SALZHAUER MICHAEL
Portfolio value QoQ: +37.8% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 19.03% Est. buys $48,002,309 · sells $148,067,166
Median holding: 5.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 67.9% still held
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 89 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAC | $85,219,857 | 29.14% | 1,495,610 | $28,366,358 | Down ×1 | ||
| C | $22,173,375 | 7.58% | 158,427 | $-7,206,392 | Down ×1 | ||
| PNFP | $14,987,376 | 5.13% | 148,566 | Up ×1 | |||
| C | $13,050,290 | 4.46% | 408,900 | Call option | |||
| PGC | $10,253,179 | 3.51% | 216,632 | $1,248,605 | Down ×2 | ||
| COF | $10,030,111 | 3.43% | 49,996 | $7,469,158 | Up ×2 | ||
| SMBK | $9,900,735 | 3.39% | 211,013 | $1,589,587 | Down ×2 | ||
| BANC | $9,572,669 | 3.27% | 468,559 | $2,518,607 | Down ×1 | ||
| FRST | $7,723,279 | 2.64% | 471,795 | $-1,438,873 | Down ×3 | ||
| WFC | $6,965,624 | 2.38% | 84,289 | $-335,861 | Down ×1 | ||
| SBCF | $6,379,578 | 2.18% | 191,867 | $477,057 | Down ×1 | ||
| FSUN | $5,467,462 | 1.87% | 140,987 | $328,078 | Up ×1 | ||
| WAL | $4,498,039 | 1.54% | 54,721 | $657,319 | Up ×6 | ||
| BAC | $4,456,920 | 1.52% | 476,000 | Call option | |||
| HTB | $3,927,592 | 1.34% | 78,725 | $569,969 | |||
| PFS | $3,598,082 | 1.23% | 152,203 | $377,464 | |||
| FHN | $3,370,279 | 1.15% | 131,446 | $199,632 | Down ×1 | ||
| SSB | $3,154,942 | 1.08% | 31,581 | $233,068 | |||
| FBK | $3,081,058 | 1.05% | 55,665 | $188,311 | Down ×2 | ||
| FITB | $2,829,436 | 0.97% | 50,194 | $552,756 | Up ×1 | ||
| TFC | $2,687,141 | 0.92% | 53,937 | $207,657 | |||
| TCBX | $2,500,706 | 0.86% | 61,899 | $959,007 | Up ×2 | ||
| CBSH | $2,478,399 | 0.85% | 42,916 | $371,852 | Up ×1 | ||
| PNC | $2,363,220 | 0.81% | 9,598 | $365,972 | |||
| CNOB | $2,229,789 | 0.76% | 66,680 | $424,687 | Down ×1 | ||
| DCOM | $2,203,312 | 0.75% | 54,202 | $99,639 | Down ×1 | ||
| HBAN | $2,111,767 | 0.72% | 119,107 | $247,742 | |||
| VABK | $2,026,913 | 0.69% | 45,672 | $282,251 | |||
| RF | $2,006,790 | 0.69% | 66,450 | $271,116 | |||
| HWC | $1,810,615 | 0.62% | 24,232 | $269,702 | |||
| MCB | $1,775,124 | 0.61% | 17,974 | $284,842 | Up ×1 | ||
| TOWN | $1,707,665 | 0.58% | 47,121 | $121,101 | |||
| SHBI | $1,660,601 | 0.57% | 72,357 | $308,965 | |||
| UNTY | $1,506,808 | 0.52% | 25,674 | $500,062 | Up ×2 | ||
| CFG | $1,498,867 | 0.51% | 21,391 | $-123,951 | Down ×1 | ||
| WSFS | $1,483,115 | 0.51% | 19,329 | $217,839 | |||
| BHRB | $1,452,914 | 0.50% | 20,219 | $1,092,678 | Up ×1 | ||
| USCB | $1,281,389 | 0.44% | 62,629 | $305,647 | Up ×3 | ||
| CFBK | $1,278,128 | 0.44% | 39,003 | $189,554 | |||
| AMTB | $1,276,000 | 0.44% | 50,000 | $835,200 | Up ×1 | ||
| HAFC | $1,237,712 | 0.42% | 38,201 | $-190,247 | Down ×1 | ||
| QCRH | $1,176,258 | 0.40% | 12,083 | $129,459 | Down ×1 | ||
| SPFI | $1,138,796 | 0.39% | 26,431 | $194,136 | Up ×1 | ||
| JPM | $1,052,366 | 0.36% | 3,215 | $106,642 | |||
| AAPL | $989,032 | 0.34% | 3,418 | $121,578 | |||
| SSBI | $984,119 | 0.34% | 72,575 | $13,789 | |||
| COSO | $887,285 | 0.30% | 33,046 | $74,684 | |||
| BPOP | $856,117 | 0.29% | 5,215 | $156,487 | |||
| MS | $853,092 | 0.29% | 4,081 | $173,253 | Down ×1 | ||
| CFG | $780,000 | 0.27% | 100,000 | Call option | |||
| WFC | $756,000 | 0.26% | 60,000 | Call option | |||
| COLB | $727,086 | 0.25% | 22,686 | $104,809 | |||
| CBFV | $716,424 | 0.24% | 18,903 | $70,319 | |||
| AUB | $701,415 | 0.24% | 16,578 | $108,917 | |||
| ABCB | $665,758 | 0.23% | 7,376 | $90,504 | |||
| KEY | $617,600 | 0.21% | 160,400 | Call option | |||
| UCB | $597,653 | 0.20% | 17,032 | $61,315 | |||
| MET | $582,624 | 0.20% | 6,886 | $95,646 | |||
| ORRF | $560,759 | 0.19% | 13,734 | $65,236 | |||
| CIVB | $548,032 | 0.19% | 19,420 | $105,450 | |||
| VLY | $501,030 | 0.17% | 34,200 | $138,230 | Down ×1 | ||
| ZION | $498,168 | 0.17% | 7,200 | $83,304 | |||
| KEY | $495,898 | 0.17% | 21,514 | $-341,938 | Down ×1 | ||
| UWMC | $419,930 | 0.14% | 183,375 | $112,346 | Down ×1 | ||
| T | $403,609 | 0.14% | 19,498 | $-161,638 | |||
| MSGS | $398,625 | 0.14% | 992 | $79,796 | |||
| BANC | $350,000 | 0.12% | 200,000 | Call option | |||
| BMY | $348,774 | 0.12% | 6,053 | $-26,924 | Down ×1 | ||
| VZ | $318,736 | 0.11% | 7,528 | $-59,170 | |||
| GDOT | $313,500 | 0.11% | 23,205 | Up ×1 | |||
| ALL | $306,229 | 0.10% | 1,287 | $39,382 | |||
| HIG | $297,640 | 0.10% | 2,246 | $-6,087 | |||
| BKH | $290,160 | 0.10% | 3,900 | Up ×1 | |||
| INDB | $289,839 | 0.10% | 3,462 | $24,423 | Down ×1 | ||
| CB | $280,770 | 0.10% | 824 | $12,204 | |||
| V | $274,472 | 0.09% | 800 | $32,680 | |||
| KNTK | $256,202 | 0.09% | 5,300 | Up ×1 | |||
| FHN | $240,000 | 0.08% | 150,000 | Call option | |||
| CSCO | $234,920 | 0.08% | 2,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| FDL | $231,281 | 0.08% | 4,753 | $-10,171 | |||
| TRV | $231,084 | 0.08% | 700 | $26,908 | |||
| SPHR | $227,361 | 0.08% | 1,314 | Up ×1 | |||
| CBAN | $200,900 | 0.07% | 10,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| BRBS | $197,680 | 0.07% | 56,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| UWMC | $139,250 | 0.05% | 725,000 | Call option | |||
| CRESY | $112,100 | 0.04% | 10,000 | $-15,100 | |||
| AIG | $108,000 | 0.04% | 30,000 | Call option | Up ×1 | ||
| VLY | $52,500 | 0.02% | 50,000 | Call option | |||
| AIG | $9,725 | 0.00% | 130 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNFP | $14,987,376 | 148,566 | 5.13% |
| C | $13,050,290 | 408,900 | 4.46% |
| BAC | $4,456,920 | 476,000 | 1.52% |
| CFG | $780,000 | 100,000 | 0.27% |
| WFC | $756,000 | 60,000 | 0.26% |
| KEY | $617,600 | 160,400 | 0.21% |
| BANC | $350,000 | 200,000 | 0.12% |
| GDOT | $313,500 | 23,205 | 0.11% |
| BKH | $290,160 | 3,900 | 0.10% |
| KNTK | $256,202 | 5,300 | 0.09% |
| FHN | $240,000 | 150,000 | 0.08% |
| CSCO | $234,920 | 2,000 | 0.08% |
| SPHR | $227,361 | 1,314 | 0.08% |
| CBAN | $200,900 | 10,000 | 0.07% |
| BRBS | $197,680 | 56,000 | 0.07% |
Top movers (QoQ)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNV | March 31, 2026 | 151,523 | $7,583,730 | No longer tracked |
| PNFP | March 31, 2026 | 36,837 | $3,514,618 | 11.6% |
| CMA | March 31, 2026 | 76,602 | $3,487,512 | No longer tracked |
| XOP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 774 | $3,122,413 | |
| SSB | Sept. 30, 2025 | 31,581 | $2,906,399 | 3.1% |
| TXNM | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,250 | $2,561,783 | -0.8% |
| WBS | March 31, 2026 | 40,289 | $2,535,790 | No longer tracked |
| VOD | Dec. 31, 2025 | 118 | $1,579,412 | 27.3% |
| AR | June 30, 2025 | 63,000 | $758,720 | -15.4% |
| LNKB | June 30, 2026 | 81,685 | $681,253 | No longer tracked |
| MNSB | June 30, 2025 | 33,448 | $559,251 | 31.9% |
| VIG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 300 | $553,671 | |
| CARE | March 31, 2026 | 27,744 | $545,447 | 31.9% |
| XOM | March 31, 2026 | 4,500 | $541,530 | -3.3% |
| UPS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 369 | $533,953 | -6.2% |
| AMTB | June 30, 2025 | 24,988 | $515,752 | 62.2% |
| DVN | June 30, 2025 | 10,700 | $400,180 | 49.8% |
| SCHL | June 30, 2026 | 8,761 | $342,205 | -21.3% |
| VBNK | March 31, 2026 | 21,443 | $320,722 | 58.1% |
| AFBI | March 31, 2026 | 15,027 | $306,701 | No longer tracked |
| ZTS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 12 | $294,216 | -44.6% |
| BOTJ | Dec. 31, 2025 | 18,690 | $291,564 | 46.9% |
| VIR | Dec. 31, 2025 | 12,900 | $264,520 | 85.2% |
| CBNK | June 30, 2025 | 9,208 | $260,863 | 20.5% |
| BAFN | June 30, 2026 | 34,606 | $219,748 | 55.2% |
| ONB | June 30, 2025 | 10,000 | $211,900 | 17.0% |
| FDL | June 30, 2025 | 4,675 | $203,082 | |
| PFE | June 30, 2026 | 7,135 | $200,351 | 15.4% |
| OPBK | Sept. 30, 2025 | 15,084 | $195,941 | 11.2% |
| FVCB | June 30, 2025 | 10,000 | $105,700 | 50.8% |
| QS | June 30, 2025 | 49,700 | $91,112 | -32.0% |
| VBTX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 61,680 | $64,737 | No longer tracked |
| GLD | March 31, 2026 | 30,000 | $52,500 | |
| AR | March 31, 2026 | 35,000 | $41,950 | -19.7% |
| UBFO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 27,985 | $38,947 | No longer tracked |
| FLG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 80,000 | $16,000 | -7.1% |
| CUE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 16,000 | $10,917 | 3456.3% |
| EGBN | March 31, 2026 | 20,000 | $6,000 | 14.1% |
| BMNR | June 30, 2026 | 10,500 | $525 | 97.4% |