MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC
Portfolio value QoQ: +39.7% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 12.57% Est. buys $1,194,579,968 · sells $589,610,522
Median holding: 3.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 57.8% still held
Put-notional exposure: 13.0% puts 13F reports option positions at underlying notional value — may include hedges, not necessarily bearish bets
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +63.1% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 96 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPY | $709,431,500 | 12.97% | 950,000 | Put option | $481,812,500 | Up ×1 | |
| MANE | $512,533,172 | 9.37% | 4,168,970 | $249,262,716 | |||
| ARQT | $326,098,140 | 5.96% | 12,437,000 | $35,674,020 | Up ×3 | ||
| LEGN | $204,181,600 | 3.73% | 7,070,000 | $67,040,785 | Down ×1 | ||
| PVLA | $173,512,745 | 3.17% | 1,135,406 | $29,729,469 | Down ×1 | ||
| AVBP | $156,869,547 | 2.87% | 4,515,531 | $55,336,562 | Up ×6 | ||
| BNTC | $154,516,936 | 2.83% | 11,548,351 | $31,526,998 | |||
| BHVN | $153,069,623 | 2.80% | 10,286,937 | $66,042,136 | |||
| AMD | $149,433,288 | 2.73% | 257,240 | $97,102,955 | |||
| RCUS | $147,257,121 | 2.69% | 4,776,423 | $38,587,672 | Down ×2 | ||
| TSM | $145,480,716 | 2.66% | 304,627 | $44,532,685 | Up ×2 | ||
| NVDA | $144,186,655 | 2.64% | 720,609 | $43,966,649 | Up ×3 | ||
| EYPT | $118,638,163 | 2.17% | 8,296,375 | $11,697,889 | |||
| SYY | $117,977,349 | 2.16% | 1,411,550 | $35,294,752 | Up ×2 | ||
| GE | $115,954,217 | 2.12% | 310,262 | $27,911,169 | |||
| IMTX | $113,356,007 | 2.07% | 11,190,129 | $3,245,138 | |||
| MGM | $111,175,462 | 2.03% | 2,325,360 | $31,278,274 | Up ×2 | ||
| META | $99,030,325 | 1.81% | 175,807 | $1,935,859 | Up ×2 | ||
| CAPR | $98,554,239 | 1.80% | 4,092,784 | $-17,531,201 | Up ×2 | ||
| KURA | $94,072,379 | 1.72% | 8,575,422 | $24,354,198 | |||
| GLUE | $85,898,844 | 1.57% | 3,549,539 | $16,367,836 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 05348Y105) | $82,402,348 | 1.51% | 2,503,109 | Up ×1 | |||
| HD | $79,724,372 | 1.46% | 226,053 | $6,845,637 | Up ×1 | ||
| HUT | $77,348,150 | 1.41% | 670,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| COF | $66,826,121 | 1.22% | 333,098 | $11,659,289 | Up ×2 | ||
| VMC | $63,420,660 | 1.16% | 214,978 | $13,972,614 | Up ×1 | ||
| FERG | $58,563,076 | 1.07% | 246,758 | $9,135,282 | Up ×2 | ||
| ZURA | $55,713,706 | 1.02% | 9,443,001 | $1,765,050 | Up ×4 | ||
| IFRX | $51,371,958 | 0.94% | 22,933,910 | $44,275,869 | Up ×1 | ||
| AURA | $51,164,141 | 0.94% | 7,206,217 | $21,909,547 | Up ×1 | ||
| SNSE | $50,502,575 | 0.92% | 2,020,103 | $49,413,591 | Up ×1 | ||
| MSOS | $49,471,702 | 0.90% | 9,738,524 | $17,357,692 | Up ×3 | ||
| AMZN | $48,826,332 | 0.89% | 204,860 | $-4,076,122 | Down ×2 | ||
| REPL | $48,595,485 | 0.89% | 4,389,836 | $16,298,440 | Up ×2 | ||
| APH | $47,482,976 | 0.87% | 269,300 | Up ×1 | |||
| SPOT | $46,739,434 | 0.85% | 101,800 | $46,206,033 | Up ×1 | ||
| CTNM | $46,569,464 | 0.85% | 2,841,334 | $9,461,642 | |||
| APO | $45,348,223 | 0.83% | 383,300 | $2,150,689 | Down ×2 | ||
| BAC | $44,998,246 | 0.82% | 789,720 | $-18,144,948 | Down ×2 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 77926X320) | $44,531,550 | 0.81% | 603,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| CRNX | $44,390,560 | 0.81% | 1,186,279 | $6,476,875 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $37,989,900 | 0.69% | 171,900 | Up ×1 | |||
| DKS | $34,320,889 | 0.63% | 151,320 | ||||
| AVGO | $31,579,900 | 0.58% | 83,600 | Up ×1 | |||
| CMPX | $30,881,538 | 0.56% | 14,101,159 | $-44,804,497 | Down ×1 | ||
| LXEO | $29,718,451 | 0.54% | 6,384,200 | $22,543,451 | Up ×1 | ||
| UNH | $26,654,352 | 0.49% | 64,130 | $-575,120 | Down ×2 | ||
| PROK | $25,176,183 | 0.46% | 12,341,266 | $3,085,317 | |||
| WHWK | $19,694,000 | 0.36% | 4,300,000 | $6,929,000 | Up ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 84615Q103) | $17,291,032 | 0.32% | 101,200 | Up ×1 | |||
| MLM | $14,994,200 | 0.27% | 26,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| FULC | $13,472,171 | 0.25% | 3,680,921 | $-36,851,550 | Down ×1 | ||
| PLNT | $11,472,705 | 0.21% | 219,910 | Up ×1 | |||
| BE | $10,231,260 | 0.19% | 33,800 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 485925101) | $9,540,000 | 0.17% | 400,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| CVS | $8,741,525 | 0.16% | 84,500 | Up ×1 | |||
| MOLN | $8,597,182 | 0.16% | 2,221,494 | $-219,928 | |||
| AVR | $8,372,500 | 0.15% | 850,000 | $3,655,000 | |||
| DXCM | $6,868,353 | 0.13% | 101,980 | $4,878,849 | Up ×1 | ||
| TMO | $6,718,224 | 0.12% | 13,400 | $131,722 | |||
| CNC | $6,361,229 | 0.12% | 99,100 | Up ×1 | |||
| ABT | $6,072,321 | 0.11% | 66,920 | $-798,355 | |||
| BSX | $5,978,742 | 0.11% | 140,083 | $-1,798,556 | Up ×1 | ||
| ISRG | $5,408,448 | 0.10% | 13,600 | $199,261 | Up ×2 | ||
| DHR | $5,066,768 | 0.09% | 26,600 | $-1,830,880 | Down ×3 | ||
| MLYS | $4,691,444 | 0.09% | 173,886 | $-36,990,910 | Down ×1 | ||
| CLDX | $4,513,461 | 0.08% | 121,297 | Up ×1 | |||
| MSLE | $3,693,125 | 0.07% | 475,000 | $1,018,875 | |||
| COR | $3,533,854 | 0.06% | 12,488 | $-389,126 | |||
| TCNNF | $3,500,463 | 0.06% | 356,100 | Up ×1 | |||
| ABEO | $3,090,000 | 0.06% | 500,000 | $-8,898,480 | Down ×1 | ||
| NTRA | $2,741,645 | 0.05% | 10,100 | $721,746 | |||
| JNJ | $1,955,569 | 0.04% | 7,700 | $-3,764,327 | Down ×3 | ||
| LRCX | $1,864,186 | 0.03% | 4,302 | Up ×1 | |||
| MSFT | $1,853,909 | 0.03% | 4,970 | $14,164 | |||
| SYK | $1,844,962 | 0.03% | 5,860 | $-80,575 | |||
| EW | $1,691,602 | 0.03% | 18,700 | $194,106 | |||
| MDLN | $1,676,200 | 0.03% | 42,500 | $-215,050 | |||
| PFGC | $1,644,431 | 0.03% | 14,710 | $-31,496,138 | Down ×1 | ||
| SNOW | $1,425,200 | 0.03% | 5,600 | ||||
| IQV | $1,386,354 | 0.03% | 7,175 | $162,729 | |||
| MCK | $1,382,748 | 0.03% | 1,830 | $-200,861 | |||
| HCA | $1,243,749 | 0.02% | 3,190 | $-265,887 | |||
| WAT | $1,209,504 | 0.02% | 3,225 | $249,099 | |||
| GOOG | $1,201,322 | 0.02% | 3,400 | Up ×1 | |||
| GWW | $1,047,508 | 0.02% | 770 | $-43,302 | Down ×1 | ||
| IONS | $856,332 | 0.02% | 10,800 | $45,360 | |||
| USFD | $707,570 | 0.01% | 6,920 | $-35,804,824 | Down ×1 | ||
| A | $662,822 | 0.01% | 4,990 | $94,062 | |||
| VLTO | $485,523 | 0.01% | 5,475 | $1,423 | |||
| RMD | $465,763 | 0.01% | 2,390 | $-70,744 | |||
| STE | $322,172 | 0.01% | 1,530 | $-16,157 | |||
| SRPT | $321,447 | 0.01% | 17,888 | $-67,796 | |||
| ZBH | $280,653 | 0.01% | 3,260 | $-14,116 | |||
| CRL | $229,058 | 0.00% | 1,010 | ||||
| INM | $155,000 | 0.00% | 100,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 05348Y105) | $82,402,348 | 2,503,109 | 1.51% |
| HUT | $77,348,150 | 670,000 | 1.41% |
| APH | $47,482,976 | 269,300 | 0.87% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 77926X320) | $44,531,550 | 603,000 | 0.81% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 15675D103) | $37,989,900 | 171,900 | 0.69% |
| DKS | $34,320,889 | 151,320 | 0.63% |
| AVGO | $31,579,900 | 83,600 | 0.58% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 84615Q103) | $17,291,032 | 101,200 | 0.32% |
| MLM | $14,994,200 | 26,000 | 0.27% |
| PLNT | $11,472,705 | 219,910 | 0.21% |
| BE | $10,231,260 | 33,800 | 0.19% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 485925101) | $9,540,000 | 400,000 | 0.17% |
| CVS | $8,741,525 | 84,500 | 0.16% |
| CNC | $6,361,229 | 99,100 | 0.12% |
| CLDX | $4,513,461 | 121,297 | 0.08% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPY | Bought more | +600K | +$481.8M |
| MANE | Price move only | +0 | +$249.3M |
| AMD | Price move only | +0 | +$97.1M |
| LEGN | Trimmed | -511K | +$67.0M |
| BHVN | Price move only | +0 | +$66.0M |
| AVBP | Bought more | +114K | +$55.3M |
| CMPX | Trimmed | -206K | -$44.8M |
| TSM | Bought more | +6K | +$44.5M |
| NVDA | Bought more | +146K | +$44.0M |
| RCUS | Trimmed | -255K | +$38.6M |
3 positions hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKG | March 31, 2026 | 8,342,300 | $241,676,431 | |
| IWM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 702,500 | $151,592,475 | 17.1% |
| APLS | June 30, 2026 | 3,518,471 | $141,548,088 | No longer tracked |
| ETNB | Dec. 31, 2025 | 8,280,000 | $121,716,000 | No longer tracked |
| KO | March 31, 2026 | 1,382,750 | $96,668,053 | 13.8% |
| KALV | June 30, 2026 | 4,768,712 | $95,994,173 | No longer tracked |
| ITCI | June 30, 2025 | 700,904 | $92,463,256 | No longer tracked |
| HIMS | March 31, 2026 | 2,559,400 | $83,103,718 | 42.9% |
| KDP | Dec. 31, 2025 | 2,570,000 | $65,560,700 | 10.3% |
| NOW | March 31, 2026 | 389,445 | $59,659,080 | 30.2% |
| ERAS | June 30, 2026 | 3,434,967 | $55,577,766 | -19.7% |
| CRM | March 31, 2026 | 199,900 | $52,955,509 | 23.1% |
| XBI | Dec. 31, 2025 | 500,000 | $50,100,000 | 28.1% |
| RARE | March 31, 2026 | 2,019,000 | $46,437,000 | -30.8% |
| ORCL | March 31, 2026 | 226,318 | $44,111,641 | -3.1% |
| GEHC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 532,280 | $39,425,980 | -12.5% |
| RNA | Dec. 31, 2025 | 750,000 | $32,677,500 | -89.0% |
| QURE | March 31, 2026 | 1,216,734 | $29,116,445 | 39.4% |
| CMG | June 30, 2025 | 539,540 | $27,090,303 | -45.1% |
| CMG | March 31, 2026 | 686,300 | $25,393,100 | -3.6% |
| DDOG | Sept. 30, 2025 | 178,832 | $24,022,503 | 94.1% |
| TNGX | March 31, 2026 | 2,662,227 | $23,587,331 | 10.3% |
| BIIB | March 31, 2026 | 132,290 | $23,281,717 | 22.0% |
| MRVL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 272,300 | $22,892,261 | 219.2% |
| DKS | March 31, 2026 | 114,300 | $22,627,971 | -30.8% |
| GS | March 31, 2026 | 24,108 | $21,190,932 | 5.6% |
| SNOW | June 30, 2025 | 137,886 | $20,153,418 | 51.5% |
| SNOW | Dec. 31, 2025 | 89,200 | $20,119,060 | 54.5% |
| INSM | March 31, 2026 | 109,313 | $19,024,835 | -36.5% |
| MRK | Dec. 31, 2025 | 219,178 | $18,395,610 | 32.6% |
| PINS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 497,185 | $15,994,441 | -22.5% |
| TTWO | June 30, 2025 | 72,400 | $15,004,900 | -16.2% |
| MRNA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 517,163 | $14,268,527 | 686.7% |
| LTH | June 30, 2026 | 510,349 | $13,748,802 | -1.9% |
| RBLX | June 30, 2025 | 227,710 | $13,273,216 | -57.6% |
| KYMR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 275,000 | $12,001,000 | 94.1% |
| RCKT | March 31, 2026 | 2,992,735 | $10,504,500 | -27.1% |
| REGN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 17,730 | $9,969,047 | -5.9% |
| EXAS | March 31, 2026 | 94,100 | $9,556,796 | No longer tracked |
| WING | June 30, 2026 | 59,500 | $9,220,715 | -38.4% |
| TSHA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 3,217,449 | $7,432,307 | 37.3% |
| PROK | Sept. 30, 2025 | 12,341,266 | $7,307,264 | -34.7% |
| COHR | June 30, 2026 | 30,000 | $7,146,300 | -15.4% |
| U | June 30, 2025 | 339,560 | $6,651,980 | 88.8% |
| MDT | June 30, 2026 | 72,260 | $6,261,329 | 12.5% |
| MRNA | March 31, 2026 | 205,593 | $6,062,938 | 300.0% |
| STRO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 6,488,324 | $5,634,461 | 30.8% |
| BIOA | June 30, 2025 | 1,452,336 | $5,460,783 | 54.0% |
| KZR | June 30, 2026 | 716,759 | $5,318,352 | No longer tracked |
| ELAN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 253,600 | $5,107,504 | -0.5% |
| SNY | June 30, 2025 | 83,701 | $4,642,057 | -18.2% |
| IRON | June 30, 2025 | 80,000 | $3,971,200 | 19.6% |
| UTHR | March 31, 2026 | 7,500 | $3,654,375 | -9.5% |
| ALNY | June 30, 2025 | 9,370 | $2,530,087 | -32.6% |
| MTD | June 30, 2026 | 1,964 | $2,476,997 | 20.7% |
| AARD | June 30, 2025 | 312,500 | $2,346,875 | -61.4% |
| TRVI | June 30, 2025 | 340,164 | $2,139,632 | 150.8% |
| TSLA | June 30, 2026 | 5,177 | $1,924,550 | -10.0% |
| TLN | June 30, 2026 | 5,970 | $1,905,803 | -13.6% |
| ORIC | June 30, 2025 | 255,000 | $1,422,900 | 23.1% |
| WING | Sept. 30, 2025 | 3,961 | $1,333,827 | -57.5% |
| GLPG | Dec. 31, 2025 | 37,111 | $1,285,525 | No longer tracked |
| ELV | June 30, 2025 | 2,740 | $1,191,790 | 1.4% |
| OS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 33,080 | $936,164 | No longer tracked |
| VST | June 30, 2026 | 6,000 | $901,980 | -8.7% |
| AVTR | Dec. 31, 2025 | 71,850 | $896,688 | 38.0% |
| UAL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 10,401 | $828,232 | 14.0% |
| CRH | Sept. 30, 2025 | 8,460 | $776,628 | -31.1% |
| CZR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 18,875 | $535,861 | 9.7% |
| RBLX | June 30, 2026 | 8,420 | $476,235 | -18.0% |
| PEPG | Sept. 30, 2025 | 300,000 | $333,000 | -48.9% |
| VRDN | June 30, 2026 | 16,700 | $326,652 | 3.4% |
| PACS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 20,000 | $274,600 | 11.3% |
| BAX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 7,970 | $241,332 | 6.4% |
| ALGN | Sept. 30, 2025 | 1,100 | $208,263 | 12.3% |
| CRL | March 31, 2026 | 1,010 | $201,475 | 80.2% |