ADVISORY RESEARCH INC
Portfolio value QoQ: +23.2% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 3.04% Est. buys $74,533,057 · sells $27,588,442
Median holding: 5.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 69.7% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +40.6% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 136 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYE | $65,601,495 | 6.54% | 1,857,873 | $33,286,830 | Up ×4 | ||
| OPLN | $63,243,891 | 6.31% | 1,533,557 | $25,884,901 | Up ×6 | ||
| TRS | $54,557,763 | 5.44% | 1,211,587 | $14,316,248 | Up ×3 | ||
| TSM | $40,332,219 | 4.02% | 84,453 | $12,692,978 | Up ×1 | ||
| BELFB | $39,264,084 | 3.92% | 117,896 | $15,632,399 | Down ×4 | ||
| PRSU | $36,808,558 | 3.67% | 657,648 | $12,441,256 | Down ×3 | ||
| GOOGL | $33,887,253 | 3.38% | 94,824 | $7,069,120 | Up ×2 | ||
| KDP | $28,402,145 | 2.83% | 867,771 | $6,303,455 | Up ×5 | ||
| JBTM | $27,531,005 | 2.75% | 189,869 | $9,533,686 | Up ×2 | ||
| DJCO | $24,955,397 | 2.49% | 41,510 | $4,758,374 | Down ×2 | ||
| AVGO | $24,740,736 | 2.47% | 65,495 | $5,028,973 | Up ×1 | ||
| LEGH | $24,175,913 | 2.41% | 920,286 | $5,271,645 | Down ×1 | ||
| MTG | $23,038,046 | 2.30% | 816,952 | $2,187,067 | Up ×5 | ||
| PM | $22,092,729 | 2.20% | 122,120 | $2,326,332 | Up ×1 | ||
| NPK | $20,218,882 | 2.02% | 161,764 | $-15,834 | Up ×1 | ||
| AEP | $20,090,001 | 2.00% | 146,846 | $1,596,579 | Up ×5 | ||
| ABBV | $19,146,029 | 1.91% | 76,085 | $3,253,600 | Up ×5 | ||
| TPR | $18,658,180 | 1.86% | 127,464 | $1,135,705 | Up ×1 | ||
| ACVA | $18,061,079 | 1.80% | 2,511,972 | $5,219,637 | Down ×1 | ||
| MSFT | $16,289,783 | 1.63% | 43,670 | $469,828 | Up ×2 | ||
| LTM | $15,967,262 | 1.59% | 274,022 | $11,096,285 | Up ×1 | ||
| CME | $14,815,043 | 1.48% | 67,088 | $-4,274,018 | Up ×6 | ||
| KB | $14,233,311 | 1.42% | 135,607 | $1,207,277 | Up ×5 | ||
| LAMR | $12,909,841 | 1.29% | 82,766 | $3,329,152 | Up ×5 | ||
| HUBB | $12,787,531 | 1.28% | 24,441 | $1,118,225 | Up ×5 | ||
| GSK | $11,305,107 | 1.13% | 215,664 | $30,783 | Up ×1 | ||
| MPC | $10,295,320 | 1.03% | 40,268 | $775,474 | Up ×1 | ||
| META | $10,246,808 | 1.02% | 18,191 | $199,633 | Up ×2 | ||
| MTDR | $9,342,412 | 0.93% | 187,674 | $-6,167,014 | Down ×1 | ||
| CMCSA | $9,244,401 | 0.92% | 376,554 | $-1,189,617 | Up ×1 | ||
| BTI | $8,612,617 | 0.86% | 139,453 | $998,010 | Up ×3 | ||
| LRCX | $8,590,334 | 0.86% | 19,824 | $4,327,603 | Down ×2 | ||
| APA | $8,514,287 | 0.85% | 261,415 | $-7,330,560 | Down ×1 | ||
| FERG | $7,875,559 | 0.79% | 33,184 | $442,496 | Up ×1 | ||
| SGOV | $7,724,409 | 0.77% | 76,730 | $1,673,636 | Up ×1 | ||
| INTU | $7,423,623 | 0.74% | 28,443 | $-4,357,435 | Up ×1 | ||
| VUSB | $5,981,167 | 0.60% | 120,152 | $1,902,780 | Up ×4 | ||
| PFGC | $5,874,452 | 0.59% | 52,549 | $1,270,056 | Down ×5 | ||
| NIC | $5,860,429 | 0.58% | 35,434 | $485,884 | Down ×6 | ||
| MPTI | $5,850,941 | 0.58% | 59,011 | $2,472,141 | Up ×2 | ||
| DAC | $5,801,806 | 0.58% | 47,412 | $461,882 | Up ×6 | ||
| VCSH | $5,021,882 | 0.50% | 63,544 | $1,340,980 | Up ×6 | ||
| STLD | $4,803,516 | 0.48% | 20,934 | $1,021,356 | Down ×2 | ||
| SSB | $4,640,055 | 0.46% | 46,447 | $283,473 | Down ×3 | ||
| VGSH | $4,554,907 | 0.45% | 78,263 | $477,186 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 59739R104) | $4,428,560 | 0.44% | 110,714 | Up ×1 | |||
| VCIT | $4,228,870 | 0.42% | 51,166 | $9,778 | Up ×2 | ||
| ACA | $4,191,035 | 0.42% | 28,846 | $860,998 | Down ×3 | ||
| SHV | $4,095,861 | 0.41% | 37,117 | $-1,485 | |||
| ACMR | $3,645,803 | 0.36% | 28,732 | $2,532,237 | Up ×3 | ||
| CALM | $3,593,943 | 0.36% | 44,612 | $1,879 | Down ×1 | ||
| VVV | $3,583,787 | 0.36% | 90,637 | $432,787 | Down ×1 | ||
| RSP | $3,491,026 | 0.35% | 16,408 | $342,602 | Up ×3 | ||
| IGSB | $3,331,809 | 0.33% | 63,572 | $997,199 | Up ×2 | ||
| AMGN | $3,186,656 | 0.32% | 8,800 | $82,635 | Down ×2 | ||
| NTAP | $3,186,199 | 0.32% | 20,588 | $1,062,938 | Down ×2 | ||
| HQY | $3,163,548 | 0.32% | 35,026 | $87,420 | Down ×1 | ||
| HD | $3,156,486 | 0.31% | 8,950 | $172,138 | Down ×3 | ||
| AAPL | $3,123,641 | 0.31% | 10,795 | $358,599 | Down ×2 | ||
| IGIB | $3,071,152 | 0.31% | 57,761 | $-2,888 | |||
| EME | $2,990,058 | 0.30% | 3,603 | $314,423 | Down ×2 | ||
| TAP | $2,922,273 | 0.29% | 75,007 | $-316,959 | Down ×2 | ||
| JEF | $2,907,236 | 0.29% | 58,168 | $429,467 | Down ×1 | ||
| BOW | $2,896,266 | 0.29% | 96,768 | $2,139,926 | Up ×1 | ||
| FRME | $2,853,612 | 0.28% | 65,315 | $234,147 | Down ×6 | ||
| EXP | $2,832,300 | 0.28% | 12,588 | $367,366 | Down ×4 | ||
| ALKT | $2,821,484 | 0.28% | 155,711 | $301,889 | Down ×1 | ||
| VIG | $2,758,516 | 0.28% | 11,658 | $251,347 | |||
| LMT | $2,722,045 | 0.27% | 5,343 | $-536,826 | Down ×2 | ||
| VOO | $2,707,405 | 0.27% | 3,942 | $350,070 | Down ×4 | ||
| TEX | $2,454,889 | 0.24% | 33,912 | $385,030 | Down ×1 | ||
| WAL | $2,145,256 | 0.21% | 26,098 | $291,607 | Down ×3 | ||
| AAP | $2,122,324 | 0.21% | 34,110 | $329,721 | Up ×1 | ||
| CDW | $2,077,393 | 0.21% | 14,771 | $658,312 | Up ×3 | ||
| NVT | $2,063,814 | 0.21% | 12,168 | $628,723 | Up ×6 | ||
| ABG | $2,040,761 | 0.20% | 10,149 | $-205,477 | Down ×6 | ||
| SGHC | $1,928,815 | 0.19% | 142,348 | $403,175 | Up ×3 | ||
| FLYW | $1,844,762 | 0.18% | 104,995 | $581,659 | Down ×3 | ||
| ACN | $1,773,892 | 0.18% | 14,255 | $-696,405 | Up ×2 | ||
| ARES | $1,763,818 | 0.18% | 15,846 | $38,838 | Up ×1 | ||
| VEA | $1,756,455 | 0.18% | 24,652 | $198,286 | Up ×2 | ||
| XBI | $1,751,986 | 0.17% | 11,071 | $349,383 | Up ×1 | ||
| NRG | $1,750,237 | 0.17% | 11,983 | $11,317 | Up ×6 | ||
| ORCL | $1,732,368 | 0.17% | 11,821 | $-28,686 | Down ×2 | ||
| TNC | $1,731,454 | 0.17% | 19,779 | $376,230 | Down ×1 | ||
| JPM | $1,710,954 | 0.17% | 5,227 | $171,321 | Down ×6 | ||
| MTN | $1,657,490 | 0.17% | 12,174 | $47,716 | Down ×2 | ||
| AX | $1,656,701 | 0.17% | 17,011 | $217,233 | Up ×1 | ||
| MBB | $1,655,801 | 0.17% | 17,518 | $-7,533 | |||
| BAC | $1,633,389 | 0.16% | 28,666 | $244,648 | Up ×1 | ||
| UNM | $1,624,934 | 0.16% | 18,176 | $304,333 | Up ×6 | ||
| VO | $1,616,154 | 0.16% | 20,059 | $190,018 | Up ×1 | ||
| ESI | $1,603,302 | 0.16% | 33,577 | $182,498 | Down ×4 | ||
| SNX | $1,598,159 | 0.16% | 5,978 | $585,393 | Down ×1 | ||
| UNP | $1,565,904 | 0.16% | 5,757 | $168,655 | Down ×2 | ||
| EHC | $1,541,167 | 0.15% | 15,247 | $77,836 | Up ×1 | ||
| BRK-B | $1,530,193 | 0.15% | 3,058 | $77,738 | Up ×1 | ||
| ALSN | $1,502,373 | 0.15% | 13,326 | $-47,150 | Up ×6 | ||
| SR | $1,488,630 | 0.15% | 19,063 | $-227,284 | Up ×6 | ||
| RRX | $1,457,008 | 0.15% | 6,117 | $311,164 | Down ×5 | ||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| MYE | $65,601,495 | 6.54% | up ×4 |
| OPLN | $63,243,891 | 6.31% | up ×6 |
| TRS | $54,557,763 | 5.44% | up ×3 |
| KDP | $28,402,145 | 2.83% | up ×5 |
| MTG | $23,038,046 | 2.30% | up ×5 |
| AEP | $20,090,001 | 2.00% | up ×5 |
| ABBV | $19,146,029 | 1.91% | up ×5 |
| CME | $14,815,043 | 1.48% | up ×6 |
| KB | $14,233,311 | 1.42% | up ×5 |
| LAMR | $12,909,841 | 1.29% | up ×5 |
| HUBB | $12,787,531 | 1.28% | up ×5 |
| BTI | $8,612,617 | 0.86% | up ×3 |
| VUSB | $5,981,167 | 0.60% | up ×4 |
| DAC | $5,801,806 | 0.58% | up ×6 |
| VCSH | $5,021,882 | 0.50% | up ×6 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 59739R104) | $4,428,560 | 110,714 | 0.44% |
| ACWI | $351,206 | 2,237 | 0.04% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 22978P205) | $270,564 | 8,573 | 0.03% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| MYE | Bought more | +332K | +$33.3M |
| OPLN | Bought more | +252K | +$25.9M |
| BELFB | Trimmed | -1K | +$15.6M |
| TRS | Bought more | +92K | +$14.3M |
| TSM | Bought more | +3K | +$12.7M |
| PRSU | Trimmed | -8K | +$12.4M |
| LTM | Bought more | +175K | +$11.1M |
| JBTM | Bought more | +49K | +$9.5M |
| APA | Trimmed | -112K | -$7.3M |
| GOOGL | Bought more | +2K | +$7.1M |
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSB | Sept. 30, 2025 | 146,929 | $13,521,845 | 2.2% |
| ACWI | June 30, 2025 | 100,374 | $11,682,580 | |
| EEX | June 30, 2026 | 1,867,195 | $8,421,050 | No longer tracked |
| VZ | Dec. 31, 2025 | 185,405 | $8,148,540 | 12.5% |
| UL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 107,227 | $6,356,402 | -8.7% |
| UL | March 31, 2026 | 96,671 | $6,322,283 | 4.8% |
| CNNE | June 30, 2025 | 300,000 | $5,499,000 | -25.2% |
| HMC | March 31, 2026 | 142,234 | $4,193,066 | 31.4% |
| BELFA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 28,250 | $3,286,888 | 37.2% |
| PBI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 272,687 | $3,111,359 | 60.2% |
| REVG | March 31, 2026 | 47,204 | $2,870,476 | No longer tracked |
| MLR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 60,752 | $2,701,034 | 33.8% |
| PHIN | June 30, 2026 | 37,203 | $2,546,174 | -27.5% |
| MCRI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 23,567 | $2,494,331 | 23.3% |
| ACWI | March 31, 2026 | 16,180 | $2,289,257 | |
| DSGR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 82,131 | $2,256,138 | 16.4% |
| DRVN | March 31, 2026 | 146,201 | $2,166,699 | -8.0% |
| TTGT | June 30, 2025 | 118,620 | $1,756,762 | -53.1% |
| NCNO | March 31, 2026 | 65,965 | $1,691,343 | 27.2% |
| CASS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 38,439 | $1,670,175 | 37.3% |
| AEO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 159,133 | $1,530,859 | 3.1% |
| ALG | June 30, 2025 | 8,211 | $1,463,282 | -26.0% |
| SKY | June 30, 2025 | 14,701 | $1,393,066 | 39.5% |
| ATR | June 30, 2025 | 9,314 | $1,382,012 | -23.5% |
| FND | June 30, 2025 | 17,044 | $1,371,530 | -40.3% |
| HHH | June 30, 2025 | 18,294 | $1,355,219 | 6.2% |
| GO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 83,315 | $1,337,206 | 13.9% |
| BC | June 30, 2025 | 24,676 | $1,328,803 | 18.0% |
| IWM | March 31, 2026 | 5,364 | $1,320,402 | 13.2% |
| OUT | June 30, 2025 | 79,080 | $1,276,351 | 74.4% |
| OSW | March 31, 2026 | 58,171 | $1,206,466 | 1.9% |
| GTES | March 31, 2026 | 51,984 | $1,116,096 | 23.0% |
| HI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 37,868 | $1,023,951 | No longer tracked |
| XOM | June 30, 2025 | 8,363 | $994,612 | 51.5% |
| WSR | March 31, 2026 | 66,829 | $928,255 | No longer tracked |
| SHY | March 31, 2026 | 11,154 | $923,774 | |
| CPRT | June 30, 2026 | 27,788 | $922,562 | -4.2% |
| UFPI | March 31, 2026 | 10,063 | $916,236 | -15.8% |
| ALTG | June 30, 2025 | 183,844 | $862,228 | 3.2% |
| HRB | March 31, 2026 | 17,526 | $763,783 | 34.3% |
| PI | March 31, 2026 | 3,873 | $673,941 | 84.0% |
| ARCC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 32,181 | $656,814 | -6.3% |
| BRBR | March 31, 2026 | 23,379 | $624,921 | -51.9% |
| ADUS | March 31, 2026 | 5,623 | $603,854 | 19.9% |
| RS | March 31, 2026 | 1,892 | $546,542 | 33.5% |
| ORRF | Sept. 30, 2025 | 15,833 | $503,964 | 21.8% |
| SAIC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 5,061 | $502,912 | 24.6% |
| OC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,270 | $462,574 | 4.6% |
| NEE | June 30, 2025 | 6,485 | $459,722 | 9.7% |
| BXSL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 12,355 | $322,095 | -10.0% |
| MICC | March 31, 2026 | 18,967 | $300,627 | 15.1% |
| RYZ | Dec. 31, 2025 | 12,733 | $291,076 | 4.7% |
| CTLP | March 31, 2026 | 24,860 | $264,013 | No longer tracked |
| TSLX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 10,338 | $236,327 | -17.2% |
| HTGC | Dec. 31, 2025 | 11,836 | $223,819 | -10.7% |
| MAIN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 3,471 | $220,721 | -8.5% |
| FDUS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 10,403 | $210,765 | 0.2% |
| FLUT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 811 | $205,994 | -64.6% |
| FSK | Dec. 31, 2025 | 10,057 | $150,151 | -25.3% |
| CGBD | Dec. 31, 2025 | 11,340 | $141,750 | -14.3% |
| CUE | June 30, 2026 | 257,225 | $59,136 | -24.9% |