Clayton Partners LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +10.6% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 10.59% Est. buys $20,305,171 · sells $15,341,703
Median holding: 2.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 62.0% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +33.1% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 44 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDA | $12,924,420 | 8.49% | 316,775 | $2,892,219 | Up ×2 | ||
| VTOL | $11,884,458 | 7.81% | 287,620 | $-101,611 | Up ×1 | ||
| TAC | $9,107,276 | 5.98% | 658,516 | $835,857 | Up ×2 | ||
| FLR | $6,573,950 | 4.32% | 125,481 | $695,630 | Down ×1 | ||
| CRC | $6,463,886 | 4.25% | 122,260 | $-493,209 | Up ×1 | ||
| GOOG | $6,258,534 | 4.11% | 17,713 | $564,076 | Down ×6 | ||
| BRK-B | $6,039,207 | 3.97% | 12,069 | $268,201 | Up ×2 | ||
| TWLO | $5,206,119 | 3.42% | 25,232 | $1,100,738 | Down ×1 | ||
| FLEX | $5,089,484 | 3.34% | 31,403 | $891,927 | Down ×6 | ||
| WFC | $4,907,328 | 3.22% | 59,382 | $-606,859 | Down ×1 | ||
| SGOV | $4,660,990 | 3.06% | 46,300 | $-200,045 | Down ×1 | ||
| ABBV | $4,591,423 | 3.02% | 18,246 | $633,975 | Up ×2 | ||
| AZN | $4,401,459 | 2.89% | 23,212 | $-163,001 | Up ×1 | ||
| NHI | $4,260,494 | 2.80% | 55,868 | $-241,467 | Up ×4 | ||
| TKO | $4,046,331 | 2.66% | 20,100 | $5,063 | Up ×2 | ||
| FDX | $3,798,580 | 2.50% | 12,131 | $-505,143 | Up ×2 | ||
| NXT | $3,734,324 | 2.45% | 31,344 | $-1,085,868 | Down ×5 | ||
| DTE | $3,668,308 | 2.41% | 24,075 | Up ×1 | |||
| LHX | $3,581,231 | 2.35% | 12,324 | $-666,530 | Up ×2 | ||
| IVLU | $3,387,838 | 2.23% | 81,010 | $173,718 | Up ×2 | ||
| VXUS | $3,194,077 | 2.10% | 37,362 | $313,864 | Up ×2 | ||
| J | $2,862,846 | 1.88% | 22,721 | $-185,765 | Down ×1 | ||
| NFLX | $2,855,000 | 1.88% | 39,986 | $-247,760 | Up ×1 | ||
| BKD | $2,654,850 | 1.74% | 165,000 | $1,286,850 | Up ×1 | ||
| TSLX | $2,580,308 | 1.70% | 150,280 | $-352,331 | Down ×2 | ||
| MSIF | $2,314,000 | 1.52% | 200,000 | $243,400 | Up ×2 | ||
| EPSN | $1,990,626 | 1.31% | 367,953 | $-275,964 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 438516205) | $1,900,687 | 1.25% | 8,489 | Up ×1 | |||
| B | $1,900,190 | 1.25% | 51,734 | $-210,040 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 43849R105) | $1,876,748 | 1.23% | 8,489 | Up ×1 | |||
| REFI | $1,665,288 | 1.09% | 155,344 | $-36,606 | Up ×1 | ||
| LUMN | $1,536,000 | 1.01% | 200,000 | $-305,750 | Down ×1 | ||
| MSOS | $1,524,000 | 1.00% | 300,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| NTIP | $1,513,281 | 0.99% | 1,029,443 | $103,322 | Up ×1 | ||
| MITK | $1,509,750 | 0.99% | 75,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| FNKO | $1,395,206 | 0.92% | 237,280 | Up ×1 | |||
| INFU | $1,006,756 | 0.66% | 104,327 | $892,304 | Up ×1 | ||
| VRTS | $1,004,500 | 0.66% | 7,000 | $-339,000 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 314352105) | $910,228 | 0.60% | 6,028 | Up ×1 | |||
| LIEN | $573,167 | 0.38% | 58,666 | Up ×1 | |||
| ITRI | $230,776 | 0.15% | 2,667 | Up ×1 | |||
| APTV | $215,014 | 0.14% | 3,503 | Up ×1 | |||
| NGG | $214,716 | 0.14% | 2,591 | Up ×1 | |||
| OM | $162,117 | 0.11% | 37,527 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHI | $4,260,494 | 2.80% | up ×4 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| DTE | $3,668,308 | 24,075 | 2.41% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 438516205) | $1,900,687 | 8,489 | 1.25% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 43849R105) | $1,876,748 | 8,489 | 1.23% |
| MSOS | $1,524,000 | 300,000 | 1.00% |
| MITK | $1,509,750 | 75,000 | 0.99% |
| FNKO | $1,395,206 | 237,280 | 0.92% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 314352105) | $910,228 | 6,028 | 0.60% |
| LIEN | $573,167 | 58,666 | 0.38% |
| ITRI | $230,776 | 2,667 | 0.15% |
| APTV | $215,014 | 3,503 | 0.14% |
| NGG | $214,716 | 2,591 | 0.14% |
| OM | $162,117 | 37,527 | 0.11% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNDA | Bought more | +6K | +$2.9M |
| BKD | Bought more | +65K | +$1.3M |
| TWLO | Trimmed | -7K | +$1.1M |
| NXT | Trimmed | -9K | -$1.1M |
| FLEX | Trimmed | -33K | +$892K |
| TAC | Bought more | +27K | +$836K |
| FLR | Trimmed | -528 | +$696K |
| LHX | Bought more | +17 | -$667K |
| ABBV | Bought more | +50 | +$634K |
| WFC | Trimmed | -10K | -$607K |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD | June 30, 2025 | 253,810 | $4,934,066 | 87.4% |
| FSLR | March 31, 2026 | 14,983 | $3,914,009 | -8.9% |
| LKQ | Sept. 30, 2025 | 87,045 | $3,221,535 | -26.7% |
| JYNT | June 30, 2025 | 215,000 | $2,685,350 | -38.4% |
| ROCK | March 31, 2026 | 49,652 | $2,454,795 | 2.3% |
| TWO | March 31, 2026 | 195,000 | $2,047,500 | No longer tracked |
| AES | June 30, 2025 | 161,193 | $2,002,017 | 41.9% |
| FISV | Dec. 31, 2025 | 15,463 | $1,993,645 | -32.3% |
| JYNT | June 30, 2026 | 200,000 | $1,770,000 | -19.0% |
| CLBT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 100,423 | $1,606,768 | -38.6% |
| CROX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 12,000 | $1,215,360 | 43.9% |
| SPRU | June 30, 2025 | 463,335 | $1,116,637 | -20.3% |
| MYE | June 30, 2026 | 45,000 | $953,100 | -9.9% |
| BIRK | June 30, 2026 | 25,000 | $895,750 | -21.0% |
| PTON | Dec. 31, 2025 | 90,000 | $810,000 | -20.9% |
| ARCC | March 31, 2026 | 40,000 | $809,200 | 3.4% |
| ATKR | March 31, 2026 | 10,000 | $632,500 | 60.8% |
| HLX | March 31, 2026 | 100,000 | $627,000 | No longer tracked |
| ACTG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 179,891 | $584,646 | 16.8% |
| DX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 45,000 | $553,050 | -22.6% |
| TRC | June 30, 2026 | 20,000 | $376,800 | -12.7% |
| SOC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 16,500 | $288,090 | -60.4% |
| MOVE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 400,000 | $272,000 | 84.5% |
| UWMC | March 31, 2026 | 60,000 | $262,800 | -66.9% |
| SOLS | June 30, 2026 | 2,981 | $227,033 | -30.8% |
| DAR | June 30, 2026 | 3,489 | $215,795 | 12.0% |
| ASTL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 10,715 | $73,826 | 22.4% |