Avidity Partners Management LP
Portfolio value QoQ: +23.6% 13F does not disclose cash
Based on 13F long-equity holdings only (cash, bonds, shorts not disclosed)
Turnover Q2 2026: 8.62% Est. buys $83,155,192 · sells $48,683,630
Median holding: 2.0 quarters Tracked Q1 2025–Q2 2026 · 32.8% still held
Performance vs S&P 500
Annualized: +122.7% · S&P 500: +28.7%
Approximates a buy-and-hold portfolio built from quarterly SEC 13F snapshots. Excludes cash, short positions, options/derivatives, and non-13(f) securities — reflects the disclosed long-equity book only, not total fund AUM. SEC filing lag is up to 45 days; this is not a real-time-copyable timing.
Sector breakdown
Full portfolio 45 positions
| Type | Streak | 8Q trend | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNTH | $205,115,856 | 32.85% | 2,104,184 | $28,532,735 | |||
| CGON | $99,395,255 | 15.92% | 1,398,948 | $12,159,254 | Up ×1 | ||
| ORKA | $72,369,552 | 11.59% | 760,424 | $35,070,755 | |||
| JBIO | $37,789,732 | 6.05% | 1,700,708 | $18,109,785 | Up ×1 | ||
| ELVN | $27,912,500 | 4.47% | 550,000 | $12,232,500 | Up ×2 | ||
| CATX | $21,482,997 | 3.44% | 6,299,999 | $-3,745,499 | Up ×4 | ||
| AKTS | $15,605,766 | 2.50% | 484,200 | $7,223,120 | Up ×1 | ||
| PVLA | $10,697,400 | 1.71% | 70,000 | $1,971,900 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 60705V103) | $10,696,979 | 1.71% | 798,282 | Up ×1 | |||
| RGEN | $10,615,032 | 1.70% | 77,800 | $1,448,636 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 4525EP200) | $10,296,993 | 1.65% | 669,941 | Up ×1 | |||
| SENS | $9,088,000 | 1.46% | 1,600,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| KPTI | $9,032,238 | 1.45% | 924,487 | $6,449,201 | Up ×2 | ||
| TEVA | $6,776,000 | 1.09% | 200,000 | $-6,781,012 | Down ×1 | ||
| DXCM | $6,735,000 | 1.08% | 100,000 | $1,083,000 | Up ×1 | ||
| TEM | $6,082,650 | 0.97% | 105,000 | $4,952,150 | Up ×1 | ||
| MDT | $5,476,100 | 0.88% | 70,000 | $-3,188,900 | Down ×3 | ||
| VIR | $5,291,667 | 0.85% | 519,300 | $-3,220,333 | Down ×1 | ||
| GPCR | $5,259,660 | 0.84% | 98,000 | $3,813,660 | Up ×1 | ||
| EHC | $4,245,360 | 0.68% | 42,000 | $182,700 | |||
| TENX | $3,869,340 | 0.62% | 265,934 | $416,555 | Up ×1 | ||
| NVCT | $3,678,000 | 0.59% | 200,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| PODD | $3,654,000 | 0.59% | 24,000 | $1,932,600 | Up ×1 | ||
| BSX | $3,414,400 | 0.55% | 80,000 | $-350,600 | Up ×1 | ||
| MSLE | $3,014,904 | 0.48% | 387,769 | $831,765 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 010911105) | $2,979,900 | 0.48% | 110,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| CNTX | $2,768,540 | 0.44% | 4,998,267 | $-10,326,920 | |||
| GILD | $2,526,800 | 0.40% | 20,000 | $-260,600 | |||
| CRL | $2,267,900 | 0.36% | 10,000 | $598,200 | |||
| PHAT | $2,170,000 | 0.35% | 200,000 | $-600,723 | Down ×1 | ||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 05348Y105) | $1,975,200 | 0.32% | 60,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 482931102) | $1,762,400 | 0.28% | 80,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| GMAB | $1,373,500 | 0.22% | 50,000 | $32,000 | |||
| NTLA | $1,269,000 | 0.20% | 75,000 | $307,500 | |||
| CRVS | $1,195,200 | 0.19% | 80,000 | $-487,250 | Down ×1 | ||
| ODD | $1,059,100 | 0.17% | 70,000 | $122,500 | |||
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 811292309) | $1,059,038 | 0.17% | 260,206 | Up ×1 | |||
| EVMN | $996,750 | 0.16% | 75,000 | Up ×1 | |||
| ABT | $907,400 | 0.15% | 10,000 | $-500 | |||
| BBIO | $744,800 | 0.12% | 10,000 | $33,700 | |||
| PTON | $591,000 | 0.09% | 100,000 | $-267,000 | Down ×1 | ||
| LEGN | $433,200 | 0.07% | 15,000 | $80,400 | |||
| BBOT | $334,160 | 0.05% | 43,853 | $-58,324 | |||
| SVRA | $308,000 | 0.05% | 50,000 | $46,000 | |||
| TRVI | $124,209 | 0.02% | 6,660 | $44,755 | |||
| No matches | |||||||
Conviction holdings
Positions increased for 3+ consecutive quarters.
Share counts are as reported in 13F filings (not split-adjusted)
| Security | Value | % of portfolio | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATX | $21,482,997 | 3.44% | up ×4 |
Biggest new bets
New positions opened this quarter, largest first.
| Security | Value | Shares | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 60705V103) | $10,696,979 | 798,282 | 1.71% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 4525EP200) | $10,296,993 | 669,941 | 1.65% |
| SENS | $9,088,000 | 1,600,000 | 1.46% |
| NVCT | $3,678,000 | 200,000 | 0.59% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 010911105) | $2,979,900 | 110,000 | 0.48% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 05348Y105) | $1,975,200 | 60,000 | 0.32% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 482931102) | $1,762,400 | 80,000 | 0.28% |
| Unknown issuer (CUSIP: 811292309) | $1,059,038 | 260,206 | 0.17% |
| EVMN | $996,750 | 75,000 | 0.16% |
Top movers (QoQ)
| Security | Action | Shares Δ | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORKA | Price move only | +0 | +$35.1M |
| DNTH | Price move only | +0 | +$28.5M |
| JBIO | Bought more | +300K | +$18.1M |
| ELVN | Bought more | +150K | +$12.2M |
| CGON | Bought more | +110K | +$12.2M |
| CNTX | Price move only | +0 | -$10.3M |
| AKTS | Bought more | +16K | +$7.2M |
| TEVA | Trimmed | -250K | -$6.8M |
| KPTI | Bought more | +461K | +$6.4M |
| GPCR | Bought more | +68K | +$3.8M |
1 position hidden — reported move looks larger than the position itself (data completeness check)
Exited positions
Includes corporate events (mergers, delistings) — not all exits are sells
Closed positions reflect 13F reporting changes; for index managers these are often mechanical (delisting, M&A, index rebalancing), not active decisions.
| Security | Quarter | Shares before | Value before | Price since exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THC | Sept. 30, 2025 | 106,000 | $18,656,000 | 27.3% |
| DXCM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 210,500 | $18,374,545 | 23.9% |
| HNGE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 322,344 | $16,681,302 | 100.4% |
| REGN | June 30, 2025 | 25,400 | $16,109,442 | 40.7% |
| ISRG | Sept. 30, 2025 | 27,100 | $14,726,411 | -9.5% |
| GKOS | June 30, 2025 | 134,000 | $13,188,280 | 56.4% |
| BMY | Dec. 31, 2025 | 257,600 | $11,617,760 | 10.5% |
| JAZZ | June 30, 2025 | 80,000 | $9,932,000 | 118.0% |
| AXSM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 94,500 | $9,864,855 | 43.5% |
| NBIX | June 30, 2025 | 85,700 | $9,478,420 | 15.8% |
| RVMD | Sept. 30, 2025 | 228,600 | $8,410,194 | 328.0% |
| ALNY | March 31, 2026 | 21,000 | $8,350,650 | -32.3% |
| MCK | March 31, 2026 | 9,520 | $7,809,161 | 6.5% |
| XBI | June 30, 2025 | 94,000 | $7,623,400 | 85.0% |
| CNTA | June 30, 2025 | 529,000 | $7,607,020 | No longer tracked |
| IMUX | June 30, 2026 | 6,699,411 | $7,436,346 | -49.1% |
| MTSR | Dec. 31, 2025 | 140,500 | $7,352,365 | No longer tracked |
| AVTR | June 30, 2025 | 453,000 | $7,343,130 | 14.6% |
| IDYA | June 30, 2025 | 445,000 | $7,289,100 | 74.3% |
| OMDA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 390,600 | $7,147,980 | -6.2% |
| JANX | June 30, 2025 | 258,000 | $6,966,000 | -27.3% |
| HUM | Sept. 30, 2025 | 27,600 | $6,747,648 | 55.4% |
| OGN | Sept. 30, 2025 | 640,000 | $6,195,200 | 28.7% |
| UNH | Dec. 31, 2025 | 17,800 | $6,146,340 | 14.0% |
| BPMC | June 30, 2025 | 68,500 | $6,062,935 | No longer tracked |
| BBIO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 140,000 | $6,045,200 | 28.9% |
| ARVN | Dec. 31, 2025 | 698,363 | $5,950,053 | -38.4% |
| HUM | June 30, 2026 | 25,000 | $5,911,000 | 1.8% |
| MDGL | Sept. 30, 2025 | 19,000 | $5,750,160 | 8.2% |
| A | March 31, 2026 | 41,500 | $5,646,905 | 48.6% |
| RARE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 154,000 | $5,599,440 | -51.9% |
| UTHR | June 30, 2025 | 16,800 | $5,178,936 | 88.5% |
| PFE | March 31, 2026 | 203,600 | $5,069,640 | -2.1% |
| JNJ | Dec. 31, 2025 | 26,800 | $4,969,256 | 23.1% |
| BRKR | June 30, 2025 | 115,000 | $4,800,100 | 46.8% |
| SNDX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 490,000 | $4,588,850 | 12.9% |
| ABBV | Dec. 31, 2025 | 19,800 | $4,584,492 | 16.7% |
| CARL | Dec. 31, 2025 | 321,912 | $4,310,402 | 18.5% |
| ARQT | Dec. 31, 2025 | 214,400 | $4,041,440 | -17.6% |
| EXAS | Dec. 31, 2025 | 73,600 | $4,026,656 | No longer tracked |
| DHR | March 31, 2026 | 17,000 | $3,891,640 | 13.7% |
| TMO | March 31, 2026 | 6,700 | $3,882,315 | 33.6% |
| DOCS | Sept. 30, 2025 | 60,000 | $3,680,400 | -62.0% |
| BHVN | June 30, 2025 | 145,000 | $3,485,800 | -14.4% |
| NVO | March 31, 2026 | 67,300 | $3,424,224 | 2.1% |
| VRNA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 33,800 | $3,196,804 | No longer tracked |
| CI | March 31, 2026 | 11,600 | $3,192,668 | 2.9% |
| COR | March 31, 2026 | 9,400 | $3,174,850 | 0.7% |
| INSM | March 31, 2026 | 17,700 | $3,080,508 | -35.6% |
| WAT | March 31, 2026 | 8,100 | $3,076,623 | 46.6% |
| QURE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 207,000 | $2,885,580 | -60.5% |
| ASND | Dec. 31, 2025 | 14,500 | $2,882,745 | 6.0% |
| APGE | Sept. 30, 2025 | 65,000 | $2,822,950 | No longer tracked |
| ACAD | June 30, 2025 | 169,000 | $2,807,090 | -8.5% |
| BEAM | Dec. 31, 2025 | 112,000 | $2,718,240 | -9.0% |
| RPRX | June 30, 2025 | 87,000 | $2,708,310 | 56.6% |
| SLNO | Sept. 30, 2025 | 32,000 | $2,680,960 | No longer tracked |
| CAH | Sept. 30, 2025 | 15,000 | $2,520,000 | 48.7% |
| SPRY | Sept. 30, 2025 | 140,000 | $2,443,000 | -57.3% |
| ACHC | March 31, 2026 | 169,000 | $2,398,110 | 24.2% |
| ITGR | March 31, 2026 | 29,800 | $2,337,214 | 43.7% |
| KZR | Sept. 30, 2025 | 502,600 | $2,301,908 | No longer tracked |
| CNC | June 30, 2026 | 70,000 | $2,291,800 | 0.7% |
| CAPR | June 30, 2025 | 239,000 | $2,268,110 | -22.0% |
| LXEO | June 30, 2025 | 645,000 | $2,238,150 | -17.9% |
| VERA | June 30, 2025 | 91,000 | $2,185,820 | 24.9% |
| WVE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 297,500 | $2,177,700 | -79.3% |
| NTLA | Sept. 30, 2025 | 232,000 | $2,176,160 | -28.4% |
| XENE | Dec. 31, 2025 | 53,400 | $2,144,010 | -18.4% |
| AKRO | Dec. 31, 2025 | 40,500 | $1,922,940 | No longer tracked |
| SCYX | June 30, 2026 | 2,081,660 | $1,908,674 | 18.9% |
| RGNX | June 30, 2025 | 260,000 | $1,859,000 | -9.3% |
| MLTX | Sept. 30, 2025 | 39,000 | $1,840,800 | 52.7% |
| IONS | June 30, 2025 | 60,000 | $1,810,200 | 11.4% |
| MIRM | June 30, 2025 | 40,000 | $1,802,000 | 55.7% |
| NTRA | June 30, 2026 | 9,000 | $1,799,910 | 47.6% |
| ICLR | June 30, 2026 | 16,000 | $1,770,560 | -6.9% |
| KVUE | June 30, 2026 | 100,000 | $1,724,000 | -8.0% |
| HIMS | June 30, 2026 | 75,000 | $1,557,000 | -15.0% |
| HQY | March 31, 2026 | 16,900 | $1,548,209 | 9.0% |
| RVMD | June 30, 2026 | 15,000 | $1,458,750 | 6.7% |
| NAMS | June 30, 2025 | 68,000 | $1,391,960 | 23.0% |
| AGL | June 30, 2025 | 305,100 | $1,321,083 | 45.0% |
| CORT | June 30, 2026 | 30,000 | $1,209,300 | 37.5% |
| ABVX | June 30, 2026 | 10,000 | $1,113,500 | -33.8% |
| UNH | June 30, 2026 | 3,800 | $1,028,242 | -9.5% |
| IQV | March 31, 2026 | 4,400 | $991,804 | 52.4% |
| MLTX | June 30, 2026 | 50,000 | $932,000 | -43.8% |
| PCVX | June 30, 2025 | 23,000 | $868,480 | 105.2% |
| AVR | June 30, 2026 | 150,000 | $832,500 | -28.4% |
| IMRX | Dec. 31, 2025 | 90,900 | $636,300 | -41.8% |
| ABUS | June 30, 2026 | 125,000 | $562,500 | -6.7% |
| ALT | Sept. 30, 2025 | 105,000 | $406,350 | -29.2% |
| ACAD | June 30, 2026 | 12,967 | $288,645 | -22.0% |
| HYPR | June 30, 2025 | 222,174 | $159,143 | 20.8% |
| RVPH | Sept. 30, 2025 | 138,000 | $52,592 | No longer tracked |