | · | 8.6% |
Liquidité et Solvabilité 4
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.8 | 0.9 | · | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | · | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | · | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | · | 1.0 | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.7 | 0.7 | · | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | · | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | · | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | · | 0.8 | |
| Debt / Equity | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.0 | 0.0 | · | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | · | · | |
| Interest Coverage | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.1 | · | 4.2 | 3.4 | 4.1 | · | 7.2 |
Efficacité 2
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.1 | 0.1 | · | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | · | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | · | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | · | 0.1 | |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.0 | 2.5 | · | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | · | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.5 | · | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | · | 3.2 |
Valorisation (TTM) 15
| Métrique | Tendance | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q1 2025 | Q4 2024 | Q3 2024 | Q2 2024 | Q1 2024 | Q4 2023 | Q3 2023 | Q2 2023 | Q1 2023 | Q4 2022 | Q3 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue TTM | $12.68B | $12.20B | · | $12.26B | $12.20B | $12.09B | · | $12.07B | $12.00B | $12.09B | · | $12.43B | $12.71B | $12.64B | · | $12.36B | |
| Net Income TTM | $2.76B | $2.78B | · | $3.33B | $3.35B | $2.64B | · | $2.37B | $1.62B | $1.35B | · | $2.26B | $2.60B | $2.95B | · | $3.23B | |
| Market Cap | $70.66B | $64.46B | · | $67.41B | $57.49B | $53.40B | · | $56.22B | $48.54B | $57.58B | · | $44.53B | $51.48B | $48.26B | · | $48.54B | |
| Enterprise Value | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | $48.28B | $57.33B | · | $43.03B | $51.05B | $47.71B | · | · | |
| P/E | 25.7 | 23.3 | · | 20.4 | 17.3 | 20.3 | · | 23.8 | 30.1 | 43.0 | · | 20.1 | 20.3 | 16.9 | · | 15.5 | |
| P/S | 5.6 | 5.3 | · | 5.5 | 4.7 | 4.4 | · | 4.7 | 4.0 | 4.8 | · | 3.6 | 4.1 | 3.8 | · | 3.9 | |
| P/B | 4.3 | 4.1 | · | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.7 | · | 4.1 | 3.7 | 4.6 | · | 3.5 | 4.1 | 3.8 | · | 3.7 | |
| P / Tangible Book | 4.3 | 4.1 | · | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.7 | · | 4.1 | 3.7 | 4.6 | · | 3.5 | 4.1 | 3.8 | · | 3.7 | |
| P / Cash Flow | · | 187.4 | · | · | · | 56.2 | · | · | · | 68.6 | · | · | · | 41.1 | · | · | |
| P / FCF | · | -1696.3 | · | · | · | 106.6 | · | · | · | 204.2 | · | · | · | 64.8 | · | · | |
| EV / EBITDA | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 42.7 | 104.2 | · | 56.9 | 88.6 | 46.2 | · | · | |
| EV / FCF | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 203.3 | · | · | · | 64.0 | · | · | |
| EV / Revenue | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 4.0 | 4.7 | · | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.8 | · | · | |
| Earnings Yield | 3.9% | 4.3% | · | 4.9% | 5.8% | 4.9% | · | 4.2% | 3.3% | 2.3% | · | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.9% | · | 6.5% | |
| Payout Ratio | · | 55.4% | · | · | · | 40.8% | · | · | · | 575.5% | · | · | · | 65.9% | · | · |
États financiers Compte de résultat, bilan, flux de trésorerie — annuel, sur les 5 dernières années
Compte de résultat
| 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenu | $12.18B | $12.12B | $12.16B | $12.74B | $11.14B |
| Marge d'exploitation % | 35.8% | 33.6% | 23.4% | 37.7% | 39.9% |
| Résultat net | $2.87B | $2.62B | $1.83B | $3.27B | $3.00B |
| BPA dilué | $12.75 | $11.57 | $8.02 | $13.88 | $12.11 |
Bilan
| 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dette / Capitaux propres | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| Ratio de liquidité | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Ratio de liquidité réduite | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
Flux de trésorerie
| 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flux de trésorerie libre | $2.16B | $1.67B | $830M | $2.27B | $2.79B |
Dernières actualités Actualités récentes mentionnant cette entreprise
- Union Pacific posts record financial results, raises outlook
- Comment la méga-fusion ferroviaire a progressé, et comment le STB a évité de faire l'histoire
- Brookfield Infrastructure pourrait discrètement profiter de la prochaine méga-fusion ferroviaire
- STB Met à l'arrêt l'examen du projet de fusion Union Pacific, Norfolk Southern
- UP conteste les nouvelles allégations des AG et affirme avoir fourni toutes les réponses dans les documents de fusion
- Le PDG d'UP confiant que la demande de fusion ferroviaire coche toutes les cases du STB
- Les résultats de Norfolk Southern baissent alors que la météo hivernale affecte le volume ferroviaire
- À l'intérieur de Tchernobyl : 40 ans après la catastrophe, le site nucléaire toujours menacé par la guerre de la Russie
Mes métriques Votre watchlist personnelle — lignes sélectionnées de Fondamentaux Complets
Choisissez les indicateurs qui vous importent — cliquez sur le ➕ à côté de n'importe quelle ligne dans Fondamentaux Complets ci-dessus.
Votre sélection est enregistrée et vous suit sur tous les tickers.
Détenteurs institutionnels (13F) 2 032 déclarants · $37.3B total · Au 30 juin 2026
Institutions qui déclarent détenir cette action dans leur Formulaire SEC 13F trimestriel. Uniquement les positions longues ; un même déclarant peut apparaître deux fois pour des jambes d'options distinctes. Les jambes put/call compensatoires importantes reflètent généralement la tenue de marché ou un inventaire couvert, pas une conviction directionnelle.
| Nouvelles positions | Positions clôturées | Augmenté | Diminué | Variation nette des actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 (-45 vs T. préc.) | 80 (-30 vs T. préc.) | 578 (+2 vs T. préc.) | 641 (-19 vs T. préc.) | +1.2M |
Comparé à Q1 2026. Les dépôts de formulaire 13F de la SEC sont dus dans les 45 jours suivant la fin du trimestre, plus une courte période tampon pour les déposants tardifs — les trimestres encore dans cette fenêtre sont ignorés au profit de la paire la plus récente entièrement déclarée.
| Institution | Valeur | Actions | % de 13F suivies | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4 613 819 725 | 14 666 136 | 12,38% | Actions |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3 222 287 800 | 10 242 817 | 8,65% | Actions |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2 270 049 352 | 7 215 898 | 6,09% | Actions |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1 636 411 612 | 5 201 728 | 4,39% | Actions |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1 369 772 251 | 4 378 015 | 3,68% | Actions |
| NORGES BANK | $956 551 163 | 3 040 628 | 2,57% | Actions |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $872 987 250 | 2 775 000 | 2,34% | Actions |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $817 260 148 | 2 597 858 | 2,19% | Actions |
| Dodge & Cox | $789 031 988 | 2 508 128 | 2,12% | Actions |
| Capital World Investors | $632 929 806 | 2 011 919 | 1,70% | Actions |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $626 396 464 | 1 991 151 | 1,68% | Actions |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $550 532 500 | 1 750 000 | 1,48% | Actions |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $544 885 295 | 1 732 049 | 1,46% | Actions |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | $520 023 403 | 1 652 991 | 1,40% | Actions |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $484 900 847 | 1 541 374 | 1,30% | Actions |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $480 143 373 | 1 526 249 | 1,29% | Actions |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $396 694 844 | 1 260 990 | 1,06% | Actions |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $377 649 537 | 1 200 449 | 1,01% | Actions |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $349 563 914 | 1 111 173 | 0,94% | Actions |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $328 235 341 | 1 043 375 | 0,88% | Actions |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $324 943 157 | 1 032 910 | 0,87% | Actions |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $281 635 125 | 895 245 | 0,76% | Actions |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $241 144 560 | 766 536 | 0,65% | Actions |
| Kryger Capital LLC | $241 052 385 | 766 243 | 0,65% | Actions |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $238 688 242 | 758 728 | 0,64% | Actions |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $228 750 343 | 727 138 | 0,61% | Actions |
| FMR LLC | $226 100 077 | 718 713 | 0,61% | Actions |
| LMR Partners LLP | $213 628 946 | 679 071 | 0,57% | Actions |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $203 585 346 | 647 145 | 0,55% | Actions |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $200 299 706 | 636 701 | 0,54% | Actions |
| Swiss National Bank | $199 210 972 | 633 240 | 0,53% | Actions |
| Third Point LLC | $188 754 000 | 600 000 | 0,51% | Actions |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $185 203 852 | 588 715 | 0,50% | Actions |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $180 954 370 | 575 207 | 0,49% | Actions |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $180 931 296 | 578 240 | 0,49% | Actions |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | $180 664 947 | 574 287 | 0,48% | Actions |
| National Pension Service | $172 412 308 | 548 054 | 0,46% | Actions |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $170 926 499 | 543 331 | 0,46% | Actions |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $165 609 332 | 577 036 | 0,44% | Actions |
| FIL Ltd | $157 531 257 | 500 751 | 0,42% | Actions |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $157 162 558 | 499 579 | 0,42% | Actions |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $156 756 737 | 498 289 | 0,42% | Actions |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $154 746 822 | 491 900 | 0,42% | Actions |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $152 189 833 | 483 772 | 0,41% | Actions |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $151 152 316 | 480 474 | 0,41% | Actions |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $150 342 561 | 477 900 | 0,40% | Actions |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $149 775 984 | 476 099 | 0,40% | Actions |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $145 232 046 | 461 655 | 0,39% | Actions |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $143 841 873 | 457 236 | 0,39% | Actions |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $141 765 851 | 491 015 | 0,38% | Actions |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $140 389 797 | 445 588 | 0,38% | Actions |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $138 487 236 | 440 215 | 0,37% | Actions |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $135 923 958 | 432 067 | 0,36% | Actions |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $132 189 159 | 420 195 | 0,35% | Actions |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $120 912 352 | 384 349 | 0,32% | Actions |
| UBS Group AG | $115 734 830 | 367 891 | 0,31% | Actions |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $115 269 866 | 366 413 | 0,31% | Actions |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $109 834 380 | 349 135 | 0,29% | Actions |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $107 455 765 | 341 574 | 0,29% | Actions |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $102 561 688 | 326 017 | 0,28% | Actions |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $101 288 228 | 321 969 | 0,27% | Actions |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $100 586 804 | 319 739 | 0,27% | Actions |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $99 570 252 | 316 508 | 0,27% | Actions |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $98 971 896 | 314 671 | 0,27% | Actions |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $98 865 884 | 314 269 | 0,27% | Actions |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $95 384 946 | 303 204 | 0,26% | Actions |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $92 518 402 | 294 092 | 0,25% | Actions |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $88 068 527 | 279 947 | 0,24% | Actions |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $88 022 282 | 279 800 | 0,24% | Actions |
| ING GROEP NV | $87 103 050 | 276 878 | 0,23% | Actions |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $85 917 538 | 273 110 | 0,23% | Actions |
| LPL Financial LLC | $85 617 914 | 272 157 | 0,23% | Actions |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $81 778 614 | 259 953 | 0,22% | Actions |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $76 916 940 | 244 499 | 0,21% | Actions |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $76 427 753 | 242 944 | 0,21% | Actions |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $76 138 330 | 242 024 | 0,20% | Actions |
| Governors Lane LP | $73 879 259 | 234 843 | 0,20% | Actions |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $73 249 941 | 232 843 | 0,20% | Actions |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $73 060 821 | 232 241 | 0,20% | Actions |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $72 330 533 | 229 920 | 0,19% | Actions |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $71 355 591 | 226 821 | 0,19% | Actions |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $71 083 991 | 225 958 | 0,19% | Actions |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $70 492 698 | 224 078 | 0,19% | Actions |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $69 529 109 | 221 015 | 0,19% | Actions |
| Woodline Partners LP | $69 529 109 | 221 015 | 0,19% | Actions |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $67 811 263 | 210 659 | 0,18% | Actions |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $67 448 096 | 214 400 | 0,18% | Actions |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $65 923 907 | 209 555 | 0,18% | Actions |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd | $63 341 438 | 201 346 | 0,17% | Actions |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $60 361 327 | 191 873 | 0,16% | Actions |
| AVIVA PLC | $60 346 856 | 191 827 | 0,16% | Actions |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $59 088 811 | 187 828 | 0,16% | Actions |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $58 776 737 | 186 836 | 0,16% | Actions |
| Decagon Asset Management LLP | $57 998 756 | 184 363 | 0,16% | Actions |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $56 605 438 | 179 934 | 0,15% | Actions |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $55 407 793 | 176 127 | 0,15% | Actions |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $54 572 966 | 173 473 | 0,15% | Actions |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $54 185 925 | 172 243 | 0,15% | Actions |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $52 807 077 | 167 860 | 0,14% | Actions |
| Swedbank AB | $50 778 602 | 161 412 | 0,14% | Actions |
Initiés de la société 75 initiés · 13 dirigeants · 23 administrateurs
| Dirigeant | Rôle | Dernière activité | Actions détenues | Achats 12m | Ventes 12m | Net 12m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles W Moorman | Chairman & CEO | 5 mars 2015 G | 344 693 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| John P Rathbone | EVP Finance and CFO | 24 octobre 2013 M | 123 392 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Brian Barr | Chief Operating Officer | 27 juillet 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Mark D Manion | Exec. Vice President & COO | 28 janvier 2016 A | 32 270 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Deborah H Butler | Exec. V.P.- Planning & CIO | 29 juin 2015 G | 27 223 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Donald W Seale | Exec. V.P. and CMO | 29 janvier 2015 M | 207 501 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Daniel D Smith | S.V.P.-Energy and Properties | 6 mai 2010 S | 11 702 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Henry C Wolf | Vice Chrmn. & C.F.O. | 29 juin 2007 A | 234 058 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Kathryn B. Mcquade | Exec. V.P.-Planning & CIO | 4 mai 2007 M | 100 578 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| L I Prillaman | Vice Chmn. & C.M.O. | 31 mars 2006 M | 285 842 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Henry D Light | Senior Vice President - Law | 24 février 2005 M | 40 544 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Stephen P Renken | Former V.P. - Chief Info. Off. | 2 janvier 2004 D | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| John M Samuels | Senior V.P.- Oper.Plan.&Supp. | 10 septembre 2003 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Sameh Fahmy | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 12 000 | 1 | 0 | $466 900 |
| Mary Kathryn Heitkamp | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| William Clyburn Jr. | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 405 | 1 | 0 | $60 137 |
| Phillip S Davidson | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| John C Huffard Jr | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 3 398 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Francesca A. Debiase | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 350 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Marcela E Donadio | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Christopher T Jones | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Lori Ryerkerk | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Gilbert H Lamphere | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 3 647 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Richard H Anderson | Administrateur | 20 août 2026 A | 7 000 | 1 | 0 | $732 836 |
| Karen N Horn | Administrateur | 10 mars 2016 A | 3 000 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Burton M Joyce | Administrateur | 10 mars 2014 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Gerald L Baliles | Administrateur | 11 mars 2013 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Paul J Reason | Administrateur | 11 mars 2013 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| CORRELL ALSTON D | Administrateur | 11 mars 2013 A | 8 000 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Gene R Carter | Administrateur | 31 mars 2011 A | 50 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Landon Hilliard | Administrateur | 10 mars 2011 A | 13 745 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Jane Margaret Obrien | Administrateur | 24 janvier 2008 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Harold W Pote | Administrateur | 31 mars 2006 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| David R Goode | Administrateur | 28 février 2006 M | 816 897 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| George D Johnson JR | Administrateur | 31 mars 2004 A | — | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| John F Orr | — | 26 avril 2026 M | 11 363 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Anil Bhatt | — | 30 janvier 2026 M | 2 039 | 0 | 1 | $-253 440 |
| Claiborne L Moore | — | 30 janvier 2026 M | 4 970 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Claude E Elkins | — | 30 janvier 2026 M | 3 365 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Mark R George | — | 30 janvier 2026 M | 21 165 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Jason Andrew Zampi | — | 30 janvier 2026 M | 4 145 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Claude Mongeau | — | 20 mai 2025 A | 20 000 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Thomas Colm Kelleher | — | 20 février 2025 A | 2 282 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Alan H. Shaw | — | 13 septembre 2024 M | 35 045 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Nabanita C Nag | — | 29 juillet 2024 S | 1 488 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Paul B Duncan | — | 2 mars 2024 M | 2 621 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Mitchell E Daniels | — | 20 février 2024 A | 720 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Jennifer F. Scanlon | — | 20 février 2024 A | 42 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Thomas D Bell JR | — | 20 février 2024 A | 5 920 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
| Amy E Miles | — | 20 février 2024 A | 3 000 | 0 | 0 | $0 |
Initiés issus des déclarations SEC Form 3/4/5 ; net = uniquement P/S de marché
Activistes et détenteurs de 5%+ 1 participation
Investisseurs ayant déposé un Schedule 13D auprès de la SEC — détention effective supérieure à 5% avec l'intention d'influencer l'émetteur (participations activistes, campagnes pour le conseil d'administration, fusions-acquisitions). Chaque ligne montre le dernier état connu de la position du déposant.
| Déclarant | Déposé | Participation | Statut | Objectif | Dépôt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée, Personne déclarante non divulguée | 20 février 2001 | — | Dépôt initial | Structure du capital | SEC |
Purpose is an automated classification of the filer's own stated purpose (SEC Item 4) — not investment advice. "—" means no clear purpose was stated or the text could not be classified.
Détention d'ETF Détenu par 224 ETFs
Le poids reflète uniquement les participations directes en actions (N-PORT) ; les fonds à effet de levier ou basés sur des dérivés peuvent détenir une exposition supplémentaire aux swaps non indiquée.
| Fonds | Poids | Unités | Au | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYT · iShares Trust | 4,88% | 313 361 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| CSIO · Cohen & Steers ETF Trust | 4,32% | 6 060 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| GLIX · Lazard Active ETF Trust | 4,25% | 4 012 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| EVNT · AltShares Trust | 4,14% | 1 663 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| MNA · New York Life Investments ETF Trust | 4,11% | 32 388 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| SUPL · ProShares Trust | 3,96% | 301 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| SHPP · Pacer Funds Trust | 3,73% | 236 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| TPOR · Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 3,15% | 1 798 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| BDVG · LITMAN GREGORY FUNDS TRUST | 2,98% | 1 284 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| PAVE · Global X Funds | 2,90% | 1 288 197 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| ARB · AltShares Trust | 2,66% | 8 978 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| XTN · SPDR SERIES TRUST | 2,51% | 29 252 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| MRGR · ProShares Trust | 2,31% | 1 201 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| DIVO · Amplify ETF Trust | 2,09% | 477 598 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| FTDS · First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund | 2,07% | 2 424 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| FLV · AMERICAN CENTURY ETF TRUST | 1,95% | 22 592 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| GVIP · Goldman Sachs ETF Trust | 1,84% | 34 393 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| RIFR · Russell Investments Exchange Traded… | 1,59% | 2 167 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| RSPN · Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust | 1,30% | 39 322 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| XLI · SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRUST | 1,23% | 1 323 726 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| IQRA · New York Life Investments Active ET… | 1,21% | 265 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| SPLV · Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust … | 1,03% | 212 409 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| FIDU · FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST | 1,01% | 66 550 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| RBLD · First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund II | 1,01% | 1 304 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| VIS · VANGUARD WORLD FUND | 0,95% | 272 634 SH | 19 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| NFRA · FlexShares Trust | 0,94% | 90 944 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| IYJ · iShares Trust | 0,93% | 51 353 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| DUSL · Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0,92% | 1 577 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| ALTL · Pacer Funds Trust | 0,90% | 2 757 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| DFLV · Dimensional ETF Trust | 0,85% | 158 267 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| HEQQ · J.P. Morgan Exchange-Traded Fund Tr… | 0,84% | 846 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| UXI · ProShares Trust | 0,80% | 742 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| DURA · VanEck ETF Trust | 0,76% | 903 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| EXI · iShares Trust | 0,76% | 31 877 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| AVLV · AMERICAN CENTURY ETF TRUST | 0,71% | 297 571 NS | 31 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| IIGD · Invesco Exchange-Traded Self-Indexe… | 0,70% | 190 000 | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| VOE · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS | 0,61% | 721 363 SH | 19 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| IMCV · iShares Trust | 0,60% | 20 376 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| ENDW · EA Series Trust | 0,58% | 2 728 NS | 29 mai 2026 | N-PORT |
| FEUS · FlexShares Trust | 0,54% | 1 881 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| IMCB · iShares Trust | 0,53% | 26 176 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| PAPI · Morgan Stanley ETF Trust | 0,52% | 6 555 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| FXR · First Trust Exchange-Traded AlphaDE… | 0,47% | 10 384 NS | 30 avril 2026 | N-PORT |
| IMCG · iShares Trust | 0,46% | 55 680 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| MODL · Victory Portfolios II | 0,43% | 13 905 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| XOEF · iShares Trust | 0,43% | 283 SH | 28 août 2026 | Quotidien |
| TFPN · Tidal Trust II | 0,41% | 2 190 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| FVD · First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund | 0,40% | 103 045 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| FLDZ · Elevation Series Trust | 0,40% | 52 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |
| KNGZ · First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI | 0,38% | 753 NS | 30 juin 2026 | N-PORT |